Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
The following discussion of our financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
Overview
We are a Maryland REIT focused on developing, renovating, leasing and managing single-family homes as rental properties. The Operating Partnership is the entity through which we conduct substantially all of our business and own, directly or through subsidiaries, substantially all of our assets. We commenced operations in November 2012 and we have elected to be taxed as a REIT.
As of September 30, 2026, we owned 61,291 single-family properties in select submarkets of metropolitan statistical areas in 24 states, including 665 properties held for sale, compared to 61,479 single-family properties in 24 states, including 1,142 properties held for sale, as of December 31, 2025 and 61,692 single-family properties in 24 states, including 1,028 properties held for sale, as of September 30, 2025. As of September 30, 2026, 57,913 of our total properties (excluding properties held for sale) were occupied, compared to 56,756 of our total properties (excluding properties held for sale) as of December 31, 2025 and 57,061 of our total properties (excluding properties held for sale) as of September 30, 2025. Also, as of September 30, 2026, the Company had an additional 4,068 properties held in unconsolidated joint ventures, compared to 3,785 properties held in unconsolidated joint ventures as of December 31, 2025 and 3,721 properties held in unconsolidated joint ventures as of September 30, 2025. Our portfolio of single-family properties, including those held in our unconsolidated joint ventures, is internally managed through our proprietary property management platform.
New Federal Legislation
The "21st Century ROAD to Housing Act" (the "ROAD Act") was enacted into federal law on July 11, 2026 and will take effect on January 7, 2027. The ROAD Act generally imposes a federal restriction on our ability to purchase single-family homes, subject to various exemptions such as purchases of homes (i) pursuant to a build-to-rent program, (ii) from other large institutional investors, or (iii) with a requirement to substantially renovate the home, among others. Although we have not been acquiring a significant number of homes through the MLS in recent years, we expect the ROAD Act will adversely impact our ability to do so in the future. In addition, the ROAD Act and similar state and local initiatives could impose significant costs, restrict the locations where we can operate our business, or adversely impact our tax profile, including our status as a REIT. Further, the ROAD Act and the prospect of other such laws or regulations has adversely impacted and may in the future continue to adversely impact our access to capital markets and the attractiveness of our securities to certain investors. Refer to Part II, "Item 1A. Risk Factors" for information about risks related to the ROAD Act and similar state and local legislative and regulatory initiatives.
Key Single-Family Property and Leasing Metrics
The following table summarizes certain key single-family properties metrics as of September 30, 2026:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Single-Family Properties (1)
|
|
Market
|
|
Number of Single-Family Properties
|
|
% of Total Single-Family Properties
|
|
Gross Book Value (millions)
|
|
% of Gross Book Value Total
|
|
Avg. Gross Book Value per Property
|
|
Avg.
Sq. Ft.
|
|
Avg. Property Age (years)
|
|
Avg. Year
Purchased or Delivered
|
|
Atlanta, GA
|
|
5,976
|
|
|
9.9
|
%
|
|
$
|
1,478.7
|
|
|
10.0
|
%
|
|
$
|
247,450
|
|
|
2,202
|
|
|
17.7
|
|
2017
|
|
Charlotte, NC
|
|
4,179
|
|
|
6.9
|
%
|
|
996.9
|
|
|
6.7
|
%
|
|
238,551
|
|
|
2,119
|
|
|
19.4
|
|
2016
|
|
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX
|
|
3,560
|
|
|
5.9
|
%
|
|
643.1
|
|
|
4.3
|
%
|
|
180,642
|
|
|
2,078
|
|
|
22.1
|
|
2014
|
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
|
3,477
|
|
|
5.7
|
%
|
|
853.0
|
|
|
5.8
|
%
|
|
245,344
|
|
|
1,934
|
|
|
14.4
|
|
2017
|
|
Nashville, TN
|
|
3,352
|
|
|
5.5
|
%
|
|
889.1
|
|
|
6.0
|
%
|
|
265,265
|
|
|
2,127
|
|
|
17.6
|
|
2016
|
|
Phoenix, AZ
|
|
3,331
|
|
|
5.5
|
%
|
|
791.3
|
|
|
5.3
|
%
|
|
237,585
|
|
|
1,874
|
|
|
19.7
|
|
2016
|
|
Tampa, FL
|
|
3,129
|
|
|
5.2
|
%
|
|
839.3
|
|
|
5.7
|
%
|
|
268,257
|
|
|
1,967
|
|
|
14.1
|
|
2017
|
|
Indianapolis, IN
|
|
2,966
|
|
|
4.9
|
%
|
|
548.0
|
|
|
3.7
|
%
|
|
184,774
|
|
|
1,929
|
|
|
23.4
|
|
2015
|
|
Las Vegas, NV
|
|
2,886
|
|
|
4.8
|
%
|
|
956.7
|
|
|
6.5
|
%
|
|
331,496
|
|
|
1,978
|
|
|
10.5
|
|
2018
|
|
Columbus, OH
|
|
2,337
|
|
|
3.9
|
%
|
|
532.5
|
|
|
3.6
|
%
|
|
227,850
|
|
|
1,924
|
|
|
20.6
|
|
2016
|
|
Houston, TX
|
|
2,206
|
|
|
3.6
|
%
|
|
405.7
|
|
|
2.7
|
%
|
|
183,897
|
|
|
2,058
|
|
|
20.7
|
|
2015
|
|
Orlando, FL
|
|
2,230
|
|
|
3.7
|
%
|
|
599.7
|
|
|
4.1
|
%
|
|
268,949
|
|
|
1,961
|
|
|
15.3
|
|
2017
|
|
Raleigh, NC
|
|
2,112
|
|
|
3.5
|
%
|
|
439.9
|
|
|
3.0
|
%
|
|
208,310
|
|
|
1,901
|
|
|
19.9
|
|
2015
|
|
Cincinnati, OH
|
|
2,077
|
|
|
3.4
|
%
|
|
423.7
|
|
|
2.9
|
%
|
|
204,010
|
|
|
1,844
|
|
|
23.7
|
|
2014
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT
|
|
1,920
|
|
|
3.2
|
%
|
|
596.2
|
|
|
4.0
|
%
|
|
310,534
|
|
|
2,243
|
|
|
19.5
|
|
2016
|
|
Charleston, SC
|
|
1,699
|
|
|
2.8
|
%
|
|
436.2
|
|
|
2.9
|
%
|
|
256,789
|
|
|
1,966
|
|
|
13.4
|
|
2017
|
|
Greater Chicago area, IL and IN
|
|
1,521
|
|
|
2.5
|
%
|
|
301.2
|
|
|
2.0
|
%
|
|
198,002
|
|
|
1,875
|
|
|
25.1
|
|
2013
|
|
Boise, ID
|
|
1,134
|
|
|
1.9
|
%
|
|
372.2
|
|
|
2.5
|
%
|
|
328,257
|
|
|
1,893
|
|
|
11.3
|
|
2018
|
|
Seattle, WA
|
|
1,138
|
|
|
1.9
|
%
|
|
413.8
|
|
|
2.8
|
%
|
|
363,619
|
|
|
2,003
|
|
|
14.2
|
|
2018
|
|
San Antonio, TX
|
|
1,071
|
|
|
1.8
|
%
|
|
222.6
|
|
|
1.5
|
%
|
|
207,956
|
|
|
1,902
|
|
|
17.0
|
|
2016
|
|
All Other (2)
|
|
8,325
|
|
|
13.5
|
%
|
|
2,063.0
|
|
|
14.0
|
%
|
|
247,808
|
|
|
1,934
|
|
|
18.6
|
|
2017
|
|
Total/Average
|
|
60,626
|
|
|
100.0
|
%
|
|
$
|
14,802.8
|
|
|
100.0
|
%
|
|
$
|
244,166
|
|
|
2,003
|
|
|
18.2
|
|
2016
|
(1)Excludes 665 single-family properties held for sale as of September 30, 2026.
(2)Represents 16 markets in 15 states.
