07/18/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 07/18/2025 07:02
[…] Prior to a license transfer to Vistra, on July 3, 2023, Energy Harbor Nuclear Corporation submitted to the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) an application for renewal of the Perry Facility Operating License, pursuant to Title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations Part 54, "Requirements for Renewal of Operating Licenses for Nuclear Power Plants" requesting renewal for a period of 20 years beyond the current facility operating license expiration on November 7, 2026. A final decision on the application is expected on or about July 7, 2025.
Under 10 CFR 54.25, "[e]ach renewal application will be referred to the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards for a review and report. Any report will be made part of the record of the application and made available to the public, except to the extent that security classification prevents disclosure." The December 31, 1991, rulemaking that promulgated 10 CFR 54.25 (Nuclear Power Plant License Renewal, (56 FR 64,943, 64,966)) noted that review by the ACRS review was desirable but such review was not required by statute.