09/03/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 09/03/2025 06:08
[…] There is a comprehensive set of rules that govern SAA approval of non-accredited programs to ensure the integrity of the programs that are available to veterans. Specifically, 38 U.S.C. 3676(c)(1) requires that non-accredited "courses, curriculum, and instruction [be] consistent in quality, content, and length with similar courses in public schools and other private schools in the State, with recognized accepted standards." Thus, considering distance learning as a subset of independent study limits the otherwise many worthwhile vocational and economic opportunities available to veterans.