The following table summarizes certain key leasing metrics as of September 30, 2026:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Single-Family Properties (1)
|
|
Market
|
|
Avg. Occupied Days
Percentage (2)
|
|
Avg. Monthly Realized Rent per Property (3)
|
|
Avg. Original Lease Term (months) (4)
|
|
Avg. Remaining Lease Term (months) (4)
|
|
Avg. Blended Change in
Rent (5)
|
|
Atlanta, GA
|
|
95.1
|
%
|
|
$
|
2,384
|
|
|
13.7
|
|
|
8.3
|
|
|
2.1
|
%
|
|
Charlotte, NC
|
|
96.3
|
%
|
|
2,349
|
|
|
13.3
|
|
|
7.8
|
|
|
3.3
|
%
|
|
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX
|
|
95.9
|
%
|
|
2,384
|
|
|
13.5
|
|
|
8.0
|
|
|
2.0
|
%
|
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
|
95.8
|
%
|
|
2,268
|
|
|
13.4
|
|
|
7.7
|
|
|
2.3
|
%
|
|
Nashville, TN
|
|
96.1
|
%
|
|
2,481
|
|
|
13.4
|
|
|
7.6
|
|
|
2.4
|
%
|
|
Phoenix, AZ
|
|
95.0
|
%
|
|
2,208
|
|
|
12.0
|
|
|
6.6
|
|
|
0.4
|
%
|
|
Tampa, FL
|
|
95.4
|
%
|
|
2,524
|
|
|
13.6
|
|
|
7.8
|
|
|
0.7
|
%
|
|
Indianapolis, IN
|
|
95.9
|
%
|
|
2,058
|
|
|
13.4
|
|
|
8.0
|
|
|
4.4
|
%
|
|
Las Vegas, NV
|
|
95.3
|
%
|
|
2,421
|
|
|
13.4
|
|
|
7.7
|
|
|
2.4
|
%
|
|
Columbus, OH
|
|
96.2
|
%
|
|
2,453
|
|
|
13.5
|
|
|
7.9
|
|
|
4.9
|
%
|
|
Houston, TX
|
|
95.2
|
%
|
|
2,161
|
|
|
13.6
|
|
|
8.5
|
|
|
1.5
|
%
|
|
Orlando, FL
|
|
96.2
|
%
|
|
2,515
|
|
|
13.4
|
|
|
7.6
|
|
|
2.2
|
%
|
|
Raleigh, NC
|
|
96.6
|
%
|
|
2,150
|
|
|
13.3
|
|
|
7.8
|
|
|
2.3
|
%
|
|
Cincinnati, OH
|
|
96.0
|
%
|
|
2,366
|
|
|
13.6
|
|
|
7.9
|
|
|
4.1
|
%
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT
|
|
96.1
|
%
|
|
2,620
|
|
|
13.1
|
|
|
7.1
|
|
|
4.0
|
%
|
|
Charleston, SC
|
|
96.1
|
%
|
|
2,445
|
|
|
13.3
|
|
|
7.8
|
|
|
4.0
|
%
|
|
Greater Chicago area, IL and IN
|
|
97.0
|
%
|
|
2,772
|
|
|
13.1
|
|
|
7.5
|
|
|
5.2
|
%
|
|
Boise, ID
|
|
97.2
|
%
|
|
2,435
|
|
|
12.9
|
|
|
7.5
|
|
|
5.7
|
%
|
|
Seattle, WA
|
|
95.3
|
%
|
|
3,047
|
|
|
12.0
|
|
|
6.4
|
|
|
4.7
|
%
|
|
San Antonio, TX
|
|
94.5
|
%
|
|
1,953
|
|
|
13.7
|
|
|
8.5
|
|
|
(0.6)
|
%
|
|
All Other (6)
|
|
95.3
|
%
|
|
2,315
|
|
|
12.9
|
|
|
7.2
|
|
|
2.5
|
%
|
|
Total/Average
|
|
95.7
|
%
|
|
$
|
2,369
|
|
|
13.2
|
|
|
7.7
|
|
|
2.7
|
%
|
(1)Excludes 665 single-family properties held for sale as of September 30, 2026.
(2)For the three months ended September 30, 2026, Average Occupied Days Percentage represents the number of days a property is occupied in the period divided by the total number of days the property is owned during the same period after initially being placed in-service.
(3)For the three months ended September 30, 2026, Average Monthly Realized Rent is calculated as the lease component of rents and other single-family property revenues (i.e., rents from single-family properties) divided by the product of (a) number of properties and (b) Average Occupied Days Percentage, divided by the number of months. For properties partially owned during the period, this is adjusted to reflect the number of days of ownership.
(4)Average Original Lease Term and Average Remaining Lease Term are reflected as of period end.
(5)Represents the percentage change in rent on all non-month-to-month lease renewals and re-leases during the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to the annual rent of the previously expired non-month-to-month comparable long-term lease for each property.
(6)Represents 16 markets in 15 states.
We believe these key single-family property and leasing metrics provide useful information to investors because they allow investors to understand the composition and performance of our properties on a market by market basis. Management also uses these metrics to understand the composition and performance of our properties at the market level.
Factors That Affect Our Results of Operations and Financial Condition
Our results of operations and financial condition are affected by numerous factors, many of which are beyond our control. Key factors that impact our results of operations and financial condition include the pace at which we identify and acquire suitable land, the pace and cost of our property developments, the time it takes to lease our properties at acceptable rental rates, occupancy levels, rates of tenant turnover, the length of vacancy in properties between tenant leases, our expense ratios, property taxes including changes in rates and valuation assessments of our properties, our ability to raise capital and our capital structure. Additionally, labor shortages, supply chain disruptions and inflationary pressures, including as a result of tariffs, have impacted and may in the future impact certain aspects of our business, including our AMH Development Program, our renovation program and our maintenance program. We also face challenges from new laws and regulations, and may face further challenges from future laws and regulations, that restrict institutional ownership of single-family homes, such as by imposing limits or prohibitions on acquisitions or ownership, tax or other financial disincentives, or adverse zoning restrictions. Refer to Part II, "Item 1A. Risk Factors" for additional information.
Property Development, Acquisitions and Dispositions
Our growth strategy is primarily focused on developing "built-for-rental" homes through our internal AMH Development Program. In addition, we evaluate opportunities to acquire newly constructed homes from third-party developers through our National Builder Program. Opportunities from these new construction channels are impacted by the availability of vacant developed lots, development
land assets and inventory of homes currently under construction or newly developed. Our level of investment activity has fluctuated based on the number of suitable opportunities and the level of capital available to invest. In the past, our ability to identify and acquire homes through traditional channels that met our investment criteria was impacted by home prices in our target markets, the inventory of properties available, the availability of bulk portfolio acquisition opportunities, competition for our target assets and our available capital.
During the three months ended September 30, 2026, we developed 387 newly constructed homes delivered to our operating portfolio through our AMH Development Program, partially offset by 243 homes identified for sale. During the three months ended September 30, 2026, we also developed an additional 111 newly constructed homes which were delivered to our unconsolidated joint ventures, aggregating to 498 total home deliveries through our AMH Development Program.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we developed 1,386 newly constructed homes delivered to our operating portfolio through our AMH Development Program, partially offset by 1,097 homes identified for sale. During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, we also developed an additional 302 newly constructed homes which were delivered to our unconsolidated joint ventures, aggregating to 1,688 total home deliveries through our AMH Development Program.
Our properties and land held for sale were identified based on individual asset-level review, as well as submarket analysis. As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there were 665 and 1,142 properties, respectively, as well as certain land lots, classified as held for sale. During the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, we sold 291 and 395 properties, respectively. During the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, we sold 1,609 and 1,181 properties, respectively. We will continue to evaluate our properties and land for potential disposition going forward as a normal course of business.
Property Operations
Homes added to our portfolio through new construction channels include properties developed through our internal AMH Development Program and newly constructed properties acquired from third-party developers through our National Builder Program. Rental homes developed through our AMH Development Program involve substantial up-front costs, time to acquire and develop land, time to build the rental home, and time to lease the rental home before the home generates income. This process is dependent upon the nature of each lot acquired and the timeline varies primarily due to land development requirements. Once land development requirements have been met, historically it has taken approximately four to seven months to complete the rental home vertical construction process. However, delivery of homes may be staggered to facilitate leasing absorption. Our internal construction program is managed by our team of development professionals that oversee the full rental home construction process including all land development and work performed by subcontractors. We typically incur costs between $300,000 and $500,000 to acquire and develop land and build a rental home. Homes added through our AMH Development Program are available for lease immediately upon or shortly after receipt of a certificate of occupancy. Rental homes acquired from third-party developers through our National Builder Program are dependent on the inventory of newly constructed homes and homes currently under construction.
