10/14/2026 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 10/14/2026 15:19
| For Immediate Release: | October 14, 2026 | ||||
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q4 2025 | Q3 2025 | ||||||||||||
| Net income |
$129.5 million
|
$119.3 million
|
$118.2 million
|
$118.2 million
|
$123.6 million
|
||||||||||||
|
Net income, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1)
|
$129.1 million
|
$128.1 million
|
$118.2 million
|
$117.9 million
|
$119.7 million
|
||||||||||||
| Total revenue (net) |
$288.4 million
|
$295.1 million
|
$266.7 million
|
$282.1 million
|
$277.7 million
|
||||||||||||
| Income before income taxes |
$166.9 million
|
$154.4 million
|
$152.2 million
|
$153.3 million
|
$159.3 million
|
||||||||||||
|
Pre-tax, pre-provision, net income (PPNR) (non-GAAP)(1)
|
$166.9 million
|
$159.6 million
|
$152.7 million
|
$167.7 million
|
$162.8 million
|
||||||||||||
|
PPNR, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1)
|
$166.6 million
|
$171.2 million
|
$152.7 million
|
$167.1 million
|
$157.7 million
|
||||||||||||
| Pre-tax net income to total revenue (net) |
57.87%
|
52.32%
|
57.08% |
54.35%
|
57.38% | ||||||||||||
|
Pre-tax net income, as adjusted, to total revenue (net) (non-GAAP)(1)
|
57.75% | 56.27% | 57.06% |
54.14%
|
55.53% | ||||||||||||
|
P5NR (Pre-tax, pre-provision, profit percentage) (PPNR to total revenue (net)) (non-GAAP)(1)
|
57.87%
|
54.08%
|
57.27% |
59.46%
|
58.64% | ||||||||||||
|
P5NR, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1)
|
57.75% | 58.03% | 57.25% |
59.25%
|
56.80% | ||||||||||||
| ROA |
2.12%
|
1.95%
|
2.09% | 2.06% | 2.17% | ||||||||||||
|
ROA, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1)
|
2.11% | 2.09% | 2.09% | 2.05% | 2.10% | ||||||||||||
| NIM |
4.53%
|
4.51%
|
4.51% | 4.61% | 4.56% | ||||||||||||
| Purchase accounting accretion |
$2.9 million
|
$3.6 million
|
$1.1 million
|
$1.3 million
|
$1.3 million
|
||||||||||||
| ROE |
11.24%
|
10.55%
|
11.09% | 11.04% | 11.91% | ||||||||||||
|
ROE, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1)
|
11.20% | 11.32% | 11.08% | 11.01% | 11.54% | ||||||||||||
|
ROTCE (non-GAAP)(1)
|
16.59%
|
15.67%
|
16.56% | 16.65% | 18.28% | ||||||||||||
|
ROTCE, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1)
|
16.54% | 16.82% | 16.55% | 16.60% | 17.70% | ||||||||||||
| Diluted earnings per share |
$0.65
|
$0.59
|
$0.60 | $0.60 | $0.63 | ||||||||||||
|
Diluted earnings per share, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1)
|
$0.65 | $0.64 | $0.60 | $0.60 | $0.61 | ||||||||||||
| Non-performing assets to total assets |
1.02%
|
0.93%
|
0.97% | 0.55% | 0.56% | ||||||||||||
| Common equity tier 1 capital | 16.7% | 16.3% | 16.7% | 16.3% | 16.1% | ||||||||||||
| Leverage | 14.3% | 13.9% | 14.3% | 14.1% | 13.8% | ||||||||||||
| Tier 1 capital | 16.7% | 16.3% | 16.7% | 16.3% | 16.1% | ||||||||||||
| Total risk-based capital | 19.4% | 19.0% | 19.5% | 19.1% | 18.9% | ||||||||||||
| Allowance for credit losses to total loans |
1.93%
|
1.92%
|
1.90% | 1.90% | 1.87% | ||||||||||||
| Book value per share | $22.74 | $22.68 | $22.15 | $21.88 | $21.41 | ||||||||||||
|
Tangible book value per share (non-GAAP)(1)
|
$15.35 | $15.32 | $14.87 | $14.60 | $14.13 | ||||||||||||
|
Dividends per share
|
$0.23 | $0.21 | $0.21 | $0.21 | $0.20 | ||||||||||||
|
Shareholder buyback yield(2)
|
0.69% | 0.77% | 0.25% | 0.27% | 0.18% | ||||||||||||
|
Quarterly Financial Performance Trends
|
||||||||
|
Net income reached a Company-record $129.5 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $119.3 million for the second quarter of 2026 and $123.6 million for the third quarter of 2025. Net income, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1), also reached a Company-record of $129.1 million, increasing 0.8% from $128.1 million in the prior quarter and 7.9% from $119.7 million in the third quarter of 2025.
|
PPNR (non-GAAP)(1) totaled $166.9 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $159.6 million in the prior quarter and $162.8 million in the third quarter of 2025. PPNR, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1) totaled $166.6 million, compared to $171.2 million in the prior quarter and $157.7 million in the third quarter of 2025, reflecting the continued strength and resilience of the Company's earnings performance.
|
|||||||
| Dollar amounts presented below in thousands. | ||||||||
| Net interest income after credit loss expense totaled $242.0 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $236.4 million in the prior quarter and $222.7 million for the third quarter of 2025. The increase from both the linked quarter and prior-year period was driven by strong net interest income generation and a reduction in credit loss expense. | Non-interest income totaled $46.4 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $53.5 million in the second quarter of 2026 and $51.5 million in the third quarter of 2025. Results for the quarter reflect the normal variability of fee-based revenue categories while continuing to contribute to the Company's overall earnings performance. | |||||||
|
Total revenue (net) totaled $288.4 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $295.1 million in the prior quarter and $277.7 million in the third quarter of 2025. While revenue declined modestly from the linked quarter, results remained strong and increased from the third quarter of 2025, reflecting continued strength in net interest income and the Company's banking operations.
