09/19/2025 | Press release | Archived content
[…] [2] According to the Policy Statement, conditions or restrictions that are part of a Mandatory Arbitration Provision "that may impact investors' substantive rights under the Federal securities laws are outside the scope of this statement."
[3] This year, Delaware amended its General Corporations Law to add § 115(c), which states, "[w]ith respect to claims that are not internal corporate claims, the certificate of incorporation or bylaws may require stockholders, when acting in their capacity as stockholders or in the right of the corporation, to bring any or all such claims only in 1 or more prescribed forums or venues, if such claims relate to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, or the rights or powers of the corporation or its stockholders, directors or officers; provided that such requirement is consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements and allows a stockholder to bring such claims in at least 1 court in this State that has jurisdiction over such claims" (emphasis added).
Such language is not uniform among the states.