Seth Moulton
[…] But that tautology presumes the answer to the question at hand: namely, does the TPS statute allow the Secretary to vacate a previous determination to extend a designation? That question-apart from any particular "determination" of a designation, termination, or extension-is one of statutory construction. It therefore falls within the province of judicial review. Proper analysis of a statute must defer to principles of statutory construction, including legislative intent, not the self-serving interpretation of an Executive Branch officer.

A. The plain language of Section 1254a(b)(5)(A) does not bar judicial review of the Secretary's vacatur.

Section 1254a(b)(5)(A) states, "There is no judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state." 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A). The Executive Branch argues that the statute unambiguously gives the Secretary unreviewable authority such that her decision to vacate the 2023 Designation extension is unreviewable.

But Congress drafted the bar on judicial review narrowly.