05/13/2026 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 05/13/2026 13:41
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Statement on Forward Looking Information
The following analysis discusses the Company's financial condition as of March 31, 2026, compared with March 31, 2025. The discussion should be read in conjunction with the unaudited financial statements and the related notes to the financial statements included elsewhere in this Form 10-Q.
Certain information included herein contains statements that may be considered forward-looking statements, such as statements relating to anticipated expenses, capital spending and financing sources. Such forward-looking information involves important risks and uncertainties that could significantly affect anticipated results in the future and, accordingly, such results may differ from those expressed in any forward-looking statements made herein. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, those relating to competitive industry conditions, California tourism and weather conditions, dependence on existing management, leverage and debt service, the regulation of the recreational vehicle industry, domestic or global economic conditions, and changes in federal or state tax laws or the administration of such laws.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
This section is organized as follows:
• Overview: A discussion of the Company's business operations.
• Liquidity and Capital Resources: An analysis of changes in our balance sheets and cash flows, and a discussion of our financial condition and potential sources of liquidity.
• Results of Operations: An analysis and discussion of our financial results comparing our results of operations for the current fiscal year to the prior fiscal year, and of the prior fiscal year compared to the previous fiscal year.
• Critical Accounting Estimates: A discussion of the accounting estimates that we believe are most important to understand the assumptions and judgments incorporated in our reported financial results and forecasts, as well as recent accounting pronouncements that have had or are expected to have a material impact on our results of operations.
Overview
Pismo Coast Village, Inc. operates as a 400-space recreational vehicle resort located along the coast of Central California. The resort offers a full range of services, such as a general store, video arcade, laundromat, and an RV storage operation.
The Company is authorized to issue 1,800 shares of one class, all with equal voting rights and all being without par value. Transfers of shares are restricted by Company bylaws. One such restriction is that transferees must acquire shares with intent to hold the same for the purpose of enjoying camping rights and other benefits to which a shareholder is entitled. Each share of stock is intended to provide the shareholder with the opportunity for 45 nights of free site use per year. However, if the Company is unable to generate sufficient funds from the public, the Company may be required to charge shareholders for services.
Management is charged with the task of developing sufficient funds to operate the Resort through site sales to general public guests by allocating a minimum of 175 sites for general public use and allocating a maximum of 225 sites for shareholder free use. The other service centers are expected to generate sufficient revenue to support themselves and/or produce a profit.
The Company continues to promote and depend upon recreational vehicle camping as the primary source of revenue. The rental of campsites to the general public provides income to cover expenses, complete capital improvements, and allow shareholders up to 45 free nights camping annually. Additional revenues come from RV storage and spotting, an on-site convenience store, property leases and other ancillary activities such as a restaurant, laundromat, arcade, and recreational activities.
The Central Coast remains a highly sought-after destination for RV enthusiasts actively seeking quality accommodations. RVing continues to provide an affordable and immersive outdoor experience, and the Company is proud to deliver top-tier facilities and services in this popular location.
The outdoor hospitality industry continues to demonstrate resilience and appeal in the first half of FY2026. According to KOA's 2025 Camping & Outdoor Hospitality Report (the most recent comprehensive annual survey available), the sector remains strong overall, with camping participation having grown significantly over the past decade-including over 11 million additional households camping in 2024 compared to 2019. Looking ahead, the industry is stabilizing in 2025-2026, with projections for continued interest: around one million new households expected to try camping, 71-72% of campers planning trips, and many viewing it as a cost-effective travel option amid economic considerations. Key attractions of the outdoor experience include spending time in nature (emphasized by a majority of campers), access to classic amenities like fire pits and outdoor seating, and traditional camping accommodations in RVs or tents.
Private campgrounds, such as Pismo Coast Village Resort, remain a top choice for travelers seeking authentic and high-quality outdoor hospitality. In April 2026, Pismo Beach was named the #1 Best Small Coastal Town in the United States by USA TODAY 10 Best Readers' Choice Awards for the second consecutive year. The Company was awarded the Best of the Best Award from RV LIFE, recognizing it as among the top 25% of campgrounds and RV parks in North America stated to be based on authentic reviews from verified RVers-highlighting the Company's guest satisfaction, prime beachfront location, and commitment to excellence.
RV storage remains in demand and a primary revenue source for the Company. As of March 2026, the waitlist for new storage clients exceeds 300. To meet this demand, the Company is progressing with plans to develop an estimated 150-unit storage facility on a new 4.42-acre property in Nipomo. RV storage offers customers several advantages, including eliminating the stress of towing, reducing the need to own a tow vehicle, enabling shared use among family members, and providing added convenience.
