11/04/2025 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 11/04/2025 16:48
[…] Read his full letter to Verizon HERE or below:
Dear Mr. Schulman:
As you are already aware, the Biden administration spied on Republican members of Congress by subpoenaing their cell phones records during its "Arctic Frost" investigation. The Biden administration's secretive surveillance of Congress not only represented a desecration of our constitutional separation of powers, but it also appears to have violated federal law.
2 U.S.C. § 6628(c) states, in clear and unambiguous terms, that "any provider for a Senate office . . . shall not be barred, through operation of any court order or any statutory provision, from notifying the Senate office of any legal process seeking disclosure of Senate data of the Senate office." When Biden-appointed Special Counsel Jack Smith subpoenaed Republican senators' phone records, Obama-appointed Judge James Boasberg ordered the phone carriers "not to notify any other person"-including the targeted senators and Senate office staff-"of the existence of [the] subpoena."