12/15/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/15/2025 06:47
[…] Additionally, these proposed regulations would amend 26 CFR 301.7433-1(e)(1) by updating references to "Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager" to reflect that those matters are currently handled by Collection Advisory Groups. These proposed regulations would amend 26 CFR 301.7430-1(e), 301.7430-2(c)(2), and 301.7433-2(e)(1) by updating references to "Chief, Local Insolvency Unit" to reflect the shift to the Centralized Insolvency Operation. Specifically, the reference in 26 CFR 301.7433-1(e)(1) to "Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager" would be amended to read "Collection Advisory Group of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides." The references in 26 CFR 301.7430-1(e)(1), 301.7430-1(e)(2), 301.7430-2(c)(2), and 301.7433-2(e)(1) to "Chief, Local Insolvency Unit" would be amended to read "Centralized Insolvency Operation."