Office of Attorney General of Florida
[…] Admin. Order No. 25-03.2 (May 6, 2025), https://www.jud12.flcourts.org/Documents/Administrative-Orders/Administrative-Order-Viewer/aid/663.

[5]Case No. 1D2023-0533, 2025 WL 2608688, at *11 (Fla. 1st DCA Sept. 10, 2025) (holding that the open carry ban in section 790.053, Florida Statutes, is unconstitutional).

[6] In re Sec. and Operations of Ct. Facilities, Fla. 12th Cir. Ct. Admin. Order No. 25-03a.2 (Sept. 25, 2025), https://www.jud12.flcourts.org/Documents/Administrative-Orders/Administrative-Order-Viewer/aid/676.

[7] Id.

[8] Id. (emphasis added).

[9] Id.

[10] Id.

[11] Id.

[12]§ 790.06(12)(a), Fla. Stat.

[13] Id.

[14]§ 790.051, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

[15]§ 790.001(12)(f), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added); see also § 27.255(1), Fla. Stat. (declaring that "[e]ach investigator employed on a full-time basis by a state attorney … is … a law enforcement officer" and "may carry weapons on or about his or her person in the same manner as other law enforcement officers").

[16]Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 88-04 (1988) (determining "that assistant state attorneys are law enforcement officers for purposes of Ch. 790, F.S., and are exempt from the licensing requirements set forth in s. 790.06, F.S., while acting within the scope of their official duties").