VFW - Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States
[…] In one case, a veteran placed a firearm on the table between them during the interview in an attempt to intimidate the VA field examiner, thus putting her in a potentially dangerous situation while merely doing her job; and
  5. Require a judicial review prior to NICS referral to guarantee due process before infringing on veterans' Second Amendment rights.

Background

VA administers a fiduciary program for veterans who cannot manage their VA benefits for several reasons. One cause is mental incompetence, which is defined in 38 CFR 3.353 as, "A mentally incompetent person is one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs." VA bases its incompetency determinations on medical documentation from a variety of sources, such as a medical provider who conducted a routine, incidental medical or mental health examination; a compensation and pension medical examiner in the course of a veteran's application for VA disability