Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ("MD&A")
|
|
|
|
|
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
|
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended August 31, 2026 ("this Report") contains certain statements that are considered "forward-looking statements" as defined in and within the meaning of the safe-harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements do not represent historical facts or statements of current conditions. Instead, forward-looking statements represent management's current beliefs and expectations, based on certain assumptions and estimates made by, and information available to, management at the time the statements are made, regarding our future plans, strategies, operations, financial results or other events and developments, many of which, by their nature, are inherently uncertain and outside our control. Forward-looking statements are generally identified by the use of words such as "intend," "plan," "may," "should," "will," "project," "estimate," "anticipate," "target," "believe," "expect," "forecast," "continue," "potential," "opportunity," "outlook" and similar expressions, whether in the negative or affirmative. All statements about future expectations or projections, including statements about loan volume, the adequacy of the allowance for credit losses, operating income and expenses, leverage and debt-to-equity ratios, borrower financial performance, impaired loans, and sources and uses of liquidity, are forward-looking statements. Although we believe the expectations reflected in our forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, actual results and performance may differ materially from our forward-looking statements. Therefore, you should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statement and should consider the risks and uncertainties that could cause our current expectations to vary from our forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, legislative changes that could affect our tax status and other matters, demand for our loan products, lending competition, changes in the quality or composition of our loan portfolio, changes in our ability to access external financing, fluctuations in interest rates and market volatility, changes in the credit ratings on our debt, valuation of collateral supporting impaired loans, charges associated with our operation or disposition of foreclosed assets, nonperformance of counterparties to our derivative agreements, economic conditions and regulatory or technological changes within the rural electric industry, the costs and impact of legal or governmental proceedings involving us or our members, general economic conditions, governmental monetary and fiscal policies, the occurrence and effect of natural disasters, including severe weather events or public health emergencies, and the factors listed and described under "Item 1A. Risk Factors" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 ("2026 Form 10-K"), as well as any risk factors identified under "Part II-Item 1A. Risk Factors" in this Report. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and, except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statement to reflect the impact of events, circumstances or changes in expectations that arise after the date any forward-looking statement is made.
Our financial statements include the consolidated accounts of National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corporation ("CFC") and National Cooperative Services Corporation ("NCSC"). Our principal operations are currently organized for management reporting purposes into two business segments, which are based on the accounts of each of the legal entities included in our consolidated financial statements: CFC and NCSC, which are discussed below.
CFC is a member-owned, finance cooperative association with a principal purpose of providing financing to its members and associates to supplement the loan programs of the Rural Utilities Service ("RUS") of the United States Department of Agriculture ("USDA"). CFC extends loans to its rural electric members for construction, acquisitions, system and facility repairs and maintenance, enhancements and ongoing operations to support the goal of electric distribution and generation and transmission ("power supply") systems that provide reliable, affordable power to the customers they serve. CFC also provides its members and associates with credit enhancements in the form of letters of credit and guarantees of debt obligations. As a Section 501(c)(4) tax-exempt, member-owned cooperative, CFC's objective is not to maximize profit, but rather to offer members cost-based financial products and services. The interest rates on lending products offered to our member borrowers reflect our funding costs plus a spread to cover operating expenses and estimated credit losses, while also generating sufficient earnings to cover interest owed on our debt obligations and achieve certain financial target goals.
CFC's primary funding sources consist of a combination of public and private issuances of debt securities, member investments and retained equity. As a tax-exempt cooperative, CFC cannot issue equity securities as a source of funding.
NCSC, doing business as Utility Capital Solutions, is a member-owned taxable cooperative that is permitted to provide financing to two types of members: NCSC electric and NCSC telecommunication. NCSC electric members and associates consist of members of CFC, entities eligible to be members of CFC, government or quasi-government entities that own electric utility systems that meet the Rural Electrification Act definition of "rural," and for-profit and not-for-profit entities that are owned, operated or controlled by, or provide significant benefits to certain members of CFC. NCSC telecommunication ("telecom") members and associates consist of rural telecommunications members and their affiliates.
Cooperative Securities LLC ("Cooperative Securities") is a limited liability company and a wholly owned subsidiary of NCSC. Cooperative Securities is a broker-dealer registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), and is a member of the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority and the Securities Investor Protection Corporation. Cooperative Securities provides institutional debt placement services, which may include advising, arranging and structuring private debt financing transactions, for NCSC's members, and for-profit and not-for-profit entities that are owned, operated or controlled by, or provide a significant benefit to certain rural utility providers.
See "Item 1. Business" in our 2026 Form 10-K for additional information on the business structure, mission, principal purpose, members and core business activities of each of these entities. Unless stated otherwise, references to "we," "our" or "us" relate to CFC and its consolidated entities. All references to members within this document include members, associates and affiliates of CFC and its consolidated entities, except where indicated otherwise.
The following MD&A is intended to enhance the understanding of our consolidated financial statements by providing information that we believe is relevant in evaluating our results of operations, financial condition and liquidity and the potential impact of material known events or uncertainties that, based on management's assessment, are reasonably likely to cause the financial information included in this Report not to be necessarily indicative of our future financial performance. Management monitors a variety of key indicators and metrics to evaluate our business performance. We discuss these key measures and factors influencing changes from period to period. Our MD&A is provided as a supplement to, and should be read in conjunction with, the unaudited consolidated financial statements included in this Report, our audited consolidated financial statements and related notes for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 ("fiscal year 2026") included in our 2026 Form 10-K and additional information, including the risk factors discussed under "Item 1A. Risk Factors," contained in our 2026 Form 10-K, as well as additional information contained elsewhere in this Report.
Our fiscal year begins on June 1 and ends on May 31. References to "Q1 FY2027" and "Q1 FY2026" refer to three months ended August 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively.
|
|
|
|
|
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
|
Our reported financial results are determined in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("U.S. GAAP") and are subject to period-to-period volatility due to changes in market conditions and differences in the way our financial assets and liabilities are accounted for under U.S. GAAP. Our financial assets and liabilities expose us to interest-rate risk, therefore we use derivatives, primarily interest rate swaps, to economically hedge and manage the interest-rate sensitivity mismatch between our financial assets and liabilities. We are required under U.S. GAAP to carry derivatives at fair value on our consolidated balance sheets; however, the financial assets and liabilities for which we use derivatives to economically hedge are carried at amortized cost. Changes in interest rates and the shape of the swap curve result in periodic fluctuations in the fair value of our derivatives, which may cause volatility in our earnings because we do not apply hedge accounting for our interest rate swaps. As a result, the mark-to-market changes in our interest rate swaps are recorded in earnings. The majority of our derivative portfolio consists of pay-fixed swaps with longer maturities, leading to derivative losses when interest rates decline and derivative gains when interest rates rise. This earnings volatility generally is not indicative of the underlying economics of our business, as the derivative forward fair value gains or losses recorded each period may or may not be realized over time, depending on the terms of our derivative instruments and future changes in market conditions that impact the periodic cash settlement amounts of our interest rate swaps.
Therefore, management uses non-GAAP financial measures, which we refer to as "adjusted" measures, to evaluate financial performance. Our key non-GAAP financial measures are adjusted net income, adjusted net interest income, adjusted interest expense, adjusted net interest yield, adjusted times interest earned ratio ("TIER"), adjusted debt-to-equity ratio and members' equity. The most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures are net income, net interest income, interest expense, net interest yield, TIER, debt-to-equity ratio and CFC equity, respectively. The primary adjustments we make to calculate these non-GAAP financial measures consist of (i) adjusting interest expense and net interest income to include the impact of net periodic derivative cash settlements income (expense) amounts; (ii) adjusting net income and total equity to exclude the non-cash impact of the accounting for derivative financial instruments; (iii) adjusting total debt outstanding to exclude members' subordinated certificates and 50% of the subordinated deferrable debt; (iv) adjusting total equity to include members' subordinated certificates and 50% of the subordinated deferrable debt, and exclude cumulative derivative forward value gains (losses), historical foreign currency translation adjustments, and the amounts of accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) ("AOCI"); and (v) adjusting CFC equity to exclude derivative forward value gains (losses), historical foreign currency translation adjustments and AOCI.
We believe our non-GAAP financial measures, which should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures determined in conformity with U.S. GAAP, provide meaningful information and are useful to investors because management evaluates performance based on these metrics for purposes of (i) establishing short- and long-term performance goals; (ii) budgeting and forecasting; (iii) comparing period-to-period operating results, analyzing changes in results and identifying potential trends; and (iv) making compensation decisions. In addition, certain of the financial covenants in our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements and debt indentures are based on non-GAAP financial measures, as the forward fair value gains and losses related to our interest rate swaps that are excluded from our non-GAAP financial measures do not affect our cash flows, liquidity or ability to service our debt. Our non-GAAP financial measures may not be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies due to differences in the way these measures are calculated. We provide a reconciliation of our non-GAAP adjusted measures to the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measures in the section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations."
Reported Results
Net Income and TIER
Table 1 below shows our net income and TIER for the periods presented and the variance between these periods. We provide a more detailed discussion of our reported results under the section "Consolidated Results of Operations."
Table 1: Net Income and TIER
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
Q1 FY2026
|
|
Variance
|
|
Net income
|
|
$
|
135,426
|
|
|
$
|
4,682
|
|
|
$
|
130,744
|
|
|
TIER(1)
|
|
1.36
|
|
1.01
|
|
0.35
|
__________________________
(1)Calculated based on net income (loss) plus interest expense for the period divided by interest expense for the period.
Table 2 below presents a reconciliation of net income between Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026.
Table 2: Reconciliation of Net Income
Q1 FY2027 versus Q1 FY2026-Key Highlights
•We experienced a favorable shift of $129 million from derivative losses in Q1 FY2026 to derivative gains in Q1 FY2027. The derivative gains of $97 million for Q1 FY2027 were driven by increases in interest rates across the entire swap curve, while the derivative losses of $32 million for Q1 FY2026 were driven by declines in interest rates across the swap curve, with the exception of the 30-year swap rate, which increased slightly during Q1 FY2026.
•Net interest income increased $5 million from Q1 FY2026, driven by an increase in the net interest yield of 3 basis points, or 4%, to 0.78% and an increase in average interest-earning assets of $1,011 million, or 3%.
•Operating and other expenses increased by $2 million from Q1 FY2026, driven by higher operating expense for salaries and employee benefits and general and administrative, and tax expenses.
•We recorded a provision for credit losses of $4 million and $2 million for Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026, respectively, attributable to an increase in the collective allowance for both periods.
•The increase in TIER for Q1 FY2027 compared with Q1 FY2026 was driven by the higher net income, primarily attributable to our derivative portfolio forward value change as discussed above.
Debt-to-Equity Ratio
The debt-to-equity ratio was 10.54 and 10.85 as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. The decrease in the debt-to-equity ratio during Q1 FY2027 was attributable to the combined impact of a decline in total debt outstanding, reflecting reduced funding needs for our loan portfolio, and an increase in total equity. The increase in total equity was primarily driven by our reported net income of $135 million for Q1 FY2027, partially offset by the CFC Board of Directors' authorized patronage capital retirement of $62 million in July 2026.
Non-GAAP Adjusted Results
Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted TIER
Table 3 below shows our adjusted net income and adjusted TIER for the periods presented and the variance between these periods. Our financial goals focus on earning an annual minimum adjusted TIER of 1.10. We provide a more detailed discussion of our non-GAAP adjusted results under the section "Consolidated Results of Operations."
Table 3: Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted TIER
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
Q1 FY2026
|
|
Variance
|
|
Adjusted net income
|
|
$
|
52,840
|
|
|
$
|
57,153
|
|
|
$
|
(4,313)
|
|
|
Adjusted TIER
|
|
1.15
|
|
1.16
|
|
(0.01)
|
Table 4 below presents a reconciliation of adjusted net income between Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026.
Table 4: Reconciliation of Adjusted Net Income
Q1 FY2027 versus Q1 FY2026-Key Highlights
•Adjusted net interest income decreased $1 million from Q1 FY2026, driven by a decrease in the adjusted net interest yield of 3 basis points, or 3%, to 0.93%, partially offset by an increase in average interest-earning assets of $1,011 million, or 3%.
•We discuss the variances in the other components above under the section "Reported Results-Net Income and TIER- Q1 FY2027 versus Q1 FY2026-Key Highlights."
•The decrease in adjusted TIER for Q1 FY2027 compared with Q1 FY2026 was driven by an increase in adjusted interest expense and a decrease in adjusted net income during Q1 FY2027, as discussed above.
Adjusted Debt-to-Equity Ratio
Our financial goals focus on maintaining an adjusted debt-to-equity ratio at approximately 8.5-to-1 or below. The adjusted debt-to-equity ratio improved modestly to 7.42 as of August 31, 2026 from 7.46 as of May 31, 2026, as the decline in adjusted total debt outweighed the decrease in adjusted total equity. The decline in the adjusted total debt outstanding reflected reduced funding needs for our loan portfolio during Q1 FY2027. The decrease in adjusted total equity was primarily attributable to the CFC Board of Directors' authorized patronage capital retirement of $62 million in July 2026, partially offset by adjusted net income of $53 million for Q1 FY2027.
We provide a more detailed discussion of the methodology for calculating the adjusted debt-to-equity ratio and a reconciliation of our non-GAAP adjusted measures to the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measures under the section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations" in this Report.
Lending and Credit Quality
We segregate our loan portfolio into segments based on the borrower member class, which consists of CFC distribution, CFC power supply, CFC statewide and associate, NCSC electric and NCSC telecom.
Loans to members totaled $38,337 million as of August 31, 2026, a decrease of $85 million, or less than 1%, from May 31, 2026, reflecting a net decrease in line of credit loans of $320 million, partially offset by a net increase in long-term loans of $235 million. Of the decrease in line of credit loans, 38% was attributable to repayments of emergency line of credit loans as certain members received reimbursements from the Federal Emergency Management Agency ("FEMA") for storm damage restoration costs, reducing outstanding loan amounts associated with those restoration activities. The remaining decrease was primarily due to the repayments of line of credit loans by members using proceeds from term-debt borrowings, including long-term loans from CFC. Our loan portfolio composition remained largely unchanged from May 31, 2026, with 79% of loans outstanding to CFC distribution borrowers, 16% to CFC power supply borrowers, 3% to NCSC electric borrowers, and 2% to NCSC telecom borrowers as of August 31, 2026.