Historically, homes added to our portfolio through traditional acquisition channels required expenditures in addition to payment of the purchase price, including property inspections, closing costs, liens, title insurance, transfer taxes, recording fees, broker commissions, property taxes and homeowner association ("HOA") fees, when applicable. In addition, we typically incurred costs between $30,000 and $50,000 to renovate these homes to prepare them for rental. Renovation work varies, but may include paint, flooring, cabinetry, appliances, plumbing hardware and other items required to prepare the home for rental. The time and cost involved to prepare our homes for rental can impact our financial performance and varies among properties based on several factors, including the source of acquisition channel and age and condition of the property. Historically, it has taken approximately 20 to 90 days to complete the renovation process, which fluctuated based on our overall acquisition volume as well as availability of construction labor and materials.
Our operating results are also impacted by the amount of time it takes to market and lease a property, which can vary greatly among properties, and is impacted by local supply and demand, our marketing techniques and the size of our available inventory. Typically, it takes approximately 10 to 50 days to lease a property after acquiring or developing a new property through our new construction channels and 20 to 40 days after completing the renovation process for a traditionally acquired property. Lastly, our operating results are impacted by the length of stay of our tenants and the amount of time it takes to prepare and re-lease a property after a tenant vacates. This process, which we refer to as "turnover," is impacted by numerous factors, including the condition of the home upon move-out of the previous tenant, and by local demand, our marketing techniques and the size of our available inventory at the time of the turnover. Typically, it takes approximately 20 to 60 days to complete the turnover process.
Revenues
Our revenues are derived primarily from rents collected from tenants for our single-family properties under lease agreements which typically have a term of one year. Our rental rates and occupancy levels are affected by macroeconomic factors and local and property-level factors, including market conditions, seasonality and tenant defaults, and the amount of time it takes to turn properties when tenants vacate. Additionally, our ability to collect revenues and related operating results are impacted by the credit worthiness and quality of our tenants. Typically, our incoming residents have household incomes ranging from $80,000 to $150,000 and primarily consist of families with approximately two adults and one or more children.
Our rents and other single-family property revenues are comprised of rental revenue from single-family properties, fees from our single-family property rentals and "tenant charge-backs," which are primarily related to cost recoveries on utilities.
Our ability to maintain and grow revenues from our existing portfolio of homes will be dependent on our ability to retain tenants and increase rental rates. Based on our Same-Home population of properties (defined below), the year-over-year increase in Average Monthly Realized Rent per property was 2.4% for the three months ended September 30, 2026, and we experienced turnover rates, which represents the number of tenant move-outs during the period divided by the total number of properties, of 7.2% and 6.6% during the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Based on our Same-Home population of properties, the year-over-year increase in Average Monthly Realized Rent per property was 2.7% for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, and we experienced turnover rates of 22.5% and 21.1% during the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.
Expenses
We monitor the following categories of expenses that we believe most significantly affect our results of operations.
Property Operating Expenses
Once a property is available for lease for the first time, which we refer to as "rent-ready," we incur ongoing property-related expenses which may not be subject to our control. These include primarily property taxes, repairs and maintenance ("R&M"), turnover costs, utility expenses that are generally recovered as "tenant charge-backs" (included in rents and other single-family property revenues), HOA fees (when applicable) and insurance.
Property Management Expenses
As we internally manage our portfolio of single-family properties through our proprietary property management platform, we incur costs such as salary expenses for property management personnel, lease expenses and operating costs for property management offices and technology expenses for maintaining as well as enhancing our property management platform. As part of developing our property management platform, we continue to make significant investments in our personnel, infrastructure, systems and technology that will impact expenses based on investment programs during the year. We believe that these investments will enable our property management platform to become more efficient over time, especially as our portfolio grows. Also included in property management expenses is noncash share-based compensation expense related to centralized and field property management employees.
Seasonality
We believe that our business and related operating results will be impacted by seasonal factors throughout the year. Historically, we have experienced higher levels of tenant move-outs and move-ins during the late spring and summer months, which impacts both our rental revenues and related turnover costs. Our property operating costs are seasonally impacted in certain markets for expenses such as HVAC repairs, turn costs and landscaping expenses during the summer season. Additionally, our single-family properties are at greater risk in certain markets for adverse weather conditions such as hurricanes in the late summer months and extreme cold weather in the winter months.
General and Administrative Expense
General and administrative expense primarily consists of corporate payroll and personnel costs, federal and state taxes, trustees' and officers' insurance expenses, audit and tax fees, trustee fees and other expenses associated with our corporate and administrative functions. In addition, we continue to make corporate level investments to support certain initiatives which will impact expenses based on given investment programs during the year. Also included in general and administrative expense is noncash share-based compensation expense related to corporate administrative employees.
Results of Operations
Net income totaled $97.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $116.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to lower net gains on property sales and lower other income and expense, net, partially offset by increases in rents and other single-family property revenues exceeding increases in total expenses. Net income totaled $379.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to $369.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was primarily due to increases in rents and other single-family property revenues exceeding increases in total expenses, partially offset by lower other income and expense, net.
As we continue to grow our portfolio with a portion of our homes still recently developed, acquired and/or renovated, we distinguish our portfolio of homes between Same-Home properties and Non-Same-Home and Other properties in evaluating our operating performance. We classify a property as Same-Home if it has been stabilized longer than 90 days prior to the beginning of the earliest period presented under comparison and if it has not been classified as held for sale or experienced a casualty loss, which allows the performance of these properties to be compared between periods. Single-family properties that we acquire individually (i.e., not through a bulk purchase) are classified as either stabilized or non-stabilized. A property is classified as stabilized once it has been renovated by the Company or newly constructed and then initially leased or available for rent for a period greater than 90 days. Properties acquired through a bulk purchase are first considered non-stabilized, as an entire group, until (1) we have owned them for an adequate period of time to allow for complete on-boarding to our operating platform, and (2) a substantial portion of the properties have experienced tenant turnover at least once under our ownership, providing the opportunity for renovations and improvements to meet our property standards. After such time has passed, properties acquired through a bulk purchase are then evaluated on an individual property basis under our standard stabilization criteria. All other properties, including those classified as held for sale or taken out of service as a result of a casualty loss, are classified as Non-Same-Home and Other.
One of the primary financial measures we use in evaluating the operating performance of our single-family properties is Core Net Operating Income ("Core NOI"), which we also present separately for our Same-Home portfolio. Core NOI is a supplemental non-GAAP financial measure that we define as core revenues, which is calculated as rents and other single-family property revenues, excluding expenses reimbursed by tenant charge-backs, less core property operating expenses, which is calculated as property operating and property management expenses, excluding noncash share-based compensation expense and expenses reimbursed by tenant charge-backs.
Core NOI also excludes (1) hurricane-related charges, net, which result in material charges to our single-family property portfolio, (2) gain or loss on early extinguishment of debt, (3) gains and losses from sales or impairments of single-family properties and other, (4) depreciation and amortization, (5) acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs incurred with business combinations and the acquisition or disposition of properties as well as nonrecurring items unrelated to ongoing operations, (6) noncash share-based compensation expense, (7) interest expense, (8) general and administrative expense, and (9) other income and expense, net. We believe Core NOI provides useful information to investors about the operating performance of our single-family properties without the impact of certain operating expenses that are reimbursed through tenant charge-backs.
Core NOI and Same-Home Core NOI should be considered only as supplements to net income or loss as a measure of our performance and should not be used as measures of our liquidity, nor are they indicative of funds available to fund our cash needs, including our ability to pay dividends or make distributions. Additionally, these metrics should not be used as substitutes for net income or loss or net cash flows from operating activities (as computed in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("GAAP")).
