10/30/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 10/30/2025 06:47
[…] (2)
The authority for the Secretary of Homeland Security (Secretary) to issue this IFR is found in section 103(a) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1103(a), which authorizes the Secretary to administer and enforce the immigration and nationality laws and establish such regulations as the Secretary deems necessary for carrying out such authority, and section 101(b)(1)(F) of the Homeland Security Act (HSA), 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), which establishes as a primary mission of DHS the duty to "ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland."
This IFR makes the following changes:
• DHS is adding new 8 CFR 274a.13(e).