Ocean Capital LLC
[…] - 18 -

B. Section 14(a) Claims

Next, we address the Funds' Section 14(a) claims. As with the Section 13(d) claims, the district court dismissed the Funds' Section 14(a) claims on two independent grounds: failure to state a claim and mootness. Having affirmed dismissal of the Section 13(d) claims for failure to state a claim, we will only address the Funds' surviving allegations regarding material misstatements or omissions in Defendants-Appellees' proxy statements.

Section 14(a) makes it unlawful to solicit proxies in contravention of "such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." 15 U.S.C. § 78n.