Seth Moulton
[…] The TPS statute meticulously describes how the Secretary may designate, extend, and terminate temporary protected status, when such determinations take effect, and provides specific time periods that apply to each. For example, an initial designation "take[s] effect upon the date of publication of the designation" and "shall remain in effect until the effective date of the termination of the designation." 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(2).

The TPS statute is similarly prescriptive with respect to extensions and terminations. "At least 60 days before the end of the initial period of designation, and any extended period of designation," the Secretary "after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government, shall review the conditions in the foreign state . . . and shall determine whether the conditions for such designation under this subsection continue to be met." 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(3)(A). The Secretary must "provide on a timely basis for the publication of notice of such determination . . . in the Federal Register." Id. If the Secretary determines "that a foreign state . . . no longer continues to meet the conditions for designation," the Secretary "shall terminate the designation by publishing a notice in the Federal Register." Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(B). Without such a determination, the designation "is extended." Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(A) & (C) (emphasis added). Extensions take effect immediately, and last for the length of time specified in the notice, up to 18 months. Id.

In contrast, a termination "shall not be effective earlier than 60 days after the date the notice is published or, if later, the expiration of the most recent previous extension." Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Against this backdrop, the Executive Branch's claim that Secretary Noem had inherent authority to vacate the extension of the 2023 Designation is plainly at odds with this statutory framework.