The eRulemaking Program
[…] See 15 U.S.C. 2607(a)(5)(C).

4. Research and Development (R&D) Chemicals

EPA is proposing to exempt PFAS manufactured (including imported) in small quantities for R&D purposes (see proposed 40 CFR 705.12). The proposed exemption, while limited to PFAS manufactured solely for R&D purposes, has no threshold limit. EPA notes that such quantities manufactured solely for R&D purposes are quantities no greater than reasonably necessary for those R&D activities (see 40 CFR 704.3, which defines small quantities for research and development as "quantities of a chemical substance manufactured, imported, or processed or proposed to be manufactured, imported, or processed solely for research and development that are not greater than reasonably necessary for such purposes").

Based on stakeholder input, EPA understands that information on PFAS manufactured solely for R&D purposes would be limited and would provide minimal information regarding PFAS exposures and quantities in commerce, which were the focuses of TSCA section 8(a)(7).