The overall credit quality of our loan portfolio remained strong as of August 31, 2026. We had no charge-offs during Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026. We had one loan that was on nonaccrual status of $5 million as of August 31, 2026, down from $8 million as of May 31, 2026, due to a loan repayment. In September 2026, we received an additional $2 million payment on the loan, which further reduced its outstanding balance to $3 million.
Our allowance for credit losses and allowance coverage ratio increased to $34 million and 0.09%, respectively, as of August 31, 2026, compared with $30 million and 0.08%, respectively, as of May 31, 2026, attributable to an increase in the collective allowance. We provide additional information on our allowance for credit losses under "Credit Risk" in this Report.
Financing and Liquidity
Total debt outstanding decreased by $256 million, or 1%, to $35,688 million as of August 31, 2026, compared with May 31, 2026, primarily due to lower funding needs, as our loans outstanding decreased during the period. During Q1 FY2027, we issued dealer medium-term notes to institutional investors totaling $800 million, of which $500 million was at a fixed interest rate of 5.00% with a term of five years and $300 million was at a floating interest rate with a term of 18 months.
On September 8, 2026, we executed a commitment letter for the guarantee by RUS of an additional $455 million loan facility with the U.S. Treasury Department's Federal Financing Bank ("FFB") under the USDA Guaranteed Underwriter Program ("Guaranteed Underwriter Program"). On September 21, 2026, we advanced $300 million under an existing facility within the Guaranteed Underwriter Program.
On September 8, 2026, notice was provided to investors that we would redeem at par, plus accrued interest, all $400 million in principal amount of our 5.60% medium-term notes due 2026 (the "2026 Notes") on October 13, 2026.
On August 19, 2026, Fitch Ratings ("Fitch") affirmed CFC's credit ratings and stable outlook.
As of August 31, 2026, available liquidity totaled $8,158 million. While this was $1,718 million less than our $9,876 million of scheduled debt obligations over the next 12 months, 31% of those obligations, or $3,094 million, represented member short-term investments, which historically remained stable and are expected to be reinvested with CFC. Excluding member short-term investments, available liquidity exceeded by $1,376 million, or 1.2 times, our scheduled 12-month debt obligations. In addition, we expect to receive $2,123 million of scheduled long-term loan principal payments over the next 12 months, which is not included in our available liquidity above. We provide additional information on our available liquidity and financing activities under "Liquidity Risk" in this Report.
Outlook
Macroeconomic Outlook
Geopolitical tensions, including the ongoing conflict with Iran, have contributed to uncertainty in the broader macroeconomic environment, including volatility in energy markets and continued concerns regarding inflation and interest rates. Although CFC has not identified a material direct impact of these developments on its financial condition, results of operations or liquidity as of the date of this Report, a prolonged period of geopolitical instability could contribute to higher borrowing costs, increased operating and capital costs for CFC's members, and broader market volatility. CFC continues to monitor these developments and the potential effects on the interest rate environment, capital markets, member loan demand, and operating conditions.
Following its meeting held in September 2026, the Federal Open Market Committee ("FOMC") of the Federal Reserve raised the target range for the federal funds rate by 25 basis points to 3.75% to 4.00%. This marked the first increase in the federal funds rate since July 2023. The committee noted that the economy is expanding at a solid pace and that consumer spending remains resilient despite elevated uncertainty due to geopolitical developments. The committee also stated that inflation remains elevated and noted that the rate increase was intended to support a timelier return to its two-percent inflation goal.
The Federal Reserve's September 2026 median projection for the annual growth rate of real gross domestic product ("GDP") in 2026 is 2.3%, up from 2.2% in its June 2026 projection. The median projection for Personal Consumption Expenditures inflation in 2026 increased to 3.7% from 3.6% in its June 2026 projection. The U.S. unemployment rate in 2026 is projected to average 4.1%, down slightly from 4.3% in its June 2026 projection. The median projection for the federal funds rate at the end of 2026 is 4.1%.
In September 2026, fed funds futures imply a rising path, with markets pricing in another rate hike by the end of 2026 and two more in early 2027. Overall, implied market forecasts point to an increase in short-term interest rates. Consensus forecasts indicate that long-term interest rates will remain stable through the end of 2026, though 10-year treasury forward contracts are implying that long-term rates will gradually rise during 2027 as market participants continue to evaluate inflationary pressures and the outlook for monetary policy.
Projected Reported Results
Based on our current forecast assumptions, including the interest rates forecast noted above, we project a slight decrease in both our reported net interest income and net interest yield over the next 12 months compared with the 12-month period ended August 31, 2026. See "Market Risk-Interest Rate Risk Assessment" in this Report for an additional discussion.
Projected Non-GAAP Adjusted Results
Based on our current forecast assumptions, including the yield curve forecast noted above, we project:
•Increases in our adjusted net interest income and adjusted net interest yield over the next 12 months relative to the 12-month period ended August 31, 2026, primarily driven by an increase in interest-earning assets due to projected loan growth, higher expected interest rate swap derivative cash settlement interest income, and a greater contribution from equity funding, which reduces the average cost of funding. See "Market Risk-Interest Rate Risk Assessment" in this Report for additional information.
•A decrease in our adjusted net income over the next 12 months, primarily driven by projected higher operating expenses and provision for credit losses, and lower fee income, partially offset by higher adjusted net interest income.
•A slight decrease in adjusted TIER over the next 12 months, primarily attributable to the forecasted decrease in our adjusted net income as discussed above.
•An increase in our adjusted debt-to-equity ratio, primarily due to a projected increase in total debt outstanding to fund anticipated growth in our loan portfolio.
As stated above, we exclude the impact of unrealized derivative forward fair value gains (losses) from our non-GAAP financial measures. As the majority of our swaps are long-term with an average remaining life of approximately 15 years as
of August 31, 2026, the unrealized periodic derivative forward value gains (losses) are largely based on future expected changes in longer-term interest rates, which we are unable to accurately predict for each reporting period over the next 12 months. Due to the difficulty in predicting these unrealized amounts, we are unable to provide without unreasonable effort a reconciliation of our forward-looking adjusted financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures.
Projected Loan Portfolio
Based on our current forecast assumptions, we anticipate net loan growth of $1,863 million over the next 12 months. Historically, line of credit loans activity has been fairly unpredictable due to the short-term and dynamic usage patterns of these facilities. Our baseline forecast scenario takes into account known likely near-term activity as well as historical analysis.
|
|
|
|
|
CONSOLIDATED RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
|
This section provides a comparative discussion of our consolidated results of operations between Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026. Following this section, we provide a discussion and analysis of material changes between amounts reported on our consolidated balance sheets as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. You should read these sections together with our "Executive Summary-Outlook" in this Report where we discuss trends and other factors that we expect will affect our future results of operations.
Net Interest Income
Net interest income, which is our largest source of revenue, represents the difference between the interest income earned on our interest-earning assets and the interest expense on our interest-bearing liabilities. Our net interest yield represents the difference between the yield on our interest-earning assets and the cost of our interest-bearing liabilities plus the impact of non-interest bearing funding. We expect net interest income and our net interest yield to fluctuate based on changes in interest rates and changes in the amount and composition of our interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, and term structures our members select on their loans. We do not fund each individual loan with specific debt. Rather, we attempt to minimize costs and maximize efficiency by proportionately funding large aggregated amounts of loans.
Table 5 presents average balances for Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026, and for each major category of our interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, the interest income earned or interest expense incurred, and the average yield or cost. Table 5 also presents non-GAAP adjusted interest expense, adjusted net interest income and adjusted net interest yield, which reflect the inclusion of net accrued periodic derivative cash settlements income (expense) in interest expense. We provide reconciliations of our non-GAAP financial measures to the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures under the section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations" in this Report.
Table 5: Average Balances, Interest Income/Interest Expense and Average Yield/Cost
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
Q1 FY2026
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Average Balance
|
|
Interest Income/Expense
|
|
Average Yield/Cost
|
|
Average Balance
|
|
Interest Income/Expense
|
|
Average Yield/Cost
|
|
Assets:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term fixed-rate loans(1)
|
|
$
|
32,498,642
|
|
|
$
|
375,405
|
|
|
4.58
|
%
|
|
$
|
31,410,907
|
|
|
$
|
357,428
|
|
|
4.51
|
%
|
|
Long-term variable-rate loans
|
|
1,422,316
|
|
|
18,947
|
|
|
5.29
|
|
|
1,200,072
|
|
|
18,063
|
|
|
5.97
|
|
|
Line of credit loans
|
|
4,453,105
|
|
|
59,437
|
|
|
5.30
|
|
|
4,705,001
|
|
|
70,627
|
|
|
5.96
|
|
|
Other, net(2)
|
|
-
|
|
|
(630)
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
(546)
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
Total loans
|
|
38,374,063
|
|
|
453,159
|
|
|
4.69
|
|
|
37,315,980
|
|
|
445,572
|
|
|
4.74
|
|
|
Cash and investment securities
|
|
213,505
|
|
|
1,297
|
|
|
2.41
|
|
|
261,007
|
|
|
1,874
|
|
|
2.85
|
|
|
Total interest-earning assets
|
|
$
|
38,587,568
|
|
|
$
|
454,456
|
|
|
4.67
|
%
|
|
$
|
37,576,987
|
|
|
$
|
447,446
|
|
|
4.72
|
%
|
|
Other assets, less allowance for credit losses(3)
|
|
1,000,276
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,167,478
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total assets(3)
|
|
$
|
39,587,844
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
38,744,465
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Commercial paper
|
|
$
|
3,106,430
|
|
|
$
|
30,319
|
|
|
3.87
|
%
|
|
$
|
2,864,717
|
|
|
$
|
32,483
|
|
|
4.50
|
%
|
|
Other short-term borrowings
|
|
1,729,950
|
|
|
14,993
|
|
|
3.44
|
|
|
1,729,908
|
|
|
17,843
|
|
|
4.09
|
|
|
Short-term borrowings(4)
|
|
4,836,380
|
|
|
45,312
|
|
|
3.72
|
|
|
4,594,625
|
|
|
50,326
|
|
|
4.35
|
|
|
Medium-term notes
|
|
12,788,155
|
|
|
149,743
|
|
|
4.65
|
|
|
10,753,923
|
|
|
129,368
|
|
|
4.77
|
|
|
Collateral trust bonds(5)
|
|
6,502,447
|
|
|
67,010
|
|
|
4.09
|
|
|
6,895,725
|
|
|
70,169
|
|
|
4.04
|
|
|
Guaranteed Underwriter Program notes payable
|
|
5,310,196
|
|
|
45,316
|
|
|
3.39
|
|
|
6,428,415
|
|
|
53,895
|
|
|
3.33
|
|
|
Farmer Mac notes payable
|
|
3,895,332
|
|
|
37,544
|
|
|
3.82
|
|
|
3,766,117
|
|
|
37,667
|
|
|
3.97
|
|
|
Other(6)
|
|
7,219
|
|
|
91
|
|
|
5.00
|
|
|
7,238
|
|
|
93
|
|
|
5.10
|
|
|
Subordinated deferrable debt(7)
|
|
1,310,230
|
|
|
20,604
|
|
|
6.24
|
|
|
1,330,592
|
|
|
21,671
|
|
|
6.46
|
|
|
Subordinated certificates
|
|
1,127,459
|
|
|
12,866
|
|
|
4.53
|
|
|
1,183,039
|
|
|
13,280
|
|
|
4.45
|
|
|
Total interest-bearing liabilities
|
|
$
|
35,777,418
|
|
|
$
|
378,486
|
|
|
4.20
|
%
|
|
$
|
34,959,674
|
|
|
$
|
376,469
|
|
|
4.27
|
%
|
|
Other liabilities(3)
|
|
478,353
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
696,419
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total liabilities(3)
|
|
36,255,771
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35,656,093
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total equity(3)
|
|
3,332,073
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3,088,372
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total liabilities and equity(3)
|
|
$
|
39,587,844
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$
|
38,744,465
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net interest spread(8)
|
|
|
|
|
|
0.47
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
0.45
|
%
|
|
Impact of non-interest bearing funding(9)
|
|
|
|
|
|
0.31
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
0.30
|
|
|
Net interest income/net interest yield(10)
|
|
|
|
$
|
75,970
|
|
|
0.78
|
%
|
|
|
|
$
|
70,977
|
|
|
0.75
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted net interest income/adjusted net interest yield:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest income
|
|
|
|
$
|
454,456
|
|
|
4.67
|
%
|
|
|
|
$
|
447,446
|
|
|
4.72
|
%
|
|
Interest expense
|
|
|
|
378,486
|
|
|
4.20
|
|
|
|
|
376,469
|
|
|
4.27
|
|
|
Add: Net periodic derivative cash settlements interest income(11)
|
|
|
|
(14,030)
|
|
|
(0.85)
|
|
|
|
|
(20,267)
|
|
|
(1.11)
|
|
|
Adjusted interest expense/adjusted average cost(12)
|
|
|
|
$
|
364,456
|
|
|
4.04
|
%
|
|
|
|
$
|
356,202
|
|
|
4.04
|
%
|
|
Adjusted net interest spread(8)
|
|
|
|
|
|
0.63
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
0.68
|
|
|
Impact of non-interest bearing funding(9)
|
|
|
|
|
|
0.30
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
0.28
|
|
|
Adjusted net interest income/adjusted net interest yield(13)
|
|
|
|
$
|
90,000
|
|
|
0.93
|
%
|
|
|
|
$
|
91,244
|
|
|
0.96
|
%
|
___________________________
(1)Interest income on long-term, fixed-rate loans includes loan conversion fees, which are generally deferred and recognized as interest income using the effective interest method.
(2)Consists of late payment fees and net amortization of deferred loan fees and loan origination costs.