Continued investment in resort enhancements remains a top priority to ensure a premier experience for both guests and shareholders. The resort is recognized as a leader in the industry, with accolades from reputable organizations such as Good Sam for its exceptional facilities and high standards. The Company's dedication to quality, value, and customer satisfaction is reflected in its success, driven by repeat business, positive word of mouth, and guest referrals.
The Company's marketing strategy focuses on digital platforms, social media content, advertising in national directories, and placements in leading trade magazines. These initiatives are designed to strengthen the Company's visibility and ensure sustained growth in the highly competitive outdoor hospitality market.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
The Company's policy is to use its ability to generate operating cash flow to meet its expected future needs for internal growth. The Company has continued to maintain sufficient cash so as to not require the use of a short-term line of credit during the off-season period, and the Company expects to be able to do so (although no assurance of continued cash flow can be given).
Net cash provided by operating activities was approximately $1.5 million in the six months ended March 31, 2026, compared to $1.5 million in the same period of 2025. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities is due to the timing of customer deposits, which are generally required six months in advance, so significant deposits are received in the six months prior to the summer season.
Working capital was $10.6 million and $10.5 million at the end of March 31, 2026 and September 30, 2025, respectively.
The Company plans approximately $1.8 million of additional capital expenditures in fiscal year 2026 to further enhance the Resort facilities and services. The most significant capital project is development of the 4.42-acre property in Nipomo for RV Storage. In addition, the Company re-graveled additional campsites during the quarter ended March 31, 2026 and plans to repair the asphalt on Resort roads as part of its ongoing facility maintenance programs. Funding for these projects is expected to come from normal operating cash flows and cash reserves. These capital expenditures are expected to increase the Resort's value to its shareholders and the general public.
With the possibility of requiring additional funds for planned capital improvements and the winter season, the Company maintains a $500,000 Line of Credit to ensure funds will be available if required. In anticipation of future large projects, the Board of Directors has instructed management to build operational cash balances. The Company has no other liabilities to creditors other than current accounts payable arising from its normal day-to-day operations and advance Resort rental reservation deposits, none of which are in arrears.
The Board of Directors continues its previously established policy of adopting a stringent conservative budget for fiscal year 2026, which projects a positive cash flow of approximately $1.0 million from operations. This projection is based on paid site occupancy reflecting similar occupancy as experienced in fiscal year 2025. While the Company projects a positive cash flow, this cannot be assured for fiscal year 2026.
Results of Operations
The Company's revenue streams originate primarily from three sources: (a) RV camping site rentals, (b) RV storage & towing fees, and (c) retail sales through a general store. In addition, the Company generates revenue from leases of real property, such as a RV repair facility and cell towers on our real property and from other ancillary services, such as the restaurant, arcade and laundromat.
Three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2025
| Three months ended March 31, | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| RV camping site rentals | $ | 1,488,000 | 67% | $ | 1,246,000 | 64% | ||||||
| RV storage and towing fees | 504,000 | 23% | 481,000 | 24% | ||||||||
| Retail store sales | 140,000 | 6% | 140,000 | 7% | ||||||||
| Property lease income | 52,000 | 2% | 57,000 | 3% | ||||||||
| Other ancillary services | 39,000 | 2% | 42,000 | 2% | ||||||||
| $ | 2,223,000 | 100% | $ | 1,966,000 | 100% | |||||||
Overall, total revenue was higher in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the same period of 2025 primarily due to site rental rate increases in November 2025 (a $257,000 or 13% increase).
RV camping site rental revenues increased $242,000 (or 19%) to $1,488,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $1,246,000 in the same period of 2025 primarily due to a $20 per night rate increase offset by the impact of 2% lower occupancy during 2026 than 2025. Occupancy was lower in 2026 than 2025 because of the timing of weekends and holidays during the calendar quarter and site maintenance being performed during the winter season.
| Three months ended March 31, | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| Paid RV camping site nights | 14,008 | 67% | 14,571 | 68% | ||||||||
| Unpaid shareholder nights | 6,811 | 33% | 6,747 | 32% | ||||||||
| Total Occupancy | 20,819 | 100% | 21,318 | 100% | ||||||||
| Occupancy % | 58% | 59% | ||||||||||
| Sites Not Occupied | 15,181 | 42% | 14,682 | 41% | ||||||||
| Total Capacity | 36,000 | 36,000 | ||||||||||
RV storage & towing fees increased $23,000 to $504,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $481,000 in the same period of 2025, due to a $5 per month rate increase effective January 2025 that was fully realized from annual storage payers in 2026 while our storage lots continued to be at full capacity and for fluctuations in occupancy that impact towing fees.
