comScore Inc.
[…] 51

Table of Contents

With respect to a transaction with directors and officers of the corporation (or entities in which they serve as directors or officers or have a financial interest), Section 144(a) of the DGCL provides that the safe harbor protections will apply if:

1)

The material facts as to the director’s or officer’s relationship or interest and as to the transaction, including any involvement in the initiation, negotiation or approval of the transaction, are disclosed or are known to all members of the board of directors or a committee of the board of directors, and the board or committee in good faith and without gross negligence authorizes the transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors then serving on the board of directors or such committee (as applicable), even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; provided that if a majority of the directors are not disinterested directors with respect to the transaction, such transaction shall be approved (or recommended for approval) by a committee of the board of directors that consists of 2 or more directors, each of whom the board of directors has determined to be a disinterested director with respect to the transaction; or

2)

The transaction is approved or ratified by an informed, uncoerced, affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the disinterested stockholders; or

3)

The transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation’s stockholders.

With respect to a controlling stockholder transaction (other than a going-private transaction) with a controlling stockholder (or control group), Section 144(b) of the DGCL provides that the safe harbor protections will apply if:

1)

The material facts as to such controlling stockholder transaction (including the controlling stockholder’s or control group’s interest therein) are disclosed or are known to all members of a committee of the board of directors to which the board has expressly delegated the authority to negotiate (or oversee the negotiation of) and to reject such controlling stockholder transaction, and such controlling stockholder transaction is approved (or recommended for approval) in good faith and without gross negligence by a majority of the disinterested directors then serving on the committee, provided that the committee consists of 2 or more directors, each of whom the board of directors has determined to be a disinterested director with respect to the controlling stockholder transaction; or

2)

Such controlling stockholder transaction is conditioned, by its terms, as in effect at the time it is submitted to stockholders for their approval or ratification, on the approval of or ratification by disinterested stockholders, and such controlling stockholder transaction is approved or ratified by an informed, uncoerced, affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by the disinterested stockholders; or

3)

Such controlling stockholder transaction is fair as to the corporation and the corporation’s stockholders.