06/08/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 06/09/2025 07:46
[…] Upon establishment of the new crop group, and to prevent redundancy, the Agency proposes to remove tolerances that would be unnecessary once they are superseded by the tolerances established for the new crop group, including the tolerances for "Nut, pine"; "Nutmeat, processed, except peanuts"; and "Pistachio". Those commodities would be covered under the updated crop grouping "Nut, tree, group 14-12". This revision would ensure the current tolerance is not exceeded. 40 CFR 180.40(j) states that "At appropriate times, EPA will amend tolerances for crop groups that have been superseded by revised crop groups to conform the pre-existing crop group to the revised crop group." EPA has indicated in updates to its crop group rulemakings that registration review is one of those appropriate times. See, e.g., Tolerance Crop Grouping Program V (85 FR 70985, November 6, 2020 (FRL-10015-19)).