09/18/2025 | Press release | Archived content
[…] As amended in 2015, RCW 67.28.150 and RCW 67.28.160(1) empower municipalities to issue general obligation and revenue bonds, respectively, to "carry out the purposes of this chapter, including . . . financing loans or grants to nonprofit organizations or public housing authorities for affordable workforce housing within one-half mile of a transit station[.]" These amendments were part of a bill enacted in 2015 titled "AN ACT Relating to allowing the use of lodging taxes for financing workforce housing; and amending RCW 67.28.150, 67.28.160, and 67.28.180." Laws of 2015, ch. 102. The statutes expressly authorize municipalities to repay general obligation and revenue bonds with the tax revenue authorized by RCW 67.28. RCW 67.28.160(1) ("[T]he legislative body of any municipality . . . may pledge the special taxes provided for in this chapter to the repayment of such revenue bonds."); RCW 67.28.150 (providing similarly with respect to general obligation bonds). As noted, RCW 67.28.1815-which was last amended in 2008-does not expressly reference the uses authorized in RCW 67.28.150 and .160(1).
ANALYSIS