12/15/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/15/2025 06:47
[…] This document also contains a proposed amendment to the Procedure and Administration Regulations (27 CFR part 70), which governs taxpayer claims for credit or refund to the Alcohol and Tobacco and Trade Bureau (TTB) for certain excise taxes assessed under the Code. Section 6103(q) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury or the Secretary's delegate (Secretary) "to prescribe such other regulations as necessary to carry out the provisions of [section 6103]." Section 7805(a) of the Code authorizes the Secretary to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law to internal revenue."
Civil and criminal litigation relating to the Internal Revenue laws has historically been handled or authorized by the Tax Division of the Department of Justice.