Comparison of the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 to the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
The following are reconciliations of core revenues, Same-Home core revenues, core property operating expenses, Same-Home core property operating expenses, Core NOI and Same-Home Core NOI to their respective GAAP metrics for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (amounts in thousands):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the Three Months Ended
September 30,
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
Core revenues and Same-Home core revenues
|
|
|
|
|
Rents and other single-family property revenues
|
$
|
498,070
|
|
|
$
|
478,464
|
|
|
Tenant charge-backs
|
(77,884)
|
|
|
(72,843)
|
|
|
Core revenues
|
420,186
|
|
|
405,621
|
|
|
Less: Non-Same-Home core revenues
|
(49,050)
|
|
|
(42,808)
|
|
|
Same-Home core revenues
|
$
|
371,136
|
|
|
$
|
362,813
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core property operating expenses and Same-Home core property operating expenses
|
|
|
|
|
Property operating expenses
|
$
|
187,974
|
|
|
$
|
181,604
|
|
|
Property management expenses
|
32,547
|
|
|
33,384
|
|
|
Noncash share-based compensation - property management
|
(862)
|
|
|
(864)
|
|
|
Expenses reimbursed by tenant charge-backs
|
(77,884)
|
|
|
(72,843)
|
|
|
Core property operating expenses
|
141,775
|
|
|
141,281
|
|
|
Less: Non-Same-Home core property operating expenses
|
(16,623)
|
|
|
(18,383)
|
|
|
Same-Home core property operating expenses
|
$
|
125,152
|
|
|
$
|
122,898
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core NOI and Same-Home Core NOI
|
|
|
|
Net income
|
$
|
97,304
|
|
|
$
|
116,801
|
|
|
Loss on early extinguishment of debt
|
-
|
|
|
180
|
|
|
Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net
|
(21,547)
|
|
|
(47,620)
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
127,592
|
|
|
126,656
|
|
|
Acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs
|
3,301
|
|
|
3,661
|
|
|
Noncash share-based compensation - property management
|
862
|
|
|
864
|
|
|
Interest expense
|
50,423
|
|
|
48,199
|
|
|
General and administrative expense
|
21,384
|
|
|
20,503
|
|
|
Other income and expense, net
|
(908)
|
|
|
(4,904)
|
|
|
Core NOI
|
278,411
|
|
|
264,340
|
|
|
Less: Non-Same-Home Core NOI
|
(32,427)
|
|
|
(24,425)
|
|
|
Same-Home Core NOI
|
$
|
245,984
|
|
|
$
|
239,915
|
|
The following tables present a summary of Core NOI for our Same-Home properties, Non-Same-Home and Other properties and total properties for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (amounts in thousands):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026
|
|
|
Same-Home
Properties (1)
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Non-Same-
Home and Other
Properties
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Total
Properties
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Rents from single-family properties
|
$
|
365,018
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
48,286
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
413,304
|
|
|
|
|
Fees from single-family properties
|
9,462
|
|
|
|
|
1,380
|
|
|
|
|
10,842
|
|
|
|
|
Bad debt
|
(3,344)
|
|
|
|
|
(616)
|
|
|
|
|
(3,960)
|
|
|
|
|
Core revenues
|
371,136
|
|
|
|
|
49,050
|
|
|
|
|
420,186
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property tax expense
|
59,426
|
|
|
16.0
|
%
|
|
7,715
|
|
|
15.7
|
%
|
|
67,141
|
|
|
16.0
|
%
|
|
HOA fees, net (2)
|
7,174
|
|
|
1.9
|
%
|
|
793
|
|
|
1.6
|
%
|
|
7,967
|
|
|
1.9
|
%
|
|
R&M and turnover costs, net (2)
|
29,591
|
|
|
8.0
|
%
|
|
3,447
|
|
|
7.0
|
%
|
|
33,038
|
|
|
7.9
|
%
|
|
Insurance
|
3,789
|
|
|
1.0
|
%
|
|
540
|
|
|
1.1
|
%
|
|
4,329
|
|
|
1.0
|
%
|
|
Property management expenses, net (3)
|
25,172
|
|
|
6.8
|
%
|
|
4,128
|
|
|
8.5
|
%
|
|
29,300
|
|
|
6.9
|
%
|
|
Core property operating expenses
|
125,152
|
|
|
33.7
|
%
|
|
16,623
|
|
|
33.9
|
%
|
|
141,775
|
|
|
33.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core NOI
|
$
|
245,984
|
|
|
66.3
|
%
|
|
$
|
32,427
|
|
|
66.1
|
%
|
|
$
|
278,411
|
|
|
66.3
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025
|
|
|
Same-Home
Properties (1)
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Non-Same-
Home and Other
Properties
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Total
Properties
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Rents from single-family properties
|
$
|
357,557
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
42,937
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
400,494
|
|
|
|
|
Fees from single-family properties
|
8,257
|
|
|
|
|
1,199
|
|
|
|
|
9,456
|
|
|
|
|
Bad debt
|
(3,001)
|
|
|
|
|
(1,328)
|
|
|
|
|
(4,329)
|
|
|
|
|
Core revenues
|
362,813
|
|
|
|
|
42,808
|
|
|
|
|
405,621
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property tax expense
|
59,713
|
|
|
16.5
|
%
|
|
7,324
|
|
|
17.1
|
%
|
|
67,037
|
|
|
16.5
|
%
|
|
HOA fees, net (2)
|
6,663
|
|
|
1.8
|
%
|
|
645
|
|
|
1.5
|
%
|
|
7,308
|
|
|
1.8
|
%
|
|
R&M and turnover costs, net (2)
|
26,981
|
|
|
7.4
|
%
|
|
5,121
|
|
|
12.0
|
%
|
|
32,102
|
|
|
7.9
|
%
|
|
Insurance
|
4,170
|
|
|
1.1
|
%
|
|
624
|
|
|
1.5
|
%
|
|
4,794
|
|
|
1.2
|
%
|
|
Property management expenses, net (3)
|
25,371
|
|
|
7.1
|
%
|
|
4,669
|
|
|
10.8
|
%
|
|
30,040
|
|
|
7.4
|
%
|
|
Core property operating expenses
|
122,898
|
|
|
33.9
|
%
|
|
18,383
|
|
|
42.9
|
%
|
|
141,281
|
|
|
34.8
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core NOI
|
$
|
239,915
|
|
|
66.1
|
%
|
|
$
|
24,425
|
|
|
57.1
|
%
|
|
$
|
264,340
|
|
|
65.2
|
%
|
(1)Includes 53,688 properties that have been stabilized longer than 90 days prior to January 1, 2025.
(2)Presented net of tenant charge-backs.
(3)Presented net of tenant charge-backs and excludes noncash share-based compensation expense related to centralized and field property management employees.
Rents and Other Single-Family Property Revenues
Rents and other single-family property revenues increased 4.1% to $498.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 from $478.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. Revenue growth was primarily driven by higher rental rates.
Property Operating Expenses
Property operating expenses increased 3.5% to $188.0 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 from $181.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was primarily driven by higher R&M and turnover costs.
Property Management Expenses
Property management expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 were $32.5 million and $33.4 million, respectively, which included $0.9 million of noncash share-based compensation expense in both periods related to centralized and
field property management employees. The decrease in property management expenses was primarily attributable to a decrease in legal expenses.
Core Revenues from Same-Home Properties
Core revenues from Same-Home properties increased 2.3% to $371.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 from $362.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. This increase was primarily attributable to higher Average Monthly Realized Rent per property, which increased 2.4% to $2,361 per month for the three months ended September 30, 2026 compared to $2,305 per month for the three months ended September 30, 2025, partially offset by a decrease in Average Occupied Days Percentage, which was 96.0% for the three months ended September 30, 2026 compared to 96.3% for the three months ended September 30, 2025.
Core Property Operating Expenses from Same-Home Properties
Core property operating expenses from Same-Home properties consist of direct property operating expenses, net of tenant charge-backs, and property management costs, net of tenant charge-backs, and excludes noncash share-based compensation expense. Core property operating expenses from Same-Home properties increased 1.8% to $125.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 from $122.9 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 primarily driven by higher R&M and turnover costs, net.
General and Administrative Expense
General and administrative expense primarily consists of corporate payroll and personnel costs, federal and state taxes, trustees' and officers' insurance expense, audit and tax fees, trustee fees and other expenses associated with our corporate and administrative functions. General and administrative expense for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was $21.4 million and $20.5 million, respectively, which included $4.0 million and $3.9 million, respectively, of noncash share-based compensation expense in each period related to corporate administrative employees. The increase in general and administrative expense was primarily due to the timing of increases in personnel related expenses and information technology costs.