Retail store revenues were flat at $140,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $140,000 in the same period of 2025 due to the offsetting impact of lower occupancy and seasonal sales incentives for slow moving product. The company strives to maintain consistent pricing, which leads to moderate margins for staples such as groceries, ice, wood, and RV parts; however some upward pricing occurred due to inflationary costs.
Property lease income, which is primarily associated with rental of the RV repair facilities, decreased $5,000 to $52,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $57,000 in same period of 2025 due to terminated leases in December 2025.
Operating expenses decreased $32,000 to $1,909,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $1,941,000 in same period of 2025. The decrease is primarily due the capitalization of $28,000 in labor costs associated with Site improvements.
Cost of goods sold increased $22,000 to $95,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $72,000 in the same period of 2025 primarily due to upward inflationary costs and the mix of products sold in the store.
Depreciation and amortization expense increased $15,000 to $155,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $140,000 in the same period of 2025 due primarily to depreciation on two new tow vehicles and new sewer pump equipment that were put in service between August and October 2025.
Other income and expense, net increased $1,000 to $83,000 in the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to $82,000 in the same period of 2025, primarily because of additional interest on increased cash reserves, offset by decreased interest rates in 2026 compared to 2025.
Although the supply-demand balance generally remains favorable, future-operating results could be impacted by changes in inflation and the economy that lead to increases or decreases in demand. Depending on the nature of business and economic cycles and trends, rates may be adjusted accordingly, if deemed necessary. Changes in demand could limit the Company's ability to pass through inflationary increases in operating costs as higher rates.
Additionally, increases in transportation and fuel costs or sustained recessionary periods could unfavorably impact future results. However, the Company believes that its financial strength and market presence will enable it to remain extremely competitive. The company intends to continue to market site usage at its highest value and believes that currently this will not negatively impact the Company's ability to capture an optimum market share.
Six months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the six months ended March 31, 2025
| Six months ended March 31, | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| RV camping site rentals | $ | 3,075,000 | 68% | $ | 2,586,000 | 64% | ||||||
| RV storage and towing fees | 1,003,000 | 22% | 945,000 | 24% | ||||||||
| Retail store sales | 279,000 | 6% | 290,000 | 7% | ||||||||
| Property lease income | 101,000 | 2% | 114,000 | 3% | ||||||||
| Other ancillary services | 78,000 | 2% | 84,000 | 2% | ||||||||
| $ | 4,536,000 | 100% | $ | 4,019,000 | 100% | |||||||
Overall, total revenue increased in the six months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the same period of 2025 primarily due to site rental rate increases (a $517,000 or 13% increase).
RV camping site rental revenues increased $489,000 (or 19%) to $3,075,000 in the six months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $2,586,000 in the same period of 2025 primarily due to a $20 per night rate increase offset by the impact of 2% lower occupancy during 2026 than 2025. Occupancy was lower in 2026 than 2025 because of the timing of weekends and holidays during the calendar quarter and site maintenance being performed during the winter season.
| Six months ended March 31, | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||
| Paid RV camping site nights | 29,218 | 64% | 30,492 | 66% | ||||||||
| Unpaid shareholder nights | 16,134 | 36% | 15,916 | 34% | ||||||||
| Total Occupancy | 45,352 | 100% | 46,408 | 100% | ||||||||
| Occupancy % | 62% | 64% | ||||||||||
| Sites Not Occupied | 27,448 | 38% | 26,392 | 36% | ||||||||
| Total Capacity | 72,800 | 72,800 | ||||||||||
RV storage & towing fees increased $58,000 to $1,003,000 in the six months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $945,000 in the same period of 2025, due to a $5 per night rate increase effective January 2025 that was fully realized in 2026 while our storage lots continue to be at full capacity and for fluctuations in occupancy that impact towing fees.
Retail store revenues decreased $11,000 to $279,000 in the six months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $290,000 in the same period of 2025 due to the offsetting impact of lower occupancy and seasonal sales incentives for slow moving product. The company strives to maintain consistent pricing, which leads to moderate margins for staples such as groceries, ice, wood, and RV parts; however, some upward pricing occurred due to inflationary costs.
Property lease income, which is primarily associated with rental of the RV repair facilities, decreased $13,000 to $101,000 in the six months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $114,000 in same period of 2025 due to terminated leases in December 2025.
Operating expenses increased $111,000 to $4,052,000 in the six months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $3,942,000 in same period of 2025. The increase is primarily due a $167,000 increase in legal, HR, consulting, proxy voting and credit card service fees. These additional expenses were offset by a $46,000 decrease in electricity costs.
