The eRulemaking Program
[…] In addition, this final rule does not contain a Federal mandate as the term is defined under UMRA. (22) The requirements of title II of UMRA, therefore, do not apply, and DHS has not prepared a statement under UMRA.

E. Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Congressional Review Act)

This rule does not fall within the definition of "rule" as defined by the Congressional Review Act (CRA), enacted as part of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA) by section 804 of SBREFA, Public Law 104-121, 110 Stat. 847-873. See 5 U.S.C. 804(3)(C) (defining the term "rule" to exclude "any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties"). DHS is nonetheless submitting this rule to both houses of Congress and the Comptroller General before the rule takes effect, as required by 5 U.S.C. 801(a)(1).

F. Executive Order 13132 (Federalism)