Interest Expense
Interest expense increased 4.6% to $50.4 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 from $48.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was primarily due to higher interest expense on our revolving credit facility as a result of a larger average balance and lower capitalized interest, partially offset by lower interest expense resulting from the payoff of the AMH 2015-SFR2 securitization in September 2025.
Acquisition, Disposition and Other Transaction Costs
Acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs consist primarily of personnel and platform costs associated with purchases of single-family properties, including newly constructed properties from third-party builders, the disposal of certain properties or portfolios of properties, or costs associated with land transactions, which do not qualify for capitalization. Acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 were $3.3 million and $3.7 million, respectively, which included $1.5 million and $1.4 million, respectively, of noncash share-based compensation expense in each period related to employees in these functions. The decrease in acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs was primarily due to a decrease in costs associated with land transactions that did not qualify for capitalization.
Depreciation and Amortization
Depreciation and amortization expense consists primarily of depreciation of buildings and improvements. Depreciation of our assets is calculated over their useful lives on a straight-line basis over three to 30 years. Our intangible assets are amortized on a straight-line basis over the asset's estimated economic useful life. Depreciation and amortization expense increased 0.7% to $127.6 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026 from $126.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025 primarily due to growth in the average cost of depreciable properties as well as ongoing capital investments into existing properties.
Gain on Sale and Impairment of Single-Family Properties and Other, net
Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was $21.5 million and $47.6 million, respectively, which included $21.9 million and $5.7 million, respectively, of impairment charges
related to homes and land classified as held for sale during each period. The decrease was primarily related to higher impairment charges and lower net gains on property sales resulting from a lower volume of properties sold.
Loss on Early Extinguishment of Debt
Loss on early extinguishment of debt for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was zero and $0.2 million, respectively. The decrease was due to the payoff of the AMH 2015-SFR2 securitization in September 2025 compared to no payoffs during the three months ended September 30, 2026.
Other Income and Expense, net
Other income and expense, net for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was $0.9 million and $4.9 million, respectively, which primarily related to interest income, fees from unconsolidated joint ventures and equity in income (losses) from unconsolidated entities, partially offset by expenses related to unconsolidated joint ventures and other nonrecurring expenses. The decrease was primarily due to lower interest income.
Comparison of the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 to the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
The following are reconciliations of core revenues, Same-Home core revenues, core property operating expenses, Same-Home core property operating expenses, Core NOI and Same-Home Core NOI to their respective GAAP metrics for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (amounts in thousands):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended
September 30,
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
Core revenues and Same-Home core revenues
|
|
|
|
|
Rents and other single-family property revenues
|
$
|
1,440,198
|
|
|
$
|
1,395,243
|
|
|
Tenant charge-backs
|
(197,898)
|
|
|
(189,161)
|
|
|
Core revenues
|
1,242,300
|
|
|
1,206,082
|
|
|
Less: Non-Same-Home core revenues
|
(138,492)
|
|
|
(128,093)
|
|
|
Same-Home core revenues
|
$
|
1,103,808
|
|
|
$
|
1,077,989
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core property operating expenses and Same-Home core property operating expenses
|
|
|
|
|
Property operating expenses
|
$
|
518,626
|
|
|
$
|
509,223
|
|
|
Property management expenses
|
99,675
|
|
|
101,977
|
|
|
Noncash share-based compensation - property management
|
(3,050)
|
|
|
(3,247)
|
|
|
Expenses reimbursed by tenant charge-backs
|
(197,898)
|
|
|
(189,161)
|
|
|
Core property operating expenses
|
417,353
|
|
|
418,792
|
|
|
Less: Non-Same-Home core property operating expenses
|
(48,623)
|
|
|
(53,951)
|
|
|
Same-Home core property operating expenses
|
$
|
368,730
|
|
|
$
|
364,841
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core NOI and Same-Home Core NOI
|
|
|
|
|
Net income
|
$
|
379,067
|
|
|
$
|
369,138
|
|
|
Loss on early extinguishment of debt
|
-
|
|
|
396
|
|
|
Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net
|
(159,423)
|
|
|
(161,544)
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
382,542
|
|
|
378,523
|
|
|
Acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs
|
9,556
|
|
|
9,377
|
|
|
Noncash share-based compensation - property management
|
3,050
|
|
|
3,247
|
|
|
Interest expense
|
148,172
|
|
|
139,928
|
|
|
General and administrative expense
|
64,375
|
|
|
60,182
|
|
|
Other income and expense, net
|
(2,392)
|
|
|
(11,957)
|
|
|
Core NOI
|
824,947
|
|
|
787,290
|
|
|
Less: Non-Same-Home Core NOI
|
(89,869)
|
|
|
(74,142)
|
|
|
Same-Home Core NOI
|
$
|
735,078
|
|
|
$
|
713,148
|
|
The following tables present a summary of Core NOI for our Same-Home properties, Non-Same-Home and Other properties and total properties for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (amounts in thousands):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026
|
|
|
Same-Home
Properties (1)
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Non-Same-
Home and Other
Properties
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Total
Properties
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Rents from single-family properties
|
$
|
1,085,152
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
136,838
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
1,221,990
|
|
|
|
|
Fees from single-family properties
|
27,660
|
|
|
|
|
4,055
|
|
|
|
|
31,715
|
|
|
|
|
Bad debt
|
(9,004)
|
|
|
|
|
(2,401)
|
|
|
|
|
(11,405)
|
|
|
|
|
Core revenues
|
1,103,808
|
|
|
|
|
138,492
|
|
|
|
|
1,242,300
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property tax expense
|
179,984
|
|
|
16.3
|
%
|
|
23,444
|
|
|
16.9
|
%
|
|
203,428
|
|
|
16.4
|
%
|
|
HOA fees, net (2)
|
20,138
|
|
|
1.8
|
%
|
|
1,907
|
|
|
1.4
|
%
|
|
22,045
|
|
|
1.8
|
%
|
|
R&M and turnover costs, net (2)
|
79,662
|
|
|
7.2
|
%
|
|
9,518
|
|
|
6.9
|
%
|
|
89,180
|
|
|
7.2
|
%
|
|
Insurance
|
11,499
|
|
|
1.0
|
%
|
|
1,653
|
|
|
1.2
|
%
|
|
13,152
|
|
|
1.1
|
%
|
|
Property management expenses, net (3)
|
77,447
|
|
|
7.1
|
%
|
|
12,101
|
|
|
8.7
|
%
|
|
89,548
|
|
|
7.1
|
%
|
|
Core property operating expenses
|
368,730
|
|
|
33.4
|
%
|
|
48,623
|
|
|
35.1
|
%
|
|
417,353
|
|
|
33.6
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core NOI
|
$
|
735,078
|
|
|
66.6
|
%
|
|
$
|
89,869
|
|
|
64.9
|
%
|
|
$
|
824,947
|
|
|
66.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025
|
|
|
Same-Home
Properties (1)
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Non-Same-
Home and Other
Properties
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Total
Properties
|
|
% of Core
Revenue
|
|
Rents from single-family properties
|
$
|
1,061,575
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
127,788
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
1,189,363
|
|
|
|
|
Fees from single-family properties
|
24,816
|
|
|
|
|
3,572
|
|
|
|
|
28,388
|
|
|
|
|
Bad debt
|
(8,402)
|
|
|
|
|
(3,267)
|
|
|
|
|
(11,669)
|
|
|
|
|
Core revenues
|
1,077,989
|
|
|
|
|
128,093
|
|
|
|
|
1,206,082
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property tax expense
|
177,573
|
|
|
16.4
|
%
|
|
22,523
|
|
|
17.6
|
%
|
|
200,096
|
|
|
16.6
|
%
|
|
HOA fees, net (2)
|
19,230
|
|
|
1.8
|
%
|
|
2,241
|
|
|
1.7
|
%
|
|
21,471
|
|
|
1.8
|
%
|
|
R&M and turnover costs, net (2)
|
77,659
|
|
|
7.2
|
%
|
|
13,532
|
|
|
10.6
|
%
|
|
91,191
|
|
|
7.6
|
%
|
|
Insurance
|
12,529
|
|
|
1.2
|
%
|
|
1,810
|
|
|
1.4
|
%
|
|
14,339
|
|
|
1.2
|
%
|
|
Property management expenses, net (3)
|
77,850
|
|
|
7.2
|
%
|
|
13,845
|
|
|
10.8
|
%
|
|
91,695
|
|
|
7.5
|
%
|
|
Core property operating expenses
|
364,841
|
|
|
33.8
|
%
|
|
53,951
|
|
|
42.1
|
%
|
|
418,792
|
|
|
34.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core NOI
|
$
|
713,148
|
|
|
66.2
|
%
|
|
$
|
74,142
|
|
|
57.9
|
%
|
|
$
|
787,290
|
|
|
65.3
|
%
|
(1)Includes 53,688 properties that have been stabilized longer than 90 days prior to January 1, 2025.