Cost of goods sold increased $40,000 to $188,000 in the six months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $148,000 in the same period of 2025 primarily due to upward inflationary cost of products and the mix of products sold in the store.
Depreciation and amortization expense increased $33,000 to $310,000 in the six months ended March 31, 2026 compared to $277,000 in the same period of 2025 due primarily to depreciation on two new tow vehicles that were put in service and new sewer pump equipment and between August and October 2025.
Other income and expense, net decreased $10,000 to $174,000 in the six months ended March 31, 2026, compared to $184,000 in the same period of 2025, primarily because of additional interest on increased cash reserves, offset by decreased interest rates in 2026 compared to 2025.
Although the supply-demand balance generally remains favorable, future-operating results could be impacted by changes in inflation and the economy that lead to increases or decreases in demand. Depending on the nature of business and economic cycles and trends, rates may be adjusted accordingly, if deemed necessary. Changes in demand could limit the Company's ability to pass through inflationary increases in operating costs as higher rates.
Additionally, increases in transportation and fuel costs or sustained recessionary periods could unfavorably impact future results. However, the Company believes that its financial strength and market presence will enable it to remain extremely competitive. The company intends to continue to market site usage at its highest value and believes that currently this will not negatively impact the Company's ability to capture an optimum market share.
Seasonality
The business of the Company is seasonal and is concentrated on prime days of the year which are defined as follows: President's Day weekend, Easter week, Memorial Day weekend, summer vacation months, Labor Day weekend, Thanksgiving week, and Christmas/New Year's week.
Occupancy is impacted by weather patterns, as demand decreases during the rainy season and also in years with more rain. Additionally, occupancy within any particular quarter is impacted by the timing of weekends and holidays within that calendar quarter. Due the seasonal impact, fall and winter months derive less revenue and profit than the rest of the year. Revenue, paid occupancy and income (loss) from operations for the past nine quarters were as follows:
| Revenue for the three months ended | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||
| March 31 | $ | 2,223,000 | $ | 1,966,000 | $ | 1,935,000 | ||||
| June 30 | $ | 2,911,000 | $ | 2,680,000 | ||||||
| September 30 | $ | 3,152,000 | $ | 3,027,000 | ||||||
| December 31 | $ | 2,313,000 | $ | 2,053,000 | ||||||
| Paid Occupancy for the three months ended | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||
| March 31 | 14,008 | 14,571 | 14,958 | |||||||
| June 30 | - | 19,800 | 20,339 | |||||||
| September 30 | - | 22,128 | 22,914 | |||||||
| December 31 | - | 15,210 | 15,921 | |||||||
| Income (loss) from operations for the three months ended | ||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | ||||||||
| March 31 | $ | 64,000 | $ | (187,000 | ) | $ | (13,000 | ) | ||
| June 30 | $ | 810,000 | $ | 832,000 | ||||||
| September 30 | $ | 483,000 | $ | 481,000 | ||||||
| December 31 | $ | (78,000 | ) | $ | (161,000 | ) | ||||
Occupancy during the three months ended March 31, 2026 was slightly less than the same period of 2025 due primarily to the timing of weekends and holidays. Revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2026 was higher than the same period of 2025, due primarily to the $20 per night site rate increases established November 2025. Income from operations for the three months ended March 31, 2026 increased compared to the same period of 2025 due primarily to increased site rate increases while costs and expenses as a whole were relatively flat.
Occupancy during the quarter ending June 30, 2026 is expected to be seasonally higher than the three months ended March 31, 2026, because it is spring, resulting in higher revenue and profitability.
Critical Accounting Estimates
The Company's consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP, which requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues, and expenses, as well as related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. In some cases, management could reasonably have used different accounting policies and estimates. In some cases, changes in the accounting estimates are reasonably likely to occur from period to period. Accordingly, actual results could differ materially from our estimates. To the extent that there are material differences between these estimates and actual results, the Company's financial condition or results of operations will be affected.
Management bases estimates upon past experience and other assumptions that we believe are reasonable under the circumstances, and we evaluate these estimates on an ongoing basis. We refer to accounting estimates of this type as critical accounting policies and estimates. Our critical accounting policies are described in Part II, Item 7, Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, of our 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations is based upon our Financial Statements, which have been prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Our significant accounting policies are more fully described in Note 2, Significant Accounting Policies, in the Notes to Financial Statements of our 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K. There were no changes to our significant accounting policies during the six months ended March 31, 2026.