11/12/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 11/12/2025 07:49
[…] The policy guidance complements FTA's regulations governing the CIG program.
This final policy guidance is effective immediately. FTA will not exempt projects from following the new amended final CIG policy guidance.
Mark Ferroni, FTA Office of Planning and Environment, telephone (202) 366-3233 or [email protected].
This final policy guidance document contains binding obligations, which 49 U.S.C. 5334(k) defines as "a substantive policy statement, rule, or guidance document issued by the Federal Transit Administration that grants rights, imposes obligations, produces significant effects on private interests, or effects a significant change in existing policy." Under 49 U.S.C. 5334(k), FTA may issue binding obligations if it follows applicable rulemaking procedures under 5 U.S.C. 553. Prior to making the amendments announced today, FTA followed such procedures.