09/18/2025 | Press release | Archived content
[…] BRIEF ANSWER
Yes. RCW 67.28.160 provides specific authority for a municipality to use lodging tax revenues to repay revenue bonds issued to finance affordable workforce housing within one-half mile of a transit station. RCW 67.28.160 is a more specific statute than RCW 67.28.1815, and accordingly, We interpret RCW 67.28.160 as an exception to RCW 67.28.1815's general restrictions on use of lodging tax revenue.
[original page 1]
BACKGROUND
A county or city may levy and collect a special excise tax on charges for lodging within their jurisdiction. RCW 67.28.180(1), .181(1). RCW 67.28.1815 generally limits expenditure of lodging tax revenue to "paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion, acquisition of tourism-related facilities, or operation of tourism-related facilities[,]" except "as provided in RCW 67.28.180[.]" In addition to authorizing the lodging tax, RCW 67.28.180 specifies certain permissible or required expenditures for counties and cities based on population size and whether they pledged tax revenues for payment of bonds prior to certain dates.