07/18/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 07/18/2025 07:02
[…] In light of E.O. 14300, the status of the review of the license renewal application for Perry, and the fact that the NRC Staff found no novel or noteworthy issues in the application that would benefit from ACRS review, the Staff of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission determined that a staff-initiated exemption to 10 CFR 54.25 was warranted and should be granted. Pursuant to 10 CFR 54.15 "Specific exemptions," exemptions from the requirements of 10 CFR part 54 may be granted by the Commission in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12. Per 10 CFR 50.12(a), "The Commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of this part," when certain conditions are met. Further, per 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2), the Commission will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances are present.