(3)The average balance represents average monthly balances, which is calculated based on the month-end balance as of the beginning of the reporting period and the balances as of the end of each month included in the specified reporting period.
(4)Short-term borrowings reported on our consolidated balance sheets consist of borrowings with an original contractual maturity of one year or less. However, short-term borrowings presented in Table 5 consist of commercial paper, select notes, and daily liquidity fund notes. Short-term borrowings presented on our consolidated balance sheets related to medium-term notes, Farmer Mac notes payable and other are reported in the respective category for presentation purposes in Table 5. The period-end amounts reported as short-term borrowings on our consolidated balance sheets, which are excluded from the calculation of average short-term borrowings presented in Table 5, totaled $294 million and $469 million as of August 31, 2026 and August 31, 2025, respectively.
(5)Collateral trust bonds represent secured obligations sold to investors in the capital markets, including those issued through both public offerings and private placement transactions.
(6)Other represents the average balance of lease liabilities and the interest expense for our finance leases.
(7)Subordinated deferrable debt represents unsecured obligations issued to investors in the capital markets, including those issued through both public offerings and private placement transactions.
(8)Net interest spread represents the difference between the average yield on total average interest-earning assets and the average cost of total average interest-bearing liabilities. Adjusted net interest spread represents the difference between the average yield on total average interest-earning assets and the adjusted average cost of total average interest-bearing liabilities.
(9)Includes other liabilities and equity.
(10)Net interest yield is calculated based on the annualized net interest income for the period divided by total average interest-earning assets for the period.
(11)Represents the impact of net periodic contractual interest amounts on our interest rate swaps during the period. This amount is added to interest expense to derive non-GAAP adjusted interest expense. The average (benefit)/cost associated with derivatives is calculated based on the annualized net periodic swap settlement interest amount during the period divided by the average outstanding notional amount of derivatives during the period. The average outstanding notional amount of interest rate swaps was $6,580 million and $7,217 million for Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026, respectively.
(12)Adjusted interest expense consists of interest expense plus net periodic derivative cash settlements interest income (expense) during the period. Net periodic derivative cash settlements interest income (expense) is reported in our consolidated statements of operations as a component of derivative gains (losses). Adjusted average cost is calculated based on the annualized adjusted interest expense for the period divided by total average interest-bearing liabilities during the period.
(13)Adjusted net interest yield is calculated based on the annualized adjusted net interest income for the period divided by total average interest-earning assets for the period.
Table 6 displays the change in net interest income between periods and the extent to which the variance for each category of interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities is attributable to (i) changes in volume, which represents the change in the average balances of our interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities or volume, and (ii) changes in the rate, which represents the change in the average interest rates of these assets and liabilities. The table also presents the change in adjusted net interest income between periods.
Table 6: Rate/Volume Analysis of Changes in Interest Income/Interest Expense
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
versus
|
|
Q1 FY2026
|
|
|
|
Total
|
|
Variance Due To:(1)
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Variance
|
|
Volume
|
|
Rate
|
|
Interest income:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term fixed-rate loans
|
|
$
|
17,977
|
|
|
$
|
12,377
|
|
|
$
|
5,600
|
|
|
Long-term variable-rate loans
|
|
884
|
|
|
3,345
|
|
|
(2,461)
|
|
|
Line of credit loans
|
|
(11,190)
|
|
|
(3,781)
|
|
|
(7,409)
|
|
|
Other, net
|
|
(84)
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
(84)
|
|
|
Total loans
|
|
7,587
|
|
|
11,941
|
|
|
(4,354)
|
|
|
Cash and investment securities
|
|
(577)
|
|
|
(341)
|
|
|
(236)
|
|
|
Total interest income
|
|
7,010
|
|
|
11,600
|
|
|
(4,590)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest expense:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Commercial paper
|
|
(2,164)
|
|
|
2,741
|
|
|
(4,905)
|
|
|
Other short-term borrowings
|
|
(2,850)
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
(2,850)
|
|
|
Short-term borrowings
|
|
(5,014)
|
|
|
2,741
|
|
|
(7,755)
|
|
|
Medium-term notes
|
|
20,375
|
|
|
24,471
|
|
|
(4,096)
|
|
|
Collateral trust bonds
|
|
(3,159)
|
|
|
(4,002)
|
|
|
843
|
|
|
Guaranteed Underwriter Program notes payable
|
|
(8,579)
|
|
|
(9,375)
|
|
|
796
|
|
|
Farmer Mac notes payable
|
|
(123)
|
|
|
1,292
|
|
|
(1,415)
|
|
|
Other
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
(2)
|
|
|
Subordinated deferrable debt
|
|
(1,067)
|
|
|
(332)
|
|
|
(735)
|
|
|
Subordinated certificates
|
|
(414)
|
|
|
(624)
|
|
|
210
|
|
|
Total interest expense
|
|
2,017
|
|
|
14,171
|
|
|
(12,154)
|
|
|
Net interest income
|
|
$
|
4,993
|
|
|
$
|
(2,571)
|
|
|
$
|
7,564
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted net interest income:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest income
|
|
$
|
7,010
|
|
|
$
|
11,600
|
|
|
$
|
(4,590)
|
|
|
Interest expense
|
|
2,017
|
|
|
14,171
|
|
|
(12,154)
|
|
|
Add: Net periodic derivative cash settlements interest income (increase) decrease(2)
|
|
6,237
|
|
|
1,791
|
|
|
4,446
|
|
|
Adjusted interest expense(3)
|
|
8,254
|
|
|
15,962
|
|
|
(7,708)
|
|
|
Adjusted net interest income(3)
|
|
$
|
(1,244)
|
|
|
$
|
(4,362)
|
|
|
$
|
3,118
|
|
____________________________
(1)The changes for each category of interest income and interest expense represent changes in either average balances (volume) or average rates for both interest-earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities. We allocate the amount attributable to the combined impact of volume and rate to the rate variance.
(2)For the net periodic derivative cash settlements interest amount, the variance due to average volume represents the change in the net periodic derivative cash settlements interest amount resulting from the change in the average notional amount of derivative contracts outstanding. The variance due to average rate represents the change in the net periodic derivative cash settlements amount resulting from the net difference between the average rate paid and the average rate received for interest rate swaps during the period.
(3)See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations" in this Report for additional information on our adjusted non-GAAP financial measures.
Reported Net Interest Income
Reported net interest income of $76 million for Q1 FY2027 increased $5 million from Q1 FY2026, driven by the combined impact of an increase in the net interest yield of 3 basis points, or 4%, to 0.78%, and an increase in average interest-earning assets of $1,011 million, or 3%.
•Average Interest-Earning Assets: The increase in average interest-earning assets of $1,011 million, or 3%, was attributable to a growth in average total loans of $1,058 million, or 3%, partially offset by a decrease of $47 million in our average total investments, which include cash and investment securities. The average loans increase was driven by increases in average long-term fixed-rate loans of $1,088 million and average long-term variable-rate loans of $222 million as members continued to advance loans to fund capital expenditures and for working capital purposes. These increases were partially offset by a decrease in average line of credit loans of $252 million, primarily attributable to repayments of emergency line of credit loans with FEMA reimbursements received by our members, as well as repayments of line of credit loans using proceeds from term-debt borrowings, including long-term loans from CFC.
•Net Interest Yield: The increase in the net interest yield of 3 basis points, or 4%, was primarily attributable to a decrease in our average cost of borrowings of 7 basis points to 4.20% and an increase in the benefit from non-interest bearing funding of 1 basis point to 0.31%, partially offset by a decrease in the average yield on interest-earning assets of 5 basis points to 4.67%. The decrease in our average cost of borrowings was driven by the lower average cost of short-term borrowings and variable-rate long-term debt, while the decrease in the average yield on interest-earning assets was primarily attributable to lower average yields on long-term variable-rate and line of credit loans, both reflecting the federal funds rate cuts since August 31, 2025.
Adjusted Net Interest Income
Adjusted net interest income was $90 million for Q1 FY2027, a decrease of $1 million, or 1%, from Q1 FY2026, driven by a decrease in the adjusted net interest yield of 3 basis points, or 3%, to 0.93%, partially offset by an increase in average interest-earning assets of $1,011 million, or 3%.
•Average Interest-Earning Assets: The increase in average interest-earning assets was primarily driven by the growth in average total loans, as discussed above.
•Adjusted Net Interest Yield: The decrease in the adjusted net interest yield of 3 basis points, or 3%, was attributable to a decrease in the average yield on interest-earning assets of 5 basis points to 4.67%, partially offset by an increase in the benefit from non-interest bearing funding of 2 basis points to 0.30%. Although the average yield on interest-earning assets and the average cost of borrowings both decreased, as discussed above, adjusted average cost of borrowings remained unchanged at 4.04% between Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026, as the decrease in the average cost of borrowings was offset by a lower average yield earned on our interest rate swaps derivative cash settlements in Q1 FY2027, as discussed below.
Derivative Cash Settlements
We include the net periodic derivative cash settlements interest income (expense) amounts on our interest rate swaps in the calculation of our adjusted average cost of borrowings, which, as a result, also impacts the calculation of adjusted net interest income and adjusted net interest yield. Because our derivative portfolio consists of a higher proportion of pay-fixed swaps than receive-fixed swaps, the net periodic derivative cash settlements interest income (expense) amounts generally change based on changes in the floating interest rates, as the benchmark variable rate for the floating rate payments is based on the daily compounded Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR"). When floating rates increase during the period, the floating interest amounts received on our pay-fixed swaps increase and, conversely, when floating rates decrease, the floating interest amounts received on our pay-fixed swaps decrease.
We recorded net periodic derivative cash settlements interest income of $14 million for Q1 FY2027 compared with $20 million for Q1 FY2026. The decrease was primarily due to lower net interest rates received on our pay-fixed swaps in Q1 FY2027, compared with Q1 FY2026, due to the federal funds rate cuts since August 31, 2025.
See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations" in this Report for additional information on our non-GAAP financial measures, including a reconciliation of these measures to the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures.
Provision (Benefit) for Credit Losses
Our provision (benefit) for credit losses for each period is driven by changes in our measurement of lifetime expected credit losses for our loan portfolio recorded in the allowance for credit losses. Our allowance for credit losses and allowance
coverage ratio increased to $34 million and 0.09%, respectively, as of August 31, 2026, compared with $30 million and 0.08%, respectively, as of May 31, 2026.
We recorded a provision for credit losses of $4 million and $2 million for Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026, respectively, primarily driven by increases in the collective allowance for both periods. The increase in collective allowance for Q1 FY2027 was driven primarily by longer weighted-average remaining maturity of our loan portfolio and higher credit risk associated with certain borrowers, partially offset by an improvement in the overall credit quality and risk profile of the loan portfolio, while the increase in collective allowance for Q1 FY2026 was due to the growth in our loan portfolio.
We discuss our methodology for estimating the allowance for credit losses in "Note 1-Summary of Significant Accounting Policies-Allowance for Credit Losses-Loan Portfolio" in our 2026 Form 10-K. We also provide additional information on our allowance for credit losses below under section "Credit Risk-Allowance for Credit Losses" and "Note 5-Allowance for Credit Losses" in this Report.
Non-Interest Income (Loss)
Non-interest income (loss) consists of fee and other income, gains and losses on derivatives not accounted for in hedge accounting relationships and gains and losses on equity and debt investment securities, which consist of both unrealized and realized gains and losses.
Table 7 presents the components of non-interest income (loss) recorded in our consolidated statements of operations.
Table 7: Non-Interest Income (Loss)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
Q1 FY2026
|
|
Non-interest income (loss) components:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fee and other income
|
|
$
|
7,874
|
|
|
$
|
7,075
|
|
|
Derivative gains (losses)
|
|
96,616
|
|
|
(32,204)
|
|
|
Investment securities gains
|
|
1,639
|
|
|
1,445
|
|
|
Total non-interest income (loss)
|
|
$
|
106,129
|
|
|
$
|
(23,684)
|
|
The variances in non-interest income (loss) were primarily attributable to changes in the derivative gains (losses) recognized in our consolidated statements of operations.
Derivative Gains (Losses)
As of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, our derivatives portfolio included interest rate swap agreements not designated for hedge accounting, composed of pay-fixed swaps and receive-fixed swaps, with the benchmark variable rate for the floating-rate payments based on daily compounded SOFR. Additionally, treasury locks may be used to manage the interest rate risk associated with future debt issuance or repricing and are typically designated as cash flow hedges. We did not have any derivatives designated as accounting hedges as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
The total notional amount for our interest rate swaps was $6,603 million and $6,566 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. The portfolio was primarily composed of longer-dated pay-fixed swaps, which accounted for approximately 82% of the outstanding notional amount as of both August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. Consequently, changes in medium- and longer-term swap rates generally have a more pronounced impact on the net fair value of our swap portfolio. As of August 31, 2026, the average remaining maturity of our pay-fixed and receive-fixed swaps was 17 years and three years, respectively, compared with 17 years and four years, respectively, as of May 31, 2026.
Table 8 presents the components of net derivative gains (losses) recorded in our consolidated statements of operations. Derivative cash settlements interest income (expense) represents the net periodic contractual interest amount for our interest rate swaps during the reporting period. Derivative forward value gains (losses) represent the change in fair value of our interest rate swaps during the applicable reporting period due to changes in expected future interest rates over the remaining life of our derivative contracts.
Table 8: Derivative Gains (Losses)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
Q1 FY2026
|
|
Derivative gains (losses) attributable to:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Derivative cash settlements interest income
|
|
$
|
14,030
|
|
|
$
|
20,267
|
|
|
Derivative forward value gains (losses)
|
|
82,586
|
|
|
(52,471)
|
|
|
Derivative gains (losses)
|
|
$
|
96,616
|
|
|
$
|
(32,204)
|
|
We recorded derivative gains of $97 million for Q1 FY2027, driven by increases in interest rates across the entire swap curve. In comparison, we recorded derivative losses of $32 million for Q1 FY2026, driven by declines in interest rates across the swap curve, with the exception of the 30-year swap rate, which increased slightly during Q1 FY2026.
