The eRulemaking Program
[…] Generally, the FDIC's supervision framework has evaluated a variety of risks, such as liquidity risk, interest rate risk, operational risk, and reputational risk.

(3)  12 U.S.C. 1.

(4) See 12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq. The FDIC also insures the deposits of insured depository institutions and manages receiverships of failed depository institutions.

(5) See 12 U.S.C. 1819(a), 1820(a).

(6)  12 U.S.C. 1819(a)(Tenth), 1820(g).

(7)  12 U.S.C. 93a.

(8)  15 U.S.C. 5311 et seq.

(9) Id.

(10) See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 1816 (requiring the FDIC to consider, among other things, the "general character and fitness of the management of the depository institution" in an application for deposit insurance); 12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(2)(B) (requiring the agencies to "conduct an investigation of the competence, experience, integrity, and financial ability of each person named" as a proposed acquirer of an institution following a notice of a proposed change in control of a depository institution).

(11)  Public Law 81-797, 64 Stat. 873 (codified at 12 U.S.C. 1813(u)).

(12)  12 CFR 1.5(a).