|
Non-interest expense totaled $121.5 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $135.5 million in the prior quarter and $114.8 million in the third quarter of 2025. The linked-quarter decrease was primarily driven by the absence of acquisition-related expenses incurred during the second quarter, while the increase from the prior-year quarter reflects the impact of franchise growth and continued investment in the Company's operations. Interest expense decreased from both the prior quarter and prior-year period, reflecting continued improvement in the Company's funding costs. | |||||||
|
The efficiency ratio was 40.78% for the third quarter of 2026, compared to 44.54% in the prior quarter and 40.21% in the third quarter of 2025. The efficiency ratio, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1), was 40.84%, compared to 40.46% in the prior quarter and 40.95% in the third quarter of 2025. The improvement in the reported efficiency ratio from the linked quarter primarily reflects the absence of acquisition-related expenses recognized during the second quarter. On an adjusted basis, the efficiency ratio remained relatively stable compared to the prior quarter and improved modestly from the prior-year period, reflecting continued operating discipline.
|
Return on average assets (ROA) was 2.12% for the third quarter of 2026, compared to 1.95% in the prior quarter and 2.17% in the third quarter of 2025. ROA, as adjusted (non-GAAP)(1), was 2.11%, compared to 2.09% in the prior quarter and 2.10% in the third quarter of 2025. The linked-quarter improvement in both reported and adjusted ROA reflects strong earnings performance and the absence of acquisition-related expenses recognized during the second quarter, while adjusted ROA improved from the prior-year quarter, demonstrating the Company's continued ability to generate strong returns on its asset base.
|
|||||||
| The tables below present additional key financial metrics over the past five quarters, including net interest margin (NIM), yield on interest-earning assets, rate on interest-bearing liabilities, and net interest spread. These metrics are fundamental indicators of the Company's profitability and operational efficiency. | ||||||||
|
Book value per share increased to $22.74 at September 30, 2026, compared to $22.68 at June 30, 2026 and $21.41 at September 30, 2025. Tangible book value per share (non-GAAP)(1) increased to $15.35 from $15.32 in the prior quarter and $14.13 in the prior-year period. The continued growth in both book value per share and tangible book value per share reflects the Company's strong earnings generation during the past year and disciplined capital management.
|
||||||||
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in thousands) | Texas | Arkansas | Centennial CFG | Shore Premier Finance | Florida | Tennessee | Alabama | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charge-offs | $ | 848 | $ | 947 | $ | - | $ | 679 | $ | 1,165 | $ | 18 | $ | 12 | $ | 3,669 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries | (199) | (228) | - | (6) | (1,085) | - | (2) | (1,520) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net charge-offs (recoveries) | $ | 649 | $ | 719 | $ | - | $ | 673 | $ | 80 | $ | 18 | $ | 10 | $ | 2,149 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in thousands) | Texas | Arkansas | Centennial CFG | Shore Premier Finance | Florida | Tennessee | Alabama | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Charge-offs | $ | 1,708 | $ | 2,605 | $ | - | $ | 1,896 | $ | 286 | $ | 11 | $ | 14 | $ | 6,520 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recoveries | (249) | (324) | - | (5) | (142) | - | (2) | (722) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net charge-offs (recoveries) | $ | 1,459 | $ | 2,281 | $ | - | $ | 1,891 | $ | 144 | $ | 11 | $ | 12 | $ | 5,798 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in thousands) | Texas | Arkansas | Centennial CFG | Shore Premier Finance | Florida | Tennessee | Alabama | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-accrual loans | $ | 126,160 | $ | 18,322 | $ | 14,844 | $ | 9,789 | $ | 22,581 | $ | 4,049 | $ | 44 | $ | 195,789 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans 90+ days past due | 2,129 | 1,079 | - | - | 1,810 | - | - | 5,018 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total non-performing loans | 128,289 | 19,401 | 14,844 | 9,789 | 24,391 | 4,049 | 44 | 200,807 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreclosed assets held for sale | 16,379 | 2,478 | 22,812 | - | 315 | 1,382 | - | 43,366 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-performing assets | - | - | - | 1,140 | - | - | - | 1,140 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other non-performing assets | 16,379 | 2,478 | 22,812 | 1,140 | 315 | 1,382 | - | 44,506 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total non-performing assets | $ | 144,668 | $ | 21,879 | $ | 37,656 | $ | 10,929 | $ | 24,706 | $ | 5,431 | $ | 44 | $ | 245,313 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in thousands) | Texas | Arkansas | Centennial CFG | Shore Premier Finance | Florida | Tennessee | Alabama | Total | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Non-accrual loans | $ | 123,170 | $ | 19,529 | $ | - | $ | 11,886 | $ | 24,235 | $ | 4,335 | $ | 44 | $ | 183,199 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Loans 90+ days past due | 690 | 238 | - | - | 282 | 916 | - | 2,126 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total non-performing loans | 123,860 | 19,767 | - | 11,886 | 24,517 | 5,251 | 44 | 185,325 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Foreclosed assets held for sale | 15,647 | 2,028 | 22,812 | - | 260 | 1,392 | - | 42,139 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Other non-performing assets | - | - | - | 1,140 | - | - | - | 1,140 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total other non-performing assets | 15,647 | 2,028 | 22,812 | 1,140 | 260 | 1,392 | - | 43,279 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total non-performing assets | $ | 139,507 | $ | 21,795 | $ | 22,812 | $ | 13,026 | $ | 24,777 | $ | 6,643 | $ | 44 | $ | 228,604 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||