We present comparative swap curves, which depict the relationship between swap rates at varying maturities, for our reported periods in Table 9 below.
Comparative Swap Curves
Table 9 provides comparative swap curves as of August 31, 2026, May 31, 2026, August 31, 2025 and May 31, 2025.
Table 9: Comparative Swap Curves
____________________________
Benchmark rates obtained from Bloomberg.
See "Note 9-Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities" in this Report for additional information on our derivative instruments. Also refer to "Note 14-Fair Value Measurement" to the Consolidated Financial Statements in our 2026 Form 10-K for information on how we measure the fair value of our derivative instruments.
Non-Interest Expense
Non-interest expense consists of salaries and employee benefit expense, general and administrative expenses and other miscellaneous expenses. Table 10 presents the components of non-interest expense recorded in our consolidated statements of operations.
Table 10: Non-Interest Expense
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
Q1 FY2026
|
|
Non-interest expense components:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Salaries and employee benefits
|
|
$
|
(20,221)
|
|
|
$
|
(19,976)
|
|
|
Other general and administrative expenses
|
|
(21,623)
|
|
|
(20,793)
|
|
|
Operating expenses
|
|
(41,844)
|
|
|
(40,769)
|
|
|
Other non-interest expense
|
|
(272)
|
|
|
(275)
|
|
|
Total non-interest expense
|
|
$
|
(42,116)
|
|
|
$
|
(41,044)
|
|
Non-interest expense for Q1 FY2027 increased $1 million, or 3%, from Q1 FY2026, reflecting an increase in operating expenses, primarily driven by higher expenses for salaries and employee benefits, information technology, and depreciation and amortization, partially offset by lower consulting expense.
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Noncontrolling Interests
We recorded net income attributable to noncontrolling interests of $1 million for Q1 FY2027, compared with a net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests of less than $1 million for Q1 FY2026, which represented 100% of the results of operations of NCSC, as the members of NCSC own or control 100% of the interest in its company. The fluctuations in net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests are primarily due to changes in the fair value of NCSC's derivative instruments recognized in NCSC's earnings.
|
|
|
|
|
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET ANALYSIS
|
Total assets decreased $136 million, or less than 1%, to $39,569 million as of August 31, 2026, compared with May 31, 2026, primarily due to a decline in our loan portfolio. Total liabilities decreased by $209 million, or 1%, to $36,183 million as of August 31, 2026 compared with May 31, 2026, largely reflecting lower debt balances resulting from the reduced funding needs for our loan portfolio. Total equity increased $73 million to $3,385 million as of August 31, 2026, attributable to our reported net income of $135 million for Q1 FY2027, partially offset by the CFC Board of Directors' authorized patronage capital retirement of $62 million in July 2026.
Below is a discussion of changes in the major components of our assets and liabilities during Q1 FY2027. Period-end balance sheet amounts may vary from average balance sheet amounts due to liquidity and balance sheet management activities that are intended to manage our liquidity requirements and market risk exposure in accordance with our risk appetite framework.
Loan Portfolio
We segregate our loan portfolio into segments, by legal entity, based on the borrower member class, which consists of CFC distribution, CFC power supply, CFC statewide and associate, NCSC electric and NCSC telecom. We offer both long-term and line of credit loans to our borrowers. Under our long-term loan facilities, a borrower may select a fixed interest rate or a variable interest rate at the time of each loan advance. Line of credit loans are revolving loan facilities and generally have a variable interest rate. We describe and provide additional information on our member classes under "Item 1. Business-Members" and information about our loan programs and loan product types under "Item 1. Business-Loan and Guarantee Programs" in our 2026 Form 10-K.
Loans Outstanding
Loans to members totaled $38,337 million and $38,422 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. Loans to CFC distribution and power supply borrowers accounted for 95% of total loans to members as of both August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. The decrease in loans to members of $85 million, or less than 1%, from May 31, 2026, was attributable to a net decrease in line of credit loans of $320 million, partially offset by a net increase in long-term loans of $235 million. We experienced a decrease in CFC power supply loans of $274 million, partially offset by increases in CFC distribution loans, CFC statewide and associate loans, NCSC electric and NCSC telecom loans of $142 million, $5 million, $38 million and $3 million, respectively, during Q1 FY2027. Our aggregate loans outstanding to CFC electric distribution cooperative members relating to broadband projects, increased by $38 million to an estimated $3,494 million as of August 31, 2026 from May 31, 2026.
Long-term loan advances totaled $1,013 million during Q1 FY2027, of which approximately 100% was provided to members for capital expenditures. In comparison, long-term loan advances totaled $702 million during Q1 FY2026, of which approximately 96% was provided to members for capital expenditures, 3% was provided for bridge financing and 1% was provided for other purposes.
Of the $1,013 million total long-term loans advanced during Q1 FY2027, $795 million were fixed-rate loan advances with a weighted-average fixed-rate term of six years. In comparison, of the $702 million total long-term loans advanced during Q1 FY2026, $523 million were fixed-rate loan advances with a weighted-average fixed-rate term of six years. The weighted-average rate term selected by our members on the long-term fixed-rate loans remained shorter than historical levels due to the elevated interest rate environment. Long-term fixed-rate loans that repriced during Q1 FY2027 totaled approximately $334 million, including $245 million that repriced at fixed interest rates with a weighted-average rate term of six years and $89 million that repriced at variable interest rates. In comparison, long-term fixed-rate loans that repriced during Q1 FY2026 totaled approximately $201 million, including $183 million that repriced at fixed interest rates with a weighted-average rate term of three years and $18 million that repriced at variable interest rates. As a result of these shorter rate term selections, the amount of long-term fixed-rate loans coming up for repricing has increased, and we expect this amount to increase further over the next 12 months.
We provide information on the credit performance and risk profile of our loan portfolio below under the section "Credit Risk-Loan Portfolio Credit Risk" in this Report. Also refer to "Note 4-Loans" in this Report for additional information on our loans to members.
Debt
We utilize both secured and unsecured short-term borrowings and long-term debt as part of our funding strategy and asset/liability interest rate risk management. We seek to maintain diversified funding sources, including our members, affiliates, the capital markets and other private funding sources. Our funding strategy consists of various products and programs across markets to manage funding concentrations and reduce our liquidity or debt rollover risk.
Debt Outstanding
Table 11 displays the composition, by product type, of our outstanding debt as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. Table 11 also displays the composition of our debt based on several additional selected attributes.
Table 11: Debt-Total Debt Outstanding
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Change
|
|
Debt product type:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Commercial paper:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Members, at par
|
|
$
|
971,657
|
|
|
$
|
882,692
|
|
|
$
|
88,965
|
|
|
Dealer, net of discounts
|
|
1,695,026
|
|
|
2,338,411
|
|
|
(643,385)
|
|
|
Total commercial paper
|
|
2,666,683
|
|
|
3,221,103
|
|
|
(554,420)
|
|
|
Select notes to members
|
|
1,474,693
|
|
|
1,361,207
|
|
|
113,486
|
|
|
Daily liquidity fund notes to members
|
|
353,594
|
|
|
253,271
|
|
|
100,323
|
|
|
Medium-term notes:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Members, at par
|
|
705,981
|
|
|
700,916
|
|
|
5,065
|
|
|
Dealer(1)(2)
|
|
12,395,547
|
|
|
12,216,090
|
|
|
179,457
|
|
|
Total medium-term notes
|
|
13,101,528
|
|
|
12,917,006
|
|
|
184,522
|
|
|
Collateral trust bonds(1)(3)
|
|
6,503,530
|
|
|
6,502,403
|
|
|
1,127
|
|
|
Guaranteed Underwriter Program notes payable
|
|
5,284,047
|
|
|
5,338,722
|
|
|
(54,675)
|
|
|
Farmer Mac notes payable
|
|
3,866,451
|
|
|
3,911,993
|
|
|
(45,542)
|
|
|
Subordinated deferrable debt(1)(4)
|
|
1,310,162
|
|
|
1,310,282
|
|
|
(120)
|
|
|
Members' subordinated certificates:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Membership subordinated certificates
|
|
627,272
|
|
|
627,272
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
Loan and guarantee subordinated certificates
|
|
252,778
|
|
|
253,671
|
|
|
(893)
|
|
|
Member capital securities
|
|
247,297
|
|
|
247,297
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
Total members' subordinated certificates
|
|
1,127,347
|
|
|
1,128,240
|
|
|
(893)
|
|
|
Total debt outstanding
|
|
$
|
35,688,035
|
|
|
$
|
35,944,227
|
|
|
$
|
(256,192)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Security type:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Secured debt
|
|
44
|
%
|
|
44
|
%
|
|
|
|
Unsecured debt
|
|
56
|
|
|
56
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Funding source:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Members
|
|
13
|
%
|
|
12
|
%
|
|
|
|
Other non-capital markets:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Guaranteed Underwriter Program notes payable
|
|
15
|
|
|
15
|
|
|
|
|
Farmer Mac notes payable
|
|
11
|
|
|
11
|
|
|
|
|
Total other non-capital markets
|
|
26
|
|
|
26
|
|
|
|
|
Capital markets
|
|
61
|
|
|
62
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest rate type:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fixed-rate debt
|
|
78
|
%
|
|
78
|
%
|
|
|
|
Variable-rate debt
|
|
22
|
|
|
22
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest rate type including swaps impact:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fixed-rate debt(5)
|
|
90
|
%
|
|
90
|
%
|
|
|
|
Variable-rate debt(6)
|
|
10
|
|
|
10
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maturity classification:(7)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Short-term borrowings
|
|
13
|
%
|
|
14
|
%
|
|
|
|
Long-term and subordinated debt(8)
|
|
87
|
|
|
86
|
|
|
|
|
Total
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
|
____________________________
(1)Amount is presented net of unamortized discounts, premium and issuance costs as applicable.
(2)Amount includes medium-term notes issued to both institutional and retail investors in the capital markets.
(3)Amount includes collateral trust bonds issued to investors through both public offerings and private placement transactions.
(4)Amount includes subordinated deferrable debt issued to institutional and retail investors through public offerings transactions. Amount also includes subordinated deferrable debt issued to investors through private placement transactions.
(5)Includes variable-rate debt that has been swapped to a fixed rate, net of any fixed-rate debt that has been swapped to a variable rate.
(6)Includes fixed-rate debt that has been swapped to a variable rate, net of any variable-rate debt that has been swapped to a fixed rate. Also includes commercial paper notes, which generally have maturities of less than 90 days. The interest rate on commercial paper notes does not change once the note has been issued; however, the interest rate for new commercial paper issuances changes daily.
(7)Borrowings with an original contractual maturity of one year or less are classified as short-term borrowings. Borrowings with an original contractual maturity of greater than one year are classified as long-term debt.
(8)Consists of long-term debt, subordinated deferrable debt and total members' subordinated certificates reported on our consolidated balance sheets. Maturity classification is based on the original contractual maturity as of the date of issuance of the debt.
We issue debt primarily to fund growth in our loan portfolio. As such, our debt outstanding generally increases and decreases in response to member loan demand. Total debt outstanding decreased $256 million, or 1%, to $35,688 million as of August 31, 2026, compared with May 31, 2026, reflecting lower funding needs for loans to members. We provide additional information on our financing activities during Q1 FY2027 in the below section "Liquidity Risk" of this Report.
Member Investments
Debt securities issued to our members represent an important, stable source of funding. Table 12 displays member debt outstanding, by product type, as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
Table 12: Debt-Member Investments
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Change
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Amount
|
|
% of Total(1)
|
|
Amount
|
|
% of Total(1)
|
|
|
Member investment product type:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Commercial paper
|
|
$
|
971,657
|
|
36
|
%
|
|
$
|
882,692
|
|
27
|
%
|
|
$
|
88,965
|
|
|
Select notes
|
|
1,474,693
|
|
100
|
|
|
1,361,207
|
|
100
|
|
|
113,486
|
|
|
Daily liquidity fund notes
|
|
353,594
|
|
100
|
|
|
253,271
|
|
100
|
|
|
100,323
|
|
|
Medium-term notes
|
|
705,981
|
|
5
|
|
|
700,916
|
|
5
|
|
|
5,065
|
|
|
Members' subordinated certificates
|
|
1,127,347
|
|
100
|
|
|
1,128,240
|
|
100
|
|
|
(893)
|
|
|
Total member investments
|
|
$
|
4,633,272
|
|
|
|
$
|
4,326,326
|
|
|
|
$
|
306,946
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Percentage of total debt outstanding
|
|
13
|
%
|
|
|
|
12
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
____________________________
(1)Represents outstanding debt attributable to members for each debt product type as a percentage of the total outstanding debt for each debt product type.
Member investments accounted for 13% and 12% of total debt outstanding as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. Over the last twelve fiscal quarters, our member investments, including both short-term and long-term investments, have averaged $4,702 million, calculated based on outstanding member investments as of the end of each fiscal quarter.
Short-Term Borrowings
Short-term borrowings consist of borrowings with an original contractual maturity of one year or less and do not include the current portion of long-term debt. Short-term borrowings decreased by $371 million to $4,789 million as of August 31, 2026, compared with May 31, 2026, primarily driven by a decrease in dealer commercial paper of $643 million, partially offset by an increase in short-term member investments of approximately $272 million during Q1 FY2027. Short-term borrowings accounted for 13% and 14% of total debt outstanding as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
See "Liquidity Risk" below and "Note 6-Short-Term Borrowings" for information on the composition of our short-term borrowings.
Long-Term and Subordinated Debt
Long-term debt, defined as debt with an original contractual maturity term of greater than one year, primarily consists of medium-term notes, collateral trust bonds, notes payable under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program and notes payable under the Farmer Mac revolving note purchase agreement. Subordinated debt consists of subordinated deferrable debt and members' subordinated certificates. Our subordinated deferrable debt and members' subordinated certificates have original contractual maturity terms of greater than one year.
