09/18/2025 | Press release | Archived content
[…] Currently, King County is the only county with a population of one million five hundred thousand or more.[2]
Although RCW 67.28.1815, which generally restricts lodging tax revenue expenditure to tourism promotion and facilities, refers only to RCW 67.28.180 as a source for other allowable uses, there are two more recently-amended provisions in RCW 67.28 that describe lawful uses of lodging tax revenue. As amended in 2015, RCW 67.28.150 and RCW 67.28.160(1) empower municipalities to issue general obligation and revenue bonds, respectively, to "carry out the purposes of this chapter, including . . . financing loans or grants to nonprofit organizations or public housing authorities for affordable workforce housing within one-half mile of a transit station[.]" These amendments were part of a bill enacted in 2015 titled "AN ACT Relating to allowing the use of lodging taxes for financing workforce housing; and amending RCW 67.28.150, 67.28.160, and 67.28.180." Laws of 2015, ch. 102. The statutes expressly authorize municipalities to repay general