Office of Attorney General of Florida
[…] McDaniels did not address the requirements and restrictions on private investigators, security officers, and recovery agents licensed under Chapter 493, Florida Statutes.

Background

In McDaniels, the defendant was charged under section 790.053, Florida Statutes, for openly carrying a sidearm in a holster inside his waistband where the firearm was uncovered and visible.[5] Section 790.053(1), Florida Statutes, provided that "it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device." The defendant moved to dismiss the case arguing that the law violated his Second Amendment rights, but the trial court rejected that argument and the defendant was convicted and sentenced to probation and community service.