(2)Presented net of tenant charge-backs.
(3)Presented net of tenant charge-backs and excludes noncash share-based compensation expense related to centralized and field property management employees.
Rents and Other Single-Family Property Revenues
Rents and other single-family property revenues increased 3.2% to $1.44 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 from $1.40 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Revenue growth was primarily driven by higher rental rates.
Property Operating Expenses
Property operating expenses increased 1.8% to $518.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 from $509.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was primarily driven by (i) higher R&M and turnover costs and (ii) annual increases in property tax expense.
Property Management Expenses
Property management expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 were $99.7 million and $102.0 million, respectively, which included $3.1 million and $3.2 million, respectively, of noncash share-based compensation expense in each period
related to centralized and field property management employees. The decrease in property management expenses was primarily attributable to decreases in personnel related expenses and legal expenses.
Core Revenues from Same-Home Properties
Core revenues from Same-Home properties increased 2.4% to $1.10 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 from $1.08 billion for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This increase was primarily attributable to higher Average Monthly Realized Rent per property, which increased 2.7% to $2,346 per month for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 compared to $2,284 per month for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, partially offset by a decrease in Average Occupied Days Percentage, which was 95.7% for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 compared to 96.2% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
Core Property Operating Expenses from Same-Home Properties
Core property operating expenses from Same-Home properties consist of direct property operating expenses, net of tenant charge-backs, and property management costs, net of tenant charge-backs, and excludes noncash share-based compensation expense. Core property operating expenses from Same-Home properties increased 1.1% to $368.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 from $364.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 primarily driven by annual increases in property tax expense and R&M and turnover costs, net.
General and Administrative Expense
General and administrative expense primarily consists of corporate payroll and personnel costs, federal and state taxes, trustees' and officers' insurance expense, audit and tax fees, trustee fees and other expenses associated with our corporate and administrative functions. General and administrative expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was $64.4 million and $60.2 million, respectively, which included $12.7 million and $12.8 million, respectively, of noncash share-based compensation expense in each period related to corporate administrative employees. The increase in general and administrative expense was primarily due to the timing of increases in personnel related expenses and information technology costs.
Interest Expense
Interest expense increased 5.9% to $148.2 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 from $139.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The increase was primarily due to additional interest from the issuance of unsecured senior notes in May 2025, higher interest expense on our revolving credit facility as a result of a larger average balance and lower capitalized interest, partially offset by lower interest expense resulting from the payoffs of the AMH 2015-SFR1 securitization in March 2025 and AMH 2015-SFR2 securitization in September 2025.
Acquisition, Disposition and Other Transaction Costs
Acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs consist primarily of personnel and platform costs associated with purchases of single-family properties, including newly constructed properties from third-party builders, the disposal of certain properties or portfolios of properties, or costs associated with land transactions, which do not qualify for capitalization. Acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 were $9.6 million and $9.4 million, respectively, which included $3.9 million and $4.3 million, respectively, of noncash share-based compensation expense in each period related to employees in these functions. The increase in acquisition, disposition and other transaction costs was primarily due to an increase in costs associated with land transactions that did not qualify for capitalization, partially offset by a decrease in noncash share-based compensation expense.
Depreciation and Amortization
Depreciation and amortization expense consists primarily of depreciation of buildings and improvements. Depreciation of our assets is calculated over their useful lives on a straight-line basis over three to 30 years. Our intangible assets are amortized on a straight-line basis over the asset's estimated economic useful life. Depreciation and amortization expense increased 1.1% to $382.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 from $378.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 primarily due to growth in the average cost of depreciable properties as well as ongoing capital investments into existing properties.
Gain on Sale and Impairment of Single-Family Properties and Other, net
Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was $159.4 million and $161.5 million, respectively, which included $60.3 million and $16.0 million, respectively, of impairment charges
related to homes and land classified as held for sale during each period. The decrease was primarily related to higher impairment charges, partially offset by higher net gains on property sales resulting from a higher volume of properties sold.
Loss on Early Extinguishment of Debt
Loss on early extinguishment of debt for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was zero and $0.4 million, respectively. The decrease was due to the payoffs of the AMH 2015-SFR1 securitization in March 2025 and the AMH 2015-SFR2 securitization in September 2025 compared to no payoffs during the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
Other Income and Expense, net
Other income and expense, net for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 was $2.4 million and $12.0 million, respectively, which primarily related to interest income, fees from unconsolidated joint ventures and equity in income (losses) from unconsolidated entities, partially offset by expenses related to unconsolidated joint ventures and other nonrecurring expenses. The decrease was primarily due to lower interest income.
Critical Accounting Estimates
Our critical accounting estimates are included in Part II, "Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" of the 2025 Annual Report. There have been no material changes to these estimates during the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies to our condensed consolidated financial statements in this report for a discussion of the adoption and potential impact of recently issued accounting standards, if any.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Liquidity is a measure of our ability to meet potential cash requirements, maintain our assets, fund our operations, make distributions to our shareholders and OP unitholders, including AMH, and meet other general requirements of our business. Our liquidity, to a certain extent, is subject to general economic, financial, competitive and other factors beyond our control.
Sources of Capital
We expect to satisfy our cash requirements through cash provided by operations, long-term secured and unsecured borrowings, issuances of debt and equity securities (including OP units), property dispositions and joint venture transactions. We expect to meet our operating liquidity requirements and our dividend distributions generally through cash on hand and cash provided by operations. For our development expenditures, we expect to supplement these sources through the issuance of equity securities, including under our At-the-Market Program described below, borrowings under our $1.25 billion credit facility, issuances of unsecured senior notes, and proceeds from sales of single-family properties. However, our real estate assets are illiquid in nature. A timely liquidation of assets might not be a viable source of short-term liquidity should a cash flow shortfall arise, and we may need to source liquidity from other financing alternatives including drawing on our revolving credit facility.
Our liquidity and capital resources as of September 30, 2026 included $71.0 million of cash and cash equivalents. Additionally, as of September 30, 2026, we had $420.0 million of outstanding borrowings and $6.8 million committed to outstanding letters of credit under our $1.25 billion revolving credit facility, leaving $823.2 million of remaining borrowing capacity. Under our At-the-Market Program discussed below, we also had $1.00 billion remaining available for future share issuances as of September 30, 2026. We maintain an investment grade credit rating which provides for greater availability of and lower cost of debt financing.
Uses of Capital
Our expected material cash requirements over the next twelve months consist of (i) contractually obligated expenditures, including interest payments, (ii) other essential expenditures, including property operating expenses, HOA fees (as applicable), real estate taxes, maintenance capital expenditures, general and administrative expenses and dividends on our equity securities including those paid in accordance with REIT distribution requirements, and (iii) opportunistic expenditures, including to pay for the development and renovation of our properties and repurchases of our securities.
With respect to our contractually obligated expenditures, our cash requirements within the next twelve months include accounts payable and accrued expenses, interest payments on debt obligations, operating lease obligations and purchase commitments to acquire land for our AMH Development Program. Except as described in Note 8. Debt, Note 9. Accounts Payable and Accrued Expenses, Note 15. Commitments and Contingencies and Note 17. Subsequent Events to our condensed consolidated financial statements in this report, there have been no other material changes outside the ordinary course of business to our other known contractual obligations described in "Liquidity and Capital Resources" in Part II, "Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" in the 2025 Annual Report.
