10/30/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 10/30/2025 06:47
[…] (3) See id. 1813(u).
(4) Specifically, as discussed in more detail below, the OCC has procedures for the communication of matters requiring attention (MRAs). The FDIC communicates matters requiring board attention (MRBAs).
(5) See Groos Nat'l Bank v. OCC, 573 F.2d 889, 897 (5th Cir. 1978) ("The phrase `unsafe or unsound banking practice' is widely used in the regulatory statutes and in case law, and one of the purposes of the banking acts is clearly to commit the progressive definition and eradication of such practices to the expertise of the appropriate regulatory agencies.").
(6) 12 U.S.C. 1818(a)(2)-(3) ("If the [FDIC] Board of Directors determines that an insured depository institution or the directors or trustees of an insured depository institution have engaged or are engaging in unsafe or unsound practices in conducting the business of the depository institution . . . the [FDIC] Board of Directors may issue an order terminating the insured status of such depository institution effective as of a date subsequent to such finding.").