Long-term and subordinated debt increased to $30,899 million as of August 31, 2026, compared with $30,784 million as of May 31, 2026. The increase of $115 million primarily reflected net issuances of $180 million and $35 million in dealer and member medium-term notes, respectively, partially offset by repayments of $55 million of notes payable under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program and $46 million of long-term notes payable under the Farmer Mac revolving note purchase agreement. Long-term and subordinated debt accounted for 87% and 86% of total debt outstanding as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
We provide additional information on our long-term debt below under the section "Liquidity Risk" and "Note 7-Long-Term Debt" and "Note 8-Subordinated Deferrable Debt" in this Report.
Equity
Table 13 presents the components of total CFC equity and total equity as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
Table 13: Equity
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Equity components:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Membership fees and educational fund:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Membership fees
|
|
$
|
968
|
|
|
$
|
969
|
|
|
Educational fund
|
|
2,373
|
|
|
2,800
|
|
|
Total membership fees and educational fund
|
|
3,341
|
|
|
3,769
|
|
|
Patronage capital allocated
|
|
904,440
|
|
|
966,253
|
|
|
Members' capital reserve
|
|
1,804,161
|
|
|
1,804,161
|
|
|
Total allocated equity
|
|
2,711,942
|
|
|
2,774,183
|
|
|
Unallocated net income (loss):
|
|
|
|
|
|
Prior fiscal year-end cumulative derivative forward value gains(1)
|
|
519,419
|
|
|
501,663
|
|
|
Year-to-date derivative forward value gains(1)
|
|
82,284
|
|
|
17,756
|
|
|
Period-end cumulative derivative forward value gains(1)
|
|
601,703
|
|
|
519,419
|
|
|
Other unallocated net income (loss)
|
|
51,923
|
|
|
(709)
|
|
|
Unallocated net income
|
|
653,626
|
|
|
518,710
|
|
|
CFC retained equity
|
|
3,365,568
|
|
|
3,292,893
|
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
|
|
(2,205)
|
|
|
(2,369)
|
|
|
Total CFC equity
|
|
3,363,363
|
|
|
3,290,524
|
|
|
Noncontrolling interests
|
|
22,120
|
|
|
21,612
|
|
|
Total equity
|
|
$
|
3,385,483
|
|
|
$
|
3,312,136
|
|
____________________________
(1)Represents derivative forward value gains (losses) for CFC only, as total CFC equity does not include the noncontrolling interests of the variable interest entities, which we are required to consolidate. The cumulative amounts also include CFC historical foreign currency translation adjustments recorded in net income. We present the consolidated total derivative forward value gains (losses) in Table 30 in the "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations" section below. Also, see "Note 14-Business Segments" in this Report for the statements of operations for CFC.
Total equity increased $73 million to $3,385 million as of August 31, 2026, compared with May 31, 2026, attributable primarily to our reported net income of $135 million for Q1 FY2027, partially offset by the CFC Board of Directors' authorized patronage capital retirement of $62 million in July 2026, as discussed below.
Allocation and Retirement of Patronage Capital
We are subject to District of Columbia law governing cooperatives, under which CFC is required to make annual allocations of net earnings, if any, in accordance with the provisions of the District of Columbia statutes. We describe the allocation requirements under "Item 7. MD&A-Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis-Equity-Allocation and Retirement of Patronage Capital" in our 2026 Form 10-K. The amount of patronage capital allocated each year by CFC's Board of Directors is based on non-GAAP adjusted net income, which excludes the impact of derivative forward value gains (losses). We provide a reconciliation of our adjusted net income to our reported net income and an explanation of the adjustments below in "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations."
In May 2026, the CFC Board of Directors authorized the allocation of $1 million of net earnings for fiscal year 2026 to the cooperative educational fund. In July 2026, the CFC Board of Directors authorized the allocation of fiscal year 2026 adjusted net income as follows: $72 million to members in the form of patronage capital and $172 million to the members' capital reserve.
In July 2026, the CFC Board of Directors also authorized the retirement of patronage capital totaling $62 million, of which $36 million represented 50% of the patronage capital allocation for fiscal year 2026, and $26 million represented the portion of the allocation from fiscal year 2001 net earnings that had been held for 25 years pursuant to the CFC Board of Directors' policy. This amount was returned to members in cash in September 2026. The remaining portion of the patronage capital allocation for fiscal year 2026 will be retained by CFC for 25 years pursuant to the guidelines adopted by the CFC Board of Directors in June 2009.
|
|
|
|
|
ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT
|
Overview
CFC has an Enterprise Risk Management ("ERM") framework that is designed to identify, assess, monitor and manage the risks we assume in conducting our activities to serve the financial needs of our members. We face a variety of potential internal and external risks that can significantly affect our financial condition, liquidity position, reputation and ability to meet the expectations of our members, investors and other stakeholders. As a financial services company, the major categories of risk exposures inherent in our business activities include credit risk, liquidity risk, market risk and operational risk. These risk categories are summarized below.
•Credit risk is the risk that a borrower or other counterparty will be unable to meet its obligations in accordance with agreed-upon terms.
•Liquidity risk is the risk that we will be unable to fund our operations and meet our contractual financial obligations or that we will be unable to fund new loans to borrowers at a reasonable cost and tenor in a timely manner.
•Market risk is the risk that changes in market variables, such as movements in interest rates, may adversely affect the match between the timing of the contractual maturities, repricing and prepayments of our financial assets and the related financial liabilities funding those assets.
•Operational risk is the risk of loss resulting from inadequate or failed internal controls, processes, systems, human error or external events, including natural disasters or public health emergencies. Operational risk also includes cybersecurity risk, compliance risk, fiduciary risk, reputational risk and litigation risk.
Effective risk management is critical to our overall operations and to achieving our primary objective of providing cost-based financial products to our rural electric members while maintaining the sound financial results required to retain our investment-grade credit ratings on our rated debt instruments. In line with this, we have established a risk-management
framework designed to oversee the key risks encountered in our operations and the maximum level of risk we are prepared to undertake, known as risk tolerance. This also includes risk limits and guidelines that are in alignment with CFC's mission and strategic objectives. We provide a discussion of our risk management framework in our 2026 Form 10-K under "Item 7. MD&A-Enterprise Risk Management" and describe how we manage these risks under each respective MD&A section in our 2026 Form 10-K.
Our loan portfolio, which represents the largest component of assets on our balance sheet, accounts for the substantial majority of our credit risk exposure. We also engage in certain non-lending activities that may give rise to counterparty credit risk, such as entering into derivative transactions to manage interest rate risk and investment in debt and equity securities. We provide additional information on our credit risk-management framework under "Item 7. MD&A-Credit Risk-Credit Risk Management" in our 2026 Form 10-K.
Loan Portfolio Credit Risk
Our primary credit exposure is loans to rural electric cooperatives, which provide essential electric services to end-users, the majority of which are residential customers. We also have a limited portfolio of loans to not-for-profit and for-profit telecommunication companies. The substantial majority of loans to our borrowers are long-term fixed-rate loans with terms of up to 35 years. Long-term fixed-rate loans accounted for 85% and 84% of total loans outstanding as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
Because we lend primarily to our rural electric utility cooperative members, we have had a loan portfolio inherently subject to single-industry and single-obligor credit concentration risk since our inception in 1969. We historically, however, have experienced limited defaults and losses in our electric utility loan portfolio due to several factors. First, the majority of our electric cooperative borrowers operate in states where electric cooperatives are not subject to rate regulation. Thus, they are able to make rate adjustments to pass along increased costs to the end customer without first obtaining state regulatory approval, allowing them to cover operating costs and generate sufficient earnings and cash flows to service their debt obligations. Second, electric cooperatives face limited competition, as they tend to operate in exclusive territories not serviced by public investor-owned utilities. Third, electric cooperatives typically are consumer-owned, not-for-profit entities that provide an essential service to end-users, the majority of which are residential customers. As not-for-profit entities, rural electric cooperatives, unlike investor-owned utilities, generally are eligible to apply for assistance from federal and/or state agencies to help recover from major disasters or emergencies. Fourth, electric cooperatives tend to adhere to a conservative core business strategy model that has historically resulted in a relatively stable, resilient operating environment and overall strong financial performance and credit strength for the electric cooperative network. Finally, we generally lend to our members on a senior secured basis, which reduces the risk of loss in the event of a borrower default.
Below we provide information on the credit risk profile of our loan portfolio, including security provisions, credit concentration, credit quality indicators and our allowance for credit losses.
Security Provisions
Except when providing line of credit loans, we generally lend to our members on a senior secured basis. Table 14 presents, by legal entity and member class and by loan type, secured and unsecured loans in our loan portfolio as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. Of our total loans outstanding, 90% and 89% were secured as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
Table 14: Loans-Loan Portfolio Security Profile
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Secured
|
|
% of Total
|
|
Unsecured
|
|
% of Total
|
|
Total
|
|
Member class:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CFC:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Distribution
|
|
$
|
27,701,589
|
|
|
92
|
%
|
|
$
|
2,525,993
|
|
|
8
|
%
|
|
$
|
30,227,582
|
|
|
Power supply
|
|
4,919,727
|
|
|
80
|
|
|
1,209,031
|
|
20
|
|
|
6,128,758
|
|
|
Statewide and associate
|
|
228,167
|
|
|
87
|
|
|
35,533
|
|
13
|
|
|
263,700
|
|
|
Total CFC
|
|
32,849,483
|
|
|
90
|
|
|
3,770,557
|
|
|
10
|
|
|
36,620,040
|
|
|
NCSC:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electric
|
|
1,108,678
|
|
|
100
|
|
|
3,289
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
1,111,967
|
|
|
Telecom
|
|
545,381
|
|
|
93
|
|
|
40,270
|
|
|
7
|
|
|
585,651
|
|
|
Total NCSC
|
|
1,654,059
|
|
|
97
|
|
|
43,559
|
|
|
3
|
|
|
1,697,618
|
|
|
Total loans outstanding(1)
|
|
$
|
34,503,542
|
|
|
90
|
|
|
$
|
3,814,116
|
|
|
10
|
|
|
$
|
38,317,658
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loan type:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term loans:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fixed rate
|
|
$
|
32,316,497
|
|
|
99
|
%
|
|
$
|
308,366
|
|
|
1
|
%
|
|
$
|
32,624,863
|
|
|
Variable rate
|
|
1,176,768
|
|
|
82
|
|
|
253,229
|
|
|
18
|
|
|
1,429,997
|
|
|
Total long-term loans
|
|
33,493,265
|
|
|
98
|
|
|
561,595
|
|
|
2
|
|
|
34,054,860
|
|
|
Line of credit loans
|
|
1,010,277
|
|
|
24
|
|
|
3,252,521
|
|
|
76
|
|
|
4,262,798
|
|
|
Total loans outstanding(1)
|
|
$
|
34,503,542
|
|
|
90
|
|
|
$
|
3,814,116
|
|
|
10
|
|
|
$
|
38,317,658
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Secured
|
|
% of Total
|
|
Unsecured
|
|
% of Total
|
|
Total
|
|
Member class:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CFC:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Distribution
|
|
$
|
27,366,476
|
|
|
91
|
%
|
|
$
|
2,718,748
|
|
|
9
|
%
|
|
$
|
30,085,224
|
|
|
Power supply
|
|
4,909,622
|
|
|
77
|
|
|
1,493,774
|
|
23
|
|
|
6,403,396
|
|
|
Statewide and associate
|
|
231,324
|
|
|
90
|
|
|
27,073
|
|
|
10
|
|
|
258,397
|
|
|
Total CFC
|
|
32,507,422
|
|
|
88
|
|
|
4,239,595
|
|
|
12
|
|
|
36,747,017
|
|
|
NCSC:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electric
|
|
1,070,028
|
|
|
100
|
|
|
3,766
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
1,073,794
|
|
|
Telecom
|
|
538,331
|
|
|
92
|
|
|
44,273
|
|
|
8
|
|
|
582,604
|
|
|
Total NCSC
|
|
1,608,359
|
|
|
97
|
|
|
48,039
|
|
|
3
|
|
|
1,656,398
|
|
|
Total loans outstanding(1)
|
|
$
|
34,115,781
|
|
|
89
|
|
|
$
|
4,287,634
|
|
|
11
|
|
|
$
|
38,403,415
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loan type:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term loans:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fixed rate
|
|
$
|
32,073,241
|
|
|
99
|
%
|
|
$
|
311,643
|
|
|
1
|
%
|
|
$
|
32,384,884
|
|
|
Variable rate
|
|
1,067,585
|
|
|
74
|
|
|
368,373
|
|
|
26
|
|
|
1,435,958
|
|
|
Total long-term loans
|
|
33,140,826
|
|
|
98
|
|
|
680,016
|
|
|
2
|
|
|
33,820,842
|
|
|
Line of credit loans
|
|
974,955
|
|
|
21
|
|
|
3,607,618
|
|
|
79
|
|
|
4,582,573
|
|
|
Total loans outstanding(1)
|
|
$
|
34,115,781
|
|
|
89
|
|
|
$
|
4,287,634
|
|
|
11
|
|
|
$
|
38,403,415
|
|
____________________________
(1)Represents the unpaid principal balance, net of discounts, charge-offs and recoveries, of loans as of the end of each period. Excludes unamortized deferred loan origination costs of $20 million and $19 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
Credit Concentration
Concentrations of credit may exist when a lender has large credit exposures to single borrowers, large credit exposures to borrowers in the same industry sector or engaged in similar activities or large credit exposures to borrowers in a geographic region that would cause the borrowers to be similarly impacted by economic or other conditions in the region. As discussed above under "Credit Risk-Loan Portfolio Credit Risk," because we lend primarily to our rural electric utility cooperative members, our loan portfolio is inherently subject to single-industry and single-obligor credit concentration risk. Loans outstanding to electric utility organizations totaled $37,732 million and $37,821 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively, and represented 98% of our total loans outstanding as of each respective date. Our credit exposure is partially mitigated by long-term loans guaranteed by RUS, which totaled $92 million and $95 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
Single-Obligor Concentration
Table 15 displays the outstanding loan exposure for our 20 largest borrowers, by legal entity and member class, as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. Our 20 largest borrowers consisted of 13 distribution systems and seven power supply systems as of August 31, 2026 and 12 distribution systems and eight power supply systems as of May 31, 2026. The largest total exposure to a single borrower or controlled group represented approximately 1% of total loans outstanding as of both August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
Table 15: Loans-Loan Exposure to 20 Largest Borrowers
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Amount
|
|
% of Total
|
|
Amount
|
|
% of Total
|
|
Member class:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CFC:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Distribution
|
|
$
|
4,853,975
|
|
|
13
|
%
|
|
$
|
4,517,595
|
|
|
12
|
%
|
|
Power supply
|
|
2,290,717
|
|
|
6
|
|
|
2,684,723
|
|
|
7
|
|
|
Total CFC
|
|
7,144,692
|
|
|
19
|
|
|
7,202,318
|
|
|
19
|
|
|
NCSC Electric
|
|
156,773
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
171,788
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
Total loan exposure to 20 largest borrowers
|
|
7,301,465
|
|
|
19
|
|
|
7,374,106
|
|
|
19
|
|
|
Less: Loans covered under Farmer Mac standby purchase commitment(1)
|
|
(209,977)
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
(214,210)
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
Net loan exposure to 20 largest borrowers
|
|
$
|
7,091,488
|
|
|
19
|
%
|
|
$
|
7,159,896
|
|
|
19
|
%
|
____________________________
(1)We entered into a long-term standby purchase commitment agreement with Farmer Mac during fiscal year 2016. Under this agreement, we may designate certain long-term loans to be covered under the commitment, subject to approval by Farmer Mac, and in the event any such loan later goes into payment default for at least 90 days, upon request by us, Farmer Mac must purchase such loan at par value. See "Note 4-Loans" in this Report for additional information on this agreement with Farmer Mac.
