The eRulemaking Program
[…] Such information from these manufacturers will help the Agency identify situations in which more information about PFAS in articles may be necessary, and EPA will address such needs when they are identified.

2. Imported Articles

EPA is proposing to exempt PFAS imported as part of an article from the scope of reportable activities (see proposed 40 CFR 705.5, 705.12, 705.18, and 705.30). An "article" is defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as "a manufactured item (1) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture, (2) which has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use, and (3) which has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design."

EPA recognizes that importing PFAS in articles between 2011-2022 is an activity about which manufacturers are unlikely to have known or reasonably ascertainable information.