Cash Flows
The following table summarizes the Company's and the Operating Partnership's cash flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (amounts in thousands):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended
September 30,
|
|
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
Change
|
|
Net cash provided by operating activities
|
$
|
734,089
|
|
|
$
|
718,515
|
|
|
$
|
15,574
|
|
|
Net cash used for investing activities
|
(52,599)
|
|
|
(280,631)
|
|
|
228,032
|
|
|
Net cash used for financing activities
|
(679,585)
|
|
|
(612,365)
|
|
|
(67,220)
|
|
|
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
|
$
|
1,905
|
|
|
$
|
(174,481)
|
|
|
$
|
176,386
|
|
Operating Activities
Our cash flows provided by operating activities, which is our principal source of cash flows, depend on numerous factors, including the occupancy level of our properties, the rental rates achieved on our leases, the collection of rent from our tenants and the level of property operating expenses, property management expenses, general and administrative expense and interest expense. Net cash provided by operating activities increased $15.6 million, or 2.2%, from $718.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 to $734.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 primarily due to increased cash inflows generated from higher rental rates, partially offset by higher cash outflows for property related expenses.
Investing Activities
Our investing activities are most significantly impacted by the level of investment activity through the development of "built-for rental" homes through our AMH Development Program. The development of "built-for-rental" homes and our property-enhancing capital expenditures may reduce recurring and other capital expenditures on an average per-home basis in the future. We use cash generated from operating and financing activities and by recycling capital through the sale of single-family properties and land to invest in the strategic expansion of our single-family property portfolio.
Net cash used for investing activities decreased $228.0 million, or 81.3%, from $280.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 to $52.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 primarily due to (i) a $186.4 million decrease in cash outflows for the addition of single-family properties to our portfolio, primarily for our AMH Development Program, as a result of a scale-back in capital investment given the current capital markets environment, (ii) an $88.4 million increase in net proceeds received from sales of single-family properties and other resulting from an increase in properties sold, (iii) a $5.8 million decrease in cash outflows for recurring and other capital expenditures and renovations to single-family properties and (iv) a $2.6 million decrease in cash outflows for other investing activities, partially offset by (i) a $52.9 million decrease in distributions from joint ventures, net of contributions and (ii) a $2.2 million decrease in proceeds received from storm-related insurance claims.
Financing Activities
Net cash used for financing activities increased $67.2 million, or 11.0%, from $612.4 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 to $679.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026. The increase was primarily attributable to (i) $641.2 million in nonrecurring proceeds from unsecured senior notes, net of discounts and deferred financing costs paid, from an issuance during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, (ii) $313.2 million in cash outflows for the repurchases of Class A common shares during the nine months ended September 30, 2026, (iii) a $50.0 million decrease in proceeds, net of repayments, from our revolving credit facility and (iv) a $27.8 million increase in distributions paid to common share and unit holders resulting primarily from a 10% increase in distributions paid per common share and unit during the nine months ended September 30, 2026. These changes were partially offset by (i) $925.8 million in nonrecurring asset-backed securitizations payments resulting from the payoffs of the AMH 2015-SFR1 securitization and AMH 2015-SFR2 securitization during the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and (ii)
$38.2 million in nonrecurring payments to a land banking entity related to liabilities to repurchase consolidated land not owned for our AMH Development Program during the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
At-the-Market Common Share Offering Program
In June 2026, the Company entered into a new at-the-market common share offering program, replacing the previously expiring program, under which it can issue Class A common shares from time to time through various sales agents up to an aggregate gross sales offering price of $1.0 billion (the "At-the-Market Program"). The Company intends to use any net proceeds from the At-the-Market Program (i) to repay indebtedness the Company has incurred or expects to incur under its revolving credit facility, (ii) to execute on the Company's growth strategies, including the development of new single-family properties and communities and the renovation of existing single-family properties and (iii) for working capital and general corporate purposes, including repurchases of the Company's securities. The At-the-Market Program also provides that we may enter into forward contracts for our Class A common shares with forward sellers and forward purchasers. The At-the-Market Program may be suspended or terminated by the Company at any time. During the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, no shares were issued under the new At-the-Market Program nor the previous program and $1.0 billion remained available for future share issuances.
When the Company issues common shares, the Operating Partnership issues an equivalent number of units of partnership interest of a corresponding class to AMH, with the Operating Partnership receiving the net proceeds from the share issuances.
Share Repurchase Program
In 2018, the Company's board of trustees authorized the establishment of a share repurchase program for the repurchase of up to $300.0 million of our outstanding Class A common shares and up to $250.0 million of our outstanding preferred shares from time to time in the open market or in privately negotiated transactions (the "2018 Share Repurchase Program"). All repurchased shares are constructively retired and returned to an authorized and unissued status. The Operating Partnership funds the repurchases and constructively retires an equivalent number of corresponding Class A units. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025, we did not repurchase and retire any of our Class A common shares or preferred shares under the 2018 Share Repurchase Program. During the fourth quarter of 2025, the Company repurchased and retired 4.7 million of its Class A common shares on a settlement date basis pursuant to the 2018 Share Repurchase Program at a weighted-average price of $31.77 per share and a total price of $150.0 million. In January 2026, the Company fully utilized the remaining authorization for the repurchase of Class A common shares under the 2018 Share Repurchase Program and repurchased and retired 3.7 million of its outstanding Class A common shares on a settlement date basis pursuant to the program at a weighted-average price of $31.49 per share and a total price of $115.1 million.
In February 2026, the Company's board of trustees authorized the establishment of a new share repurchase program for the repurchase of up to $500.0 million of our outstanding Class A common shares and up to $250.0 million of our outstanding preferred shares from time to time in the open market or in privately negotiated transactions (the "2026 Share Repurchase Program"). The 2026 Share Repurchase Program does not have an expiration date but may be suspended or discontinued at any time without notice. All repurchased shares are constructively retired and returned to an authorized and unissued status. The Operating Partnership funds the repurchases and constructively retires an equivalent number of corresponding Class A units. During the nine months ended September 30, 2026, the Company repurchased and retired 6.5 million of its Class A common shares on a settlement date basis pursuant to the 2026 Share Repurchase Program at a weighted-average price of $30.44 per share and a total price of $198.0 million. As of September 30, 2026, we had a remaining repurchase authorization of up to $302.0 million of our outstanding Class A common shares and up to $250.0 million of our outstanding preferred shares under the 2026 Share Repurchase Program.
Distributions
As a REIT, we generally are required to distribute annually to our shareholders at least 90% of our REIT taxable income (determined without regard to the deduction for dividends paid and any net capital gains) and to pay tax at regular corporate rates to the extent that we annually distribute less than 100% of our REIT taxable income (determined without regard to the deduction for dividends paid and including any net capital gains). The Operating Partnership funds the payment of distributions.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, the Company distributed an aggregate $419.7 million and $391.9 million, respectively, to common shareholders, preferred shareholders and noncontrolling interests on a cash basis.
Additional Non-GAAP Measures
Funds from Operations ("FFO") / Core FFO / Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders
FFO attributable to common share and unit holders is a non-GAAP financial measure that we calculate in accordance with the definition approved by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts ("NAREIT"), which defines FFO as net income or loss calculated in accordance with GAAP, excluding gains and losses from sales or impairment of real estate, plus real estate-related depreciation and amortization (excluding amortization of deferred financing costs and depreciation of non-real estate assets), and after adjustments for unconsolidated real estate joint ventures to reflect FFO on the same basis.
Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders is a non-GAAP financial measure that we use as a supplemental measure of our performance. We compute this metric by adjusting FFO attributable to common share and unit holders for (1) acquisition, disposition, other transaction costs and other incurred with business combinations and the acquisition or disposition of properties as well as nonrecurring items unrelated to ongoing operations and adjustments for investments in proptech venture capital funds related to the pro rata equity pickup of realized and unrealized gains and losses from their portfolio investments, (2) noncash share-based compensation expense, (3) hurricane-related charges, net, which result in material charges to our single-family property portfolio, (4) gain or loss on early extinguishment of debt and (5) the allocation of income to our perpetual preferred shares in connection with their redemption.
Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders is a non-GAAP financial measure that we use as a supplemental measure of our performance. We compute this metric by adjusting Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders for (1) Recurring Capital Expenditures that are necessary to help preserve the value and maintain functionality of our properties and (2) capitalized leasing costs incurred during the period. As a portion of our homes are recently developed, acquired and/or renovated, we estimate Recurring Capital Expenditures for our entire portfolio by multiplying (a) current period actual Recurring Capital Expenditures per Same-Home Property by (b) our total number of properties, excluding newly acquired non-stabilized properties and properties classified as held for sale.
We present FFO attributable to common share and unit holders because we consider this metric to be an important measure of the performance of real estate companies, as do many investors and analysts in evaluating the Company. We believe that FFO attributable to common share and unit holders provides useful information to investors because this metric excludes depreciation, which is included in computing net income and assumes the value of real estate diminishes predictably over time. We believe that real estate values fluctuate due to market conditions and in response to inflation. We also believe that Core FFO and Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders provide useful information to investors because they allow investors to compare our operating performance to prior reporting periods without the effect of certain items that, by nature, are not comparable from period to period.
FFO, Core FFO and Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders are not a substitute for net income or net cash provided by operating activities, each as determined in accordance with GAAP, as a measure of our operating performance, liquidity or ability to pay dividends. These metrics also are not necessarily indicative of cash available to fund future cash needs. Because other REITs may not compute these measures in the same manner, they may not be comparable among REITs.
The following is a reconciliation of the Company's net income attributable to common shareholders, determined in accordance with GAAP, to FFO attributable to common share and unit holders, Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders and Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (amounts in thousands):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the Three Months Ended
September 30,
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended
September 30,
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
Net income attributable to common shareholders
|
$
|
82,315
|
|
|
$
|
99,697
|
|
|
$
|
323,709
|
|
|
$
|
315,222
|
|
|
Adjustments:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Noncontrolling interests in the Operating Partnership
|
11,503
|
|
|
13,618
|
|
|
44,900
|
|
|
43,458
|
|
|
Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net
|
(21,547)
|
|
|
(47,620)
|
|
|
(159,423)
|
|
|
(161,544)
|
|
|
Adjustments for unconsolidated real estate joint ventures
|
2,293
|
|
|
1,918
|
|
|
6,364
|
|
|
5,223
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
127,592
|
|
|
126,656
|
|
|
382,542
|
|
|
378,523
|
|
|
Less: depreciation and amortization of non-real estate assets
|
(5,841)
|
|
|
(5,696)
|
|
|
(17,231)
|
|
|
(16,572)
|
|
|
FFO attributable to common share and unit holders (1)
|
$
|
196,315
|
|
|
$
|
188,573
|
|
|
$
|
580,861
|
|
|
$
|
564,310
|
|
|
Adjustments:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acquisition, disposition, other transaction costs and other
|
3,911
|
|
|
3,158
|
|
|
11,277
|
|
|
8,693
|
|
|
Noncash share-based compensation - general and administrative
|
3,968
|
|
|
3,917
|
|
|
12,736
|
|
|
12,771
|
|
|
Noncash share-based compensation - property management
|
862
|
|
|
864
|
|
|
3,050
|
|
|
3,247
|
|
|
Loss on early extinguishment of debt
|
-
|
|
|
180
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
396
|
|
|
Core FFO attributable to common share and unit holders (1)
|
$
|
205,056
|
|
|
$
|
196,692
|
|
|
$
|
607,924
|
|
|
$
|
589,417
|
|
|
Recurring Capital Expenditures
|
(20,909)
|
|
|
(20,399)
|
|
|
(48,843)
|
|
|
(57,743)
|
|
|
Leasing costs
|
(729)
|
|
|
(765)
|
|
|
(2,303)
|
|
|
(3,102)
|
|
|
Adjusted FFO attributable to common share and unit holders (1)
|
$
|
183,418
|
|
|
$
|
175,528
|
|
|
$
|
556,778
|
|
|
$
|
528,572
|
|
(1)Unit holders include former AH LLC members and other non-affiliates that own Class A units in the Operating Partnership and their OP units are reflected as noncontrolling interests in the Company's condensed consolidated financial statements. See Note 10. Shareholders' Equity / Partners' Capital to our condensed consolidated financial statements included in this report.
EBITDA / EBITDAre / Adjusted EBITDAre / Fully Adjusted EBITDAre
EBITDA is defined as earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure and is used by us and others as a supplemental measure of performance. EBITDAre is a supplemental non-GAAP financial measure, which we calculate in accordance with the definition approved by NAREIT by adjusting EBITDA for gains and losses from sales or impairments of single-family properties and adjusting for unconsolidated real estate joint ventures on the same basis. Adjusted EBITDAre is a supplemental non-GAAP financial measure calculated by adjusting EBITDAre for (1) acquisition, disposition, other transaction costs and other incurred with business combinations and the acquisition or disposition of properties as well as nonrecurring items unrelated to ongoing operations and adjustments for investments in proptech venture capital funds related to the pro rata equity pickup of realized and unrealized gains and losses from their portfolio investments, (2) noncash share-based compensation expense, (3) hurricane-related charges, net, which result in material charges to our single-family property portfolio and (4) gain or loss on early extinguishment of debt. Fully Adjusted EBITDAre is a supplemental non-GAAP financial measure calculated by adjusting Adjusted EBITDAre for (1) Recurring Capital Expenditures and (2) leasing costs. As a portion of our homes are recently developed, acquired and/or renovated, we estimate Recurring Capital Expenditures for our entire portfolio by multiplying (a) current period actual Recurring Capital Expenditures per Same-Home Property by (b) our total number of properties, excluding newly acquired non-stabilized properties and properties classified as held for sale. We believe these metrics provide useful information to investors because they exclude the impact of various income and expense items that are not indicative of operating performance.
The following is a reconciliation of net income, as determined in accordance with GAAP, to EBITDA, EBITDAre, Adjusted EBITDAre and Fully Adjusted EBITDAre for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 (amounts in thousands):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the Three Months Ended
September 30,
|
|
For the Nine Months Ended
September 30,
|
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
|
Net income
|
$
|
97,304
|
|
|
$
|
116,801
|
|
|
$
|
379,067
|
|
|
$
|
369,138
|
|
|
Interest expense
|
50,423
|
|
|
48,199
|
|
|
148,172
|
|
|
139,928
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization
|
127,592
|
|
|
126,656
|
|
|
382,542
|
|
|
378,523
|
|
|
EBITDA
|
$
|
275,319
|
|
|
$
|
291,656
|
|
|
$
|
909,781
|
|
|
$
|
887,589
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gain on sale and impairment of single-family properties and other, net
|
(21,547)
|
|
|
(47,620)
|
|
|
(159,423)
|
|
|
(161,544)
|
|
|
Adjustments for unconsolidated real estate joint ventures
|
2,293
|
|
|
1,918
|
|
|
6,364
|
|
|
5,223
|
|
|
EBITDAre
|
$
|
256,065
|
|
|
$
|
245,954
|
|
|
$
|
756,722
|
|
|
$
|
731,268
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Noncash share-based compensation - general and administrative
|
3,968
|
|
|
3,917
|
|
|
12,736
|
|
|
12,771
|
|
|
Noncash share-based compensation - property management
|
862
|
|
|
864
|
|
|
3,050
|
|
|
3,247
|
|
|
Acquisition, disposition, other transaction costs and other
|
3,911
|
|
|
3,158
|
|
|
11,277
|
|
|
8,693
|
|
|
Loss on early extinguishment of debt
|
-
|
|
|
180
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
396
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAre
|
$
|
264,806
|
|
|
$
|
254,073
|
|
|
$
|
783,785
|
|
|
$
|
756,375
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Recurring Capital Expenditures
|
(20,909)
|
|
|
(20,399)
|
|
|
(48,843)
|
|
|
(57,743)
|
|
|
Leasing costs
|
(729)
|
|
|
(765)
|
|
|
(2,303)
|
|
|
(3,102)
|
|
|
Fully Adjusted EBITDAre
|
$
|
243,168
|
|
|
$
|
232,909
|
|
|
$
|
732,639
|
|
|
$
|
695,530
|
|