09/18/2025 | Press release | Archived content
[…] The goal of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. Wash. State Ass'n of Cntys. v. State, 199 Wn.2d 1, 10, 502 P.3d 825 (2022). To do so, we first look to "the statute's plain language and ordinary meaning." Id. (quoting State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003)). "The plain meaning of a statute may be discerned 'from all that the Legislature has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question.'" Id. at 11 (quoting J.P., 149 Wn.2d at 450).
Here, as most recently amended, RCW 67.28.160(1) describes a legislative purpose of developing affordable workforce housing. Specifically, it states that municipalities may issue revenue bonds "[t]o carry out the purposes of this chapter, including . . . financing loans or grants to nonprofit organizations or public housing authorities for affordable workforce housing within one-half mile of a transit station[.]" Further, the plain language provides municipalities a mechanism to effect the stated purpose by authorizing repayment of bonds from the lodging tax authorized in RCW 67.28. RCW 67.28.160(1). RCW 67.28.160 does not limit this authorization to municipalities of any particular size.