Geographic Concentration
Although our organizational structure and mission result in single-industry concentration, we serve a geographically diverse group of electric and telecommunications borrowers throughout the United States. The consolidated number of borrowers with loans outstanding totaled 896, located in 49 states and the District of Columbia as of August 31, 2026, compared with 903 borrowers located in 49 states as of May 31, 2026. Of the 896 and 903 borrowers with loans outstanding, 49 and 50 were electric power supply borrowers as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. Electric power supply borrowers generally require significantly more capital than electric distribution and telecommunications borrowers.
Texas had the largest number of borrowers with loans outstanding in any one state as of each respective date, as well as the largest concentration of loan exposure in any one state with loans totaling $6,252 million and $6,294 million, net of the loans covered by the Farmer Mac standby purchase commitment agreement, as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively, which represented approximately 17% of total loans outstanding as of each period. See "Note 4-Loans" in this Report for additional information on the Texas-based number of borrowers and loans outstanding.
Credit Quality Indicators
Assessing the overall credit quality of our loan portfolio and measuring our credit risk is an ongoing process that involves tracking payment status, modifications to borrowers experiencing financial difficulty, nonaccrual loans, charge-offs, the internal risk ratings of our borrowers and other indicators of credit risk. We monitor and subject each borrower and loan facility in our loan portfolio to an individual risk assessment based on quantitative and qualitative factors. Payment status trends and internal risk ratings are indicators, among others, of the probability of borrower default and overall credit quality of our loan portfolio. We believe the overall credit quality of our loan portfolio remained strong as of August 31, 2026.
Loan Modifications to Borrowers Experiencing Financial Difficulty
We had no loan modifications to borrowers experiencing financial difficulty entered during Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026.
Loans on Nonaccrual Status
We had one loan to a CFC electric power supply borrower of $5 million and $8 million that was on nonaccrual status, which represented 0.01% and 0.02% of total loans outstanding as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. The decrease in this outstanding loan balance was due to a loan repayment received during Q1 FY2027. In September 2026, we received a $2 million payment on this loan, which further reduced its outstanding balance to $3 million. We describe our accounting policy related to nonaccrual loans under "Note 1-Summary of Significant Accounting Policies" in our 2026 Form 10-K.
Net Charge-Offs
We had no charge-offs during Q1 FY2027 and Q1 FY2026. Over the past five years, we had three borrower defaults resulting in $14 million of charge-offs. Our electric utility loan portfolio has historically experienced low levels of credit losses.
Borrower Risk Ratings
As part of our management of credit risk, we maintain a credit risk rating framework under which we employ a consistent process for assessing the credit quality of our loan portfolio. We evaluate each borrower and loan facility in our loan portfolio and assign internal borrower and loan facility risk ratings based on consideration of a number of quantitative and qualitative factors. We categorize loans in our portfolio based on our internally assigned borrower risk ratings, which are intended to assess the general creditworthiness of the borrower and probability of default. Our borrower risk ratings align with the U.S. federal banking regulatory agencies' credit risk definitions of pass and criticized categories, with the criticized category further segmented among special mention, substandard and doubtful. Pass ratings reflect relatively low probability of default, while criticized ratings have a higher probability of default. Our internally assigned borrower risk ratings serve as the primary credit quality indicator for our loan portfolio. Because our internal borrower risk ratings provide important information on the probability of default, they are a key input in determining our allowance for credit losses.
Criticized loans totaled $204 million and $207 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively, and represented approximately 1% of total loans outstanding as of each respective date. The decrease in criticized loans was primarily driven by a $3 million payment received from a CFC electric power supply borrower in the doubtful category during Q1 FY2027. Each of the borrowers with loans outstanding in the criticized category was current with regard to all principal and interest amounts due to us as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
We provide additional information on our borrower risk rating framework in our 2026 Form 10-K under "Item 7. MD&A-Credit Risk-Loan Portfolio Credit Risk-Credit Quality Indicators." See "Note 4-Loans" of this Report for detail, by member class, on loans outstanding in each borrower risk rating category.
Allowance for Credit Losses
We are required to maintain an allowance based on a current estimate of credit losses that are expected to occur over the remaining contractual term of the loans in our portfolio. Our allowance for credit losses consists of a collective allowance
and an asset-specific allowance. The collective allowance is established for loans in our portfolio that share similar risk characteristics and are therefore evaluated on a collective, or pool, basis in measuring expected credit losses. The asset-specific allowance is established for loans in our portfolio that do not share similar risk characteristics with other loans in our portfolio and are therefore evaluated on an individual basis in measuring expected credit losses.
Table 16 presents, by legal entity and member class, loans outstanding and the related allowance for credit losses and allowance coverage ratio as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026 and the allowance components as of each date.
Table 16: Allowance for Credit Losses by Borrower Member Class and Evaluation Methodology
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Loans Outstanding(1)
|
|
Allowance for Credit Losses
|
|
Allowance Coverage Ratio(2)
|
|
Loans Outstanding(1)
|
|
Allowance for Credit Losses
|
|
Allowance Coverage Ratio(2)
|
|
Member class:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CFC:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Distribution
|
|
$
|
30,227,582
|
|
|
$
|
16,937
|
|
|
0.06
|
%
|
|
$
|
30,085,224
|
|
|
$
|
16,625
|
|
|
0.06
|
%
|
|
Power supply
|
|
6,128,758
|
|
|
7,967
|
|
|
0.13
|
|
|
6,403,396
|
|
|
6,661
|
|
|
0.10
|
|
|
Statewide and associate
|
|
263,700
|
|
|
985
|
|
|
0.37
|
|
|
258,397
|
|
|
970
|
|
|
0.38
|
|
|
Total CFC
|
|
36,620,040
|
|
|
25,889
|
|
|
0.07
|
|
|
36,747,017
|
|
|
24,256
|
|
|
0.07
|
|
|
NCSC:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electric
|
|
1,111,967
|
|
|
5,836
|
|
|
0.52
|
|
|
1,073,794
|
|
|
4,108
|
|
|
0.38
|
|
|
Telecom
|
|
585,651
|
|
|
2,097
|
|
|
0.36
|
|
|
582,604
|
|
|
1,583
|
|
|
0.27
|
|
|
Total NCSC
|
|
1,697,618
|
|
|
7,933
|
|
|
0.47
|
|
|
1,656,398
|
|
|
5,691
|
|
|
0.34
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
38,317,658
|
|
|
$
|
33,822
|
|
|
0.09
|
|
|
$
|
38,403,415
|
|
|
$
|
29,947
|
|
|
0.08
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Allowance components:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Collective allowance
|
|
$
|
38,309,656
|
|
|
$
|
33,779
|
|
|
0.09
|
%
|
|
$
|
38,392,544
|
|
|
$
|
29,844
|
|
|
0.08
|
%
|
|
Asset-specific allowance
|
|
8,002
|
|
|
43
|
|
|
0.54
|
|
|
10,871
|
|
|
103
|
|
|
0.95
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
38,317,658
|
|
|
$
|
33,822
|
|
|
0.09
|
|
|
$
|
38,403,415
|
|
|
$
|
29,947
|
|
|
0.08
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Allowance coverage ratios:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nonaccrual loans(3)
|
|
$
|
5,000
|
|
|
|
|
676.44
|
%
|
|
$
|
7,500
|
|
|
|
|
399.29
|
%
|
___________________________
(1)Represents the unpaid principal balance, net of discounts, charge-offs and recoveries, of loans as of each period end. Excludes unamortized deferred loan origination costs of $20 million and $19 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
(2)Calculated based on the allowance for credit losses attributable to each member class and allowance components at period end divided by the related loans outstanding at period end.
(3)Calculated based on the total allowance for credit losses at period end divided by loans outstanding on nonaccrual status at period end. Nonaccrual loans represented 0.01% and 0.02% of total loans outstanding as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. We provide additional information on our nonaccrual loans in "Note 4-Loans" in this Report.
Our allowance for credit losses and allowance coverage ratio increased to $34 million and 0.09%, respectively, as of August 31, 2026, compared with $30 million and 0.08%, respectively, as of May 31, 2026. The $4 million increase in the allowance for credit losses was attributable to an increase in the collective allowance, driven primarily by longer weighted-average remaining maturity of our loan portfolio and higher credit risk associated with certain borrowers, partially offset by an improvement in the overall credit quality and risk profile of the loan portfolio.
We discuss our methodology for estimating the allowance for credit losses under the current expected credit loss ("CECL") model in "Note 1-Summary of Significant Accounting Policies-Allowance for Credit Losses-Loan Portfolio" and provide information on management's judgment and the uncertainties involved in our determination of the allowance for credit losses in "MD&A-Critical Accounting Estimates" in our 2026 Form 10-K. We provide additional information on our loans and allowance for credit losses under "Note 4-Loans" and "Note 5-Allowance for Credit Losses" of this Report.
Counterparty Credit Risk
In addition to credit exposure from our borrowers, we enter into other types of financial transactions in the ordinary course of business that expose us to counterparty credit risk, primarily related to transactions involving our cash and cash equivalents, securities held in our investment securities portfolio and derivatives. We mitigate our risk by only entering into these transactions with counterparties with investment-grade ratings, establishing operational guidelines and counterparty exposure limits and monitoring our counterparty credit risk position. We evaluate our counterparties based on certain quantitative and qualitative factors and periodically assign internal risk rating grades to our counterparties.
Cash and Investment Securities Counterparty Credit Exposure
Our cash and cash equivalents and investment securities totaled $203 million and $40 million, respectively, as of August 31, 2026. The primary credit exposure associated with investments held in our investment portfolio is that issuers will not repay principal and interest in accordance with the contractual terms. Our cash and cash equivalents with financial institutions generally have an original maturity of less than one year and pursuant to our investment policy guidelines, all fixed-income debt securities, at the time of purchase, must be rated at least investment grade based on external credit ratings from at least two of the leading global credit rating agencies, when available, or the corresponding equivalent, when not available. We therefore believe that the risk of default by these counterparties is low. As of August 31, 2026, our overall counterparty credit risk was deemed to be satisfactory and not materially changed compared with May 31, 2026.
We provide additional information on the holdings in our investment securities portfolio below under "Liquidity Risk-Investment Securities Portfolio" and in "Note 3-Investment Securities."
Derivative Counterparty Credit Exposure
Our derivative counterparty credit exposure relates principally to interest rate swap contracts. We generally engage in over-the-counter ("OTC") derivative transactions, which expose us to individual counterparty credit risk because these transactions are executed and settled directly between us and each counterparty. We are exposed to the risk that an individual derivative counterparty defaults on payments due to us, which we may not be able to collect or which may require us to seek a replacement derivative from a different counterparty. This replacement may be at a higher cost, or we may be unable to find a suitable replacement.
We manage our derivative counterparty credit exposure through diversification of our derivative positions among various counterparties and by executing derivative transactions with financial institutions that have investment-grade credit ratings, as well as by maintaining enforceable master netting arrangements that allow us to net derivative assets and liabilities with the same counterparty. We also manage the credit risk associated with our derivative counterparties by using internal credit risk analysis, limits and a monitoring process. We had 12 active derivative counterparties with credit ratings ranging from Aa1 to Baa1 by Moody's as of both August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, and from AA- to BBB+ by S&P as of both August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. The total outstanding notional amount of derivatives with these counterparties was $6,603 million and $6,566 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. The highest single derivative counterparty concentration, by outstanding notional amount, accounted for approximately 25% of the total outstanding notional amount of our derivatives as of both August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
While our derivative agreements include netting provisions that allow for offsetting of all contracts with a given counterparty in the event of default by one of the two parties, we report the fair value of our derivatives on a gross basis by individual contract as either a derivative asset or derivative liability on our consolidated balance sheets. The fair value of our derivatives includes credit valuation adjustments reflecting counterparty credit risk. We estimate our exposure to credit loss on our derivatives by calculating the replacement cost to settle at current market prices, as defined in our derivative agreements, of all outstanding derivatives in a net gain position at the counterparty level where a right of legal offset exists. We provide information on the impact of netting provisions under our master swap agreements and collateral pledged, if any, in "Note 9-Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities-Impact of Derivatives on Consolidated Balance Sheets." We believe our exposure to derivative counterparty risk, at any point in time, is equal to the amount of our outstanding derivatives in a net gain position, at the individual counterparty level, which totaled $606 million and $524 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
We provide additional detail on our derivative agreements, including a discussion of derivative contracts with credit rating triggers and settlement amounts that would be required in the event of a ratings trigger, in "Note 9-Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities" in this Report.
See "Item 1A. Risk Factors" in our 2026 Form 10-K and "Item 1A. Risk Factors" of this Report for additional information about credit risks related to our business.
We define liquidity as the ability to convert assets into cash quickly and efficiently, maintain access to available funding and roll-over or issue new debt under normal operating conditions and periods of CFC-specific and/or market stress, to ensure that we can meet borrower loan requests, pay current and future obligations and fund our operations in a cost-effective manner. We provide additional information on our liquidity risk-management framework under "Item 7. MD&A-Liquidity Risk-Liquidity Risk Management" in our 2026 Form 10-K.
In addition to cash on hand and investment securities, our primary sources of funds include member loan principal and interest repayments, committed bank revolving lines of credit, committed loan facilities under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program, a revolving note purchase agreement with Farmer Mac and proceeds from debt issuances to members and in the public capital markets. Our primary uses of funds include loan advances to members, principal and interest payments on borrowings, periodic interest settlement payments related to our derivative contracts and operating expenses.
Available Liquidity
As part of our strategy in managing liquidity risk and meeting our liquidity objectives, we seek to maintain various committed sources of funding that are available to meet our near-term liquidity needs. Table 17 presents a comparison between our available liquidity, which consists of cash and cash equivalents, our debt securities investment portfolio and amounts under committed credit facilities, as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
Table 17: Available Liquidity
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
(Dollars in millions)
|
|
Total
|
|
Accessed
|
|
Available
|
|
Total
|
|
Accessed
|
|
Available
|
|
Liquidity sources:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and investment debt securities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
$
|
203
|
|
|
$
|
-
|
|
|
$
|
203
|
|
|
$
|
249
|
|
|
$
|
-
|
|
|
$
|
249
|
|
|
Debt securities investment portfolio(1)
|
|
28
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
28
|
|
|
31
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
31
|
|
|
Total cash and investment debt securities
|
|
231
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
231
|
|
|
280
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
280
|
|
|
Committed credit facilities:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Committed bank revolving line of credit agreements-unsecured(2)
|
|
3,500
|
|
|
7
|
|
|
3,493
|
|
|
3,500
|
|
|
7
|
|
|
3,493
|
|
|
Guaranteed Underwriter Program committed facilities-secured(3)
|
|
10,823
|
|
|
9,023
|
|
|
1,800
|
|
|
10,823
|
|
|
9,023
|
|
|
1,800
|
|
|
Farmer Mac revolving note purchase agreement-secured(4)
|
|
6,500
|
|
|
3,866
|
|
|
2,634
|
|
|
6,500
|
|
|
3,912
|
|
|
2,588
|
|
|
Total committed credit facilities
|
|
20,823
|
|
|
12,896
|
|
|
7,927
|
|
|
20,823
|
|
|
12,942
|
|
|
7,881
|
|
|
Total available liquidity
|
|
$
|
21,054
|
|
|
$
|
12,896
|
|
|
$
|
8,158
|
|
|
$
|
21,103
|
|
|
$
|
12,942
|
|
|
$
|
8,161
|
|
____________________________
(1)Represents the aggregate fair value of our portfolio of debt securities as of period end. Our portfolio of equity securities consists of Farmer Mac Class A common stock, which we exclude from our available liquidity.
(2)The committed bank revolving line of credit agreements consist of a three-year and a four-year revolving line of credit agreement. The accessed amount of $7 million as of both August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026 relates to letters of credit issued pursuant to the four-year revolving line of credit agreement.
(3)The committed facilities under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program are not revolving.
(4)Availability subject to market conditions.
Although, as a nonbank financial institution, we are not subject to regulatory liquidity requirements, our liquidity management framework includes monitoring our liquidity and funding positions on an ongoing basis and assessing our ability to meet our scheduled debt obligations and other cash flow requirements based on point-in-time metrics as well as forward-looking projections. Our liquidity and funding assessment takes into consideration amounts available under existing liquidity sources, the expected rollover of member short-term investments and scheduled loan principal payment amounts, as well as our continued ability to access the capital markets and other non-capital market related funding sources.
Liquidity Risk Assessment
We utilize several measures to assess our liquidity risk and ensure we have adequate coverage to meet our liquidity needs. Our primary liquidity measures indicate the extent to which we have sufficient liquidity to cover the payment of scheduled debt obligations over the next 12 months. We calculate our liquidity coverage ratios under several scenarios that take into consideration various assumptions about our near-term sources and uses of liquidity, including the assumption that maturities of member short-term investments will not have a significant impact on our anticipated cash outflows. Our members have historically maintained a relatively stable level of short-term investments in CFC in the form of daily liquidity fund notes, commercial paper, select notes and medium-term notes. As such, we expect that our members will continue to reinvest their excess cash in short-term investment products offered by CFC.
Table 18 presents our primary liquidity coverage ratios as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026 and displays the calculation of each ratio as of these respective dates based on the assumptions discussed above.
Table 18: Liquidity Coverage Ratios
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in millions)
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Liquidity coverage ratio:(1)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total available liquidity(2)
|
|
$
|
8,158
|
|
|
$
|
8,161
|
|
|
Debt scheduled to mature over next 12 months:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Short-term borrowings(3)
|
|
4,789
|
|
|
5,160
|
|
|
Long-term and subordinated debt scheduled to mature over next 12 months(4)
|
|
5,087
|
|
|
4,602
|
|
|
Total debt scheduled to mature over next 12 months
|
|
9,876
|
|
|
9,762
|
|
|
Deficit in available liquidity over debt scheduled to mature over next 12 months
|
|
$
|
(1,718)
|
|
|
$
|
(1,601)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liquidity coverage ratio
|
|
0.83
|
|
0.84
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liquidity coverage ratio, excluding expected maturities of member short-term investments(5)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total available liquidity(2)
|
|
$
|
8,158
|
|
|
$
|
8,161
|
|
|
Total debt scheduled to mature over next 12 months
|
|
9,876
|
|
|
9,762
|
|
|
Exclude: Member short-term investments(6)
|
|
(3,094)
|
|
|
(2,821)
|
|
|
Total debt, excluding member short-term investments, scheduled to mature over next 12 months
|
|
6,782
|
|
|
6,941
|
|
|
Excess in available liquidity over total debt, excluding member short-term investments, scheduled to mature over next 12 months
|
|
$
|
1,376
|
|
|
$
|
1,220
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liquidity coverage ratio, excluding expected maturities of member short-term investments
|
|
1.20
|
|
1.18
|
___________________________
(1)Calculated based on available liquidity at period end divided by total debt scheduled to mature over the next 12 months at period end.
(2)Total available liquidity is presented above in Table 17.
(3)The short-term borrowings scheduled maturity amount consists of member investments of $3,094 million and dealer commercial paper of $1,695 million as of August 31, 2026, and member investments of $2,821 million and dealer commercial paper of $2,339 million as of May 31, 2026.
(4)The long-term and subordinated scheduled debt obligations over the next 12 months consist of debt maturities and scheduled debt payment amounts, of which, $99 million and $109 million was from member investments as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
(5)Calculated based on available liquidity at period end divided by debt, excluding member short-term investments, scheduled to mature over the next 12 months.
(6)Member short-term investments include commercial paper sold directly to members, select notes, daily liquidity fund notes and short-term medium-term notes sold to members. See Table 20: Short-Term Borrowings-Funding Sources below for additional information.
As presented in Tables 17 and 18 above, as of August 31, 2026, our available liquidity decreased by $3 million, compared with May 31, 2026. The decrease was driven by a $49 million net decrease in cash and investment debt securities balances, partially offset by a $46 million increase in available amount under the Farmer Mac revolving note purchase agreement. Total debt scheduled to mature over the next 12 months increased by $114 million, or 1%, resulting in a modest decrease in our liquidity coverage ratio to 0.83 as of August 31, 2026 from 0.84 as of May 31, 2026.
We believe we can continue to roll over our member short-term investments of $3,094 million as of August 31, 2026, based on our expectation that our members will continue to reinvest their excess cash in short-term investment products offered by CFC. As mentioned above, our members historically have maintained a relatively stable level of short-term investments in CFC. Member short-term investments in CFC have averaged $3,154 million over the last 12 fiscal quarter-end reporting periods. Our available liquidity as of August 31, 2026 was $1,376 million in excess of, or 1.20 times, our total $6,782 million scheduled debt obligations over the next 12 months, excluding member short-term investments. In addition, we expect to receive $2,123 million from long-term loan principal payments over the next 12 months, which is not included in our available liquidity above.
We expect to continue accessing the dealer commercial paper market as a cost-effective means of satisfying our incremental short-term liquidity needs. To mitigate commercial paper rollover risk, we expect to continue to maintain our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements and be in compliance with the covenants of these agreements so we can draw on these facilities, if necessary, to repay commercial paper that cannot be refinanced with similar debt.
The issuance of long-term debt, which represents the most significant component of our funding, allows us to reduce our reliance on short-term borrowings, as well as effectively manage our refinancing and interest rate risk. We expect to continue to issue long-term debt in the public capital markets and under our other non-capital market debt arrangements to meet our funding needs and believe that we have sufficient sources of liquidity to meet our debt obligations and support our operations over the next 12 months.
Investment Securities Portfolio
We have an investment portfolio of debt securities classified as trading and equity securities, both of which are reported on our consolidated balance sheets at fair value. This portfolio was initially intended to provide an additional source of liquidity. Our debt securities investment portfolio totaled $28 million and $31 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively, reflecting the continued wind-down of this portfolio as we reduce our holdings over time. Our investment portfolio also included equity securities with a fair value of $13 million and $11 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively, consisting of Farmer Mac Class A common stock, which we exclude from our available liquidity.
We provide additional information on our investment securities portfolio in "Note 3-Investment Securities" of this Report.
Borrowing Capacity Under Various Credit Facilities
The aggregate borrowing capacity under our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements, committed loan facilities under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program and revolving note purchase agreement with Farmer Mac totaled $20,823 million as of both August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, and the aggregate amount available for access totaled $7,927 million and $7,881 million as of each respective date. The following is a discussion of our borrowing capacity and key terms and conditions under each of these credit facilities.
Committed Bank Revolving Line of Credit Agreements-Unsecured
Our committed bank revolving lines of credit may be used for general corporate purposes; however, we generally rely on them as a backup source of liquidity for our commercial paper.
As of August 31, 2026, the total commitment amount under the three-year facility and the four-year facility was $1,745 million and $1,755 million, respectively, resulting in a combined total commitment amount under the two facilities
of $3,500 million. Under our current committed bank revolving line of credit agreements, we have the ability to request up to $300 million of letters of credit, which, if requested, would result in a reduction in the remaining available amount under the facilities.
Table 19 presents the total commitment amount under our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements, outstanding letters of credit and the amount available for access as of August 31, 2026.
Table 19: Committed Bank Revolving Line of Credit Agreements
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in millions)
|
|
Total Commitment
|
|
Letters of Credit Outstanding
|
|
Amount Available for Access
|
|
Maturity
|
|
Annual
Facility Fee (1)
|
|
Bank revolving agreements:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3-year agreement
|
|
$
|
50
|
|
|
$
|
-
|
|
|
$
|
50
|
|
|
November 28, 2027
|
|
7.5 bps
|
|
3-year agreement
|
|
1,695
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
1,695
|
|
|
November 28, 2028
|
|
7.5 bps
|
|
Total 3-year agreement
|
|
1,745
|
|
|
-
|
|
|
1,745
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4-year agreement
|
|
1,755
|
|
|
7
|
|
|
1,748
|
|
|
November 28, 2029
|
|
10.0 bps
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
3,500
|
|
|
$
|
7
|
|
|
$
|
3,493
|
|
|
|
|
|
____________________________
(1)Facility fee based on CFC's senior unsecured credit ratings in accordance with the established pricing schedules at the inception of the related agreement.
We did not have any outstanding borrowings under our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements as of August 31, 2026; however, we had letters of credit outstanding of $7 million under the four-year committed bank revolving agreement as of this date.
Although our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements do not contain a material adverse change clause or rating triggers that would limit the banks' obligations to provide funding under the terms of the agreements, we must be in compliance with the covenants to draw on the facilities. We have been and expect to continue to be in compliance with the covenants under our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements. As such, we could draw on these facilities to repay commercial paper that cannot be rolled over.
Guaranteed Underwriter Program Committed Facilities-Secured
Under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program, we can borrow from the FFB and use the proceeds to extend new loans to our members and refinance existing member debt. As part of the program, we pay fees, based on our outstanding borrowings, that are intended to help fund the USDA Rural Economic Development Loan and Grant program and thereby support additional investment in rural economic development projects. The borrowings under this program are guaranteed by RUS. Each advance is subject to quarterly amortization and a final maturity not longer than 30 years from the date of the advance.
As displayed in Table 17, we had accessed $9,023 million under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program and up to $1,800 million was available for borrowing as of August 31, 2026. Of the $1,800 million available borrowing amount, $450 million is available for advance through July 15, 2027, $450 million is available for advance through July 15, 2028, $450 million is available for advance through July 15, 2029, and $450 million is available for advance through July 15, 2030. We are required to pledge eligible distribution system loans or power supply system loans as collateral in an amount at least equal to our total outstanding borrowings under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program committed loan facilities, which totaled $5,284 million as of August 31, 2026. On September 8, 2026, we executed a commitment letter for the guarantee by RUS of an additional $455 million loan facility from the FFB under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program.
Farmer Mac Revolving Note Purchase Agreement-Secured
We have a revolving note purchase agreement with Farmer Mac, under which we can borrow up to $6,500 million from Farmer Mac at any time, subject to market conditions, through January 14, 2030, after which the agreement allows successive one-year renewals of the draw period upon sixty days' notice by CFC, subject to approval by Farmer Mac and
Farmer Mac Mortgage Securities Corporation. Pursuant to this revolving note purchase agreement, we can borrow, repay and re-borrow funds at any time through maturity, as market conditions permit, provided the outstanding principal does not exceed the total available under the agreement. Under this agreement, we had outstanding secured notes payable totaling $3,866 million and $3,912 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. As displayed in Table 17, the amount available for borrowing under this agreement was $2,634 million as of August 31, 2026.
