09/18/2025 | Press release | Archived content
[…] In contrast, reading RCW 67.28.160 as an exception to RCW 67.28.1815's general restriction available to "any" municipality gives meaning to all of section .160's words and avoids reading words that do not appear in that section.
[original page 4]
In a similar vein, this interpretation gives effect to the statement of legislative purpose in RCW 67.28.160. We consider enacted statements of legislative purpose when reading the statute's plain language. G-P Gypsum Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue, 169 Wn.2d 304, 310, 237 P.3d 256 (2010). Here, RCW 67.28.160(1) includes a legislative purpose of funding affordable housing with lodging tax revenues. This legislative purpose is carried out by giving any municipality discretion to "pledge the special taxes provided for in this chapter to the repayment of such revenue bonds." RCW 67.28.160(1). Reading RCW 67.28.160 as an exception to RCW 67.28.1815 preserves this legislative purpose.
Our conclusion is also consistent with the legislative history.