The eRulemaking Program
[…] For a complete description of the scope of Orders, see the Circumvention Initiation Checklist. (12)

Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry

This circumvention inquiry covers CWP from China, completed in Oman using Chinese-produced HRS, and subsequently exported from Oman to the United States.

Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry

Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce "will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry." Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each circumvention inquiry request alleges "that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist" and be "accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations." The domestic interested parties alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(b) of the Act, which pertains to merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries.