The eRulemaking Program
[…] Byproducts. The regulation currently requires a manufacturer of PFAS to report in separate chemical reports each PFAS that is manufactured, without exception. EPA is proposing to exempt from the requirement to report PFAS that are solely manufactured as a byproduct in a manner described in 40 CFR 720.30(h) (see proposed 40 CFR 705.12). Specifically, EPA is proposing to exempt any byproduct not used for commercial purposes. "Byproduct" is defined in 40 CFR 704.3 to mean "a chemical substance produced without a separate commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s)."

EPA is proposing this exemption because it now believes this information is unnecessary to implement its statutory obligations and potentially duplicative.