We are required to pledge eligible electric distribution system or electric power supply system loans as collateral in an amount at least equal to the total principal amount of notes outstanding under this agreement.
We provide additional information on pledged collateral below under "Pledged Collateral" in this section and "Note 4-Loans."
Short-Term Borrowings
Our short-term borrowings, which we rely on to meet our daily, near-term funding needs, consist of commercial paper, which we offer to members and dealers, select notes and daily liquidity fund notes offered to members, and medium-term notes offered to members and dealers.
Short-term borrowings decreased to $4,789 million as of August 31, 2026, from $5,160 million as of May 31, 2026, and accounted for 13% and 14% of total debt outstanding as of each respective date. Table 20 displays the composition, by funding source, of our short-term borrowings as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. As indicated in Table 20, members' investments represented 65% and 55% of our outstanding short-term borrowings as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
Table 20: Short-Term Borrowings-Funding Sources
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Amount
Outstanding
|
|
% of Total Short-Term Borrowings
|
|
Amount
Outstanding
|
|
% of Total Short-Term Borrowings
|
|
Funding source:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Members
|
|
$
|
3,094,062
|
|
|
65
|
%
|
|
$
|
2,821,360
|
|
|
55
|
%
|
|
Capital markets
|
|
1,695,026
|
|
|
35
|
|
|
2,338,411
|
|
|
45
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
4,789,088
|
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
$
|
5,159,771
|
|
|
100
|
%
|
Member investments have historically been our primary source of short-term borrowings. While our short-term member investments increased by approximately $272 million during Q1 FY2027, outstanding dealer commercial paper decreased by $643 million, primarily due to the repayment funded by loan payments from our members, particularly line of credit loans, increased short-term member investments, and the net proceeds from the issuance of long-term dealer medium-term notes during the period. See "Note 6-Short-Term Borrowings" in this Report for additional information on our short-term borrowings.
Long-Term and Subordinated Debt
Long-term and subordinated debt, which represents the most significant source of our funding, totaled $30,899 million and $30,784 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively, and accounted for 87% and 86% of total debt outstanding as of each respective date. See Table 21 below for a summary of our long-term and subordinated debt issuances and repayments during Q1 FY2027.
On September 8, 2026, notice was provided to investors that we would redeem at par, plus accrued interest, all $400 million in principal amount of our 2026 Notes on October 13, 2026.
On September 21, 2026, we advanced $300 million under an existing facility within the Guaranteed Underwriter Program.
The issuance of long-term debt allows us to reduce our reliance on short-term borrowings and effectively manage our refinancing and interest rate risk, due in part to the multi-year contractual maturity structure of long-term debt. Pursuant to Rule 405 of the Securities Act, we are classified as a "well-known seasoned issuer." Under our effective shelf registration statements filed with the SEC, we may offer and issue the following debt securities:
•an unlimited amount of collateral trust bonds and senior and subordinated debt securities, including medium-term notes, member capital securities and subordinated deferrable debt, until October 2026; and
•daily liquidity fund notes up to $20,000 million in the aggregate-with a $3,000 million limit on the aggregate principal amount outstanding at any time-until March 2028.
We intend to file a new registration statement registering an unlimited amount of collateral trust bonds and senior and subordinated debt securities, including medium-term notes, member capital securities and subordinated deferrable debt prior to the expiration of the existing shelf registration statement in October 2026.
Although we register member capital securities and the daily liquidity fund notes with the SEC, these securities are not available for sale to the general public. Medium-term notes are available for sale to both the general public and members. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we have contractual limitations with respect to the amount of senior indebtedness we may incur.
In addition to issuances of unlimited debt in the public capital markets under our shelf registrations discussed above, we also have access to private debt facilities in private placement transactions through unregistered debt offerings.
Long-Term Debt and Subordinated Debt-Issuances and Repayments
Table 21 summarizes long-term and subordinated debt issuances and repayments during Q1 FY2027.
Table 21: Long-Term and Subordinated Debt-Issuances and Repayments
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Issuances
|
|
Repayments(1)
|
|
Debt product type:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Collateral trust bonds(2)
|
|
$
|
-
|
|
|
$
|
3,908
|
|
|
Guaranteed Underwriter Program notes payable
|
|
-
|
|
|
54,675
|
|
|
Farmer Mac notes payable
|
|
-
|
|
|
45,542
|
|
|
Medium-term notes sold to members
|
|
56,899
|
|
|
21,762
|
|
|
Medium-term notes sold to dealers(3)
|
|
800,834
|
|
|
620,572
|
|
|
Subordinated deferrable debt (4)
|
|
-
|
|
|
75
|
|
|
Members' subordinated certificates
|
|
-
|
|
|
893
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
857,733
|
|
|
$
|
747,427
|
|
____________________________
(1)Repayments include principal maturities, scheduled amortization payments, repurchases and redemptions.
(2)Amount includes the collateral trust bonds issued to investors through both public offerings and private placement transactions.
(3)Amount includes medium-term notes issued to both institutional and retail investors in the capital markets.
(4)Amount includes the subordinated deferrable debt issued in public offerings to both institutional and retail investors and in private placement transactions to institutional investors.
Long-Term and Subordinated Debt-Principal Maturity and Amortization
Table 22 summarizes scheduled principal maturity and amortization of our long-term debt, subordinated deferrable debt and members' subordinated certificates outstanding as of August 31, 2026, in each fiscal year during the five-year period ending May 31, 2031, and thereafter.
Table 22: Long-Term and Subordinated Debt-Scheduled Principal Maturities and Amortization(1)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
Scheduled Amortization(2)
|
|
% of Total
|
|
Fiscal year ending May 31:
|
|
|
|
|
|
2027
|
|
$
|
3,854,956
|
|
|
12
|
%
|
|
2028
|
|
5,386,721
|
|
|
17
|
|
|
2029
|
|
4,617,137
|
|
|
15
|
|
|
2030
|
|
2,618,046
|
|
|
8
|
|
|
2031
|
|
2,011,364
|
|
|
7
|
|
|
Thereafter
|
|
12,613,368
|
|
|
41
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
31,101,592
|
|
|
100
|
%
|
____________________________
(1)Amounts presented are based on the face amount of debt outstanding as of August 31, 2026, and therefore do not include related debt issuance costs and premiums (discounts).
(2)Member loan subordinated certificates totaling $113 million are presented based on the maturity dates of the certificates. These certificates also amortize annually in proportion to the unpaid principal balance of the related loans.
We provide additional information on our financing activities under the above section "Consolidated Balance Sheet Analysis-Debt" and in "Note 7-Long-Term Debt" and "Note 8-Subordinated Deferrable Debt" of this Report.
Pledged Collateral
Under our secured borrowing agreements, we are required to pledge loans, investment debt securities or other collateral and maintain certain pledged collateral ratios. Of our total debt outstanding of $35,688 million as of August 31, 2026, $15,654 million, or 44%, was secured by pledged loans totaling $18,812 million. In comparison, of our total debt outstanding of $35,944 million as of May 31, 2026, $15,753 million, or 44%, was secured by pledged loans totaling $19,282 million. The following provides additional information on the collateral pledging requirements for our secured borrowing agreements.
Secured Borrowing Agreements-Pledged Loan Requirements
We are required to pledge loans or other collateral in transactions under our collateral trust bond indentures, bond agreements under the Guaranteed Underwriter Program and note purchase agreement with Farmer Mac. Our collateral pledging requirements are based on the face amount of secured outstanding debt, which excludes net unamortized discounts, premiums and issuance costs. As discussed below, we typically maintain pledged collateral in excess of the required percentage. Under the provisions of our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements, the excess collateral that we are allowed to pledge cannot exceed 150% of the outstanding borrowings under our collateral trust bond 2007 indenture, the Guaranteed Underwriter Program or the Farmer Mac note purchase agreements as of August 31, 2026.
Table 23 displays the collateral coverage ratios pursuant to these secured borrowing agreements as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
Table 23: Collateral Pledged
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Requirement Coverage Ratios
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maximum Committed Bank Revolving Line of Credit Agreements
|
|
Actual Coverage Ratios(1)
|
|
|
|
Minimum Debt Indentures
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Secured borrowing agreement type:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Collateral trust bonds 1994 indenture
|
|
100
|
%
|
|
N/A
|
|
135
|
%
|
|
143
|
%
|
|
Collateral trust bonds 2007 indenture
|
|
100
|
|
|
150
|
|
|
111
|
|
|
115
|
|
|
Guaranteed Underwriter Program notes payable
|
|
100
|
|
|
150
|
|
|
126
|
|
|
126
|
|
|
Farmer Mac notes payable
|
|
100
|
|
|
150
|
|
|
123
|
|
|
124
|
|
___________________________
(1)Calculated based on the amount of collateral pledged divided by the face amount of outstanding secured debt.
Table 24 displays the unpaid principal balance of loans pledged for secured debt, the excess collateral pledged and unencumbered loans as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
Table 24: Loans-Unencumbered Loans
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Total loans outstanding(1)
|
|
$
|
38,317,658
|
|
|
$
|
38,403,415
|
|
|
Less: Loans required to be pledged under secured debt agreements(2)
|
|
(15,816,781)
|
|
|
(15,920,906)
|
|
|
Loans pledged in excess of required amount(2)(3)
|
|
(2,994,848)
|
|
|
(3,361,068)
|
|
|
Total pledged loans
|
|
(18,811,629)
|
|
|
(19,281,974)
|
|
|
Unencumbered loans
|
|
$
|
19,506,029
|
|
|
$
|
19,121,441
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Unencumbered loans as a percentage of total loans outstanding
|
|
51
|
%
|
|
50
|
%
|
____________________________
(1)Represents the unpaid principal balance of loans as of the end of each period. Excludes unamortized deferred loan origination costs of $20 million and $19 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively.
(2)Reflects unpaid principal balance of pledged loans.
(3)If there is an event of default under most of our indentures, we can only withdraw the excess collateral if we substitute cash or permitted investments of equal value.
As displayed above in Table 24, we had excess loans pledged as collateral totaling $2,995 million and $3,361 million as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. To ensure that we do not fall below the minimum collateral coverage ratio requirement, we typically pledge loans in excess of the required amount for the following reasons: (i) our distribution and power supply loans are typically amortizing loans that require scheduled principal payments over the life of the loan, whereas the debt securities issued under secured indentures and agreements typically have bullet maturities; (ii) distribution and power supply borrowers have the option to prepay their loans; and (iii) individual loans may become ineligible for various reasons, some of which may be temporary.
We provide additional information on our borrowings, including the maturity profile, below in "Liquidity Risk" and additional information on pledged loans in "Note 4-Loans" in this Report. For additional detail on each of our debt product types, refer to "Note 6-Short-Term Borrowings," "Note 7-Long-Term Debt," "Note 8-Subordinated Deferrable Debt" and "Note 9-Members' Subordinated Certificates" in our 2026 Form 10-K.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
In the ordinary course of business, we engage in financial transactions that are not presented on our consolidated balance sheets or may be recorded on our consolidated balance sheets in amounts that are different from the full contract or notional amount of the transaction. Our off-balance sheet arrangements consist primarily of unadvanced loan commitments intended to meet the financial needs of our members and guarantees of member obligations, which may affect our liquidity and funding requirements based on the likelihood that borrowers will advance funds under the loan commitments or we will be required to perform under the guarantee obligations. We provide information on our unadvanced loan commitments in "Note 4-Loans" and information on our guarantee obligations in "Note 11-Guarantees."
Projected Near-Term Sources and Uses of Funds
Table 25 below displays a projection of our primary long-term sources and uses of funds, by quarter, over each of the next six fiscal quarters. Our projection is based on the following, which includes several assumptions: (i) the estimated issuance of long-term debt, including capital market and other non-capital market term debt, is based on our market-risk management goal of minimizing the mismatch between the cash flows from our financial assets and our financial liabilities; (ii) long-term loan scheduled amortization repayment amounts represent scheduled loan principal payments for long-term loans outstanding as of August 31, 2026 and estimated loan principal payments for long-term loan advances, plus estimated prepayment amounts on long-term loans; (iii) long-term and subordinated debt maturities consist of both scheduled principal maturity and amortization amounts and projected principal maturity and amortization amounts on term debt outstanding in each period presented; and (iv) long-term loan advances are based on our current projection of member demand for loans. In
addition, amounts available under our committed bank revolving lines of credit, net increases in dealer commercial paper and short-term member investments are intended to serve as a backup source of liquidity.
Table 25: Projected Long-Term Sources and Uses of Funds(1)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Projected Long-Term Sources of Funds
|
|
Projected Long-Term Uses of Funds
|
|
(Dollars in millions)
|
|
Long-Term Debt Issuance
|
|
Anticipated Long-Term
Loan Repayments(2)
|
|
Total Projected Long-Term
Sources of
Funds
|
|
Long-Term and Subordinated Debt Maturities(3)
|
|
Long-Term
Loan Advances
|
|
Total Projected
Long-Term Uses of
Funds
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q2 FY2027
|
|
$
|
1,364
|
|
|
$
|
565
|
|
|
$
|
1,929
|
|
|
$
|
1,630
|
|
|
$
|
979
|
|
|
$
|
2,609
|
|
|
Q3 FY2027
|
|
2,544
|
|
|
473
|
|
|
3,017
|
|
|
1,247
|
|
|
1,007
|
|
|
2,254
|
|
|
Q4 FY2027
|
|
896
|
|
|
583
|
|
|
1,479
|
|
|
911
|
|
|
811
|
|
|
1,722
|
|
|
Q1 FY2028
|
|
1,410
|
|
|
502
|
|
|
1,912
|
|
|
1,219
|
|
|
852
|
|
|
2,071
|
|
|
Q2 FY2028
|
|
904
|
|
|
507
|
|
|
1,411
|
|
|
948
|
|
|
857
|
|
|
1,805
|
|
|
Q3 FY2028
|
|
2,532
|
|
|
613
|
|
|
3,145
|
|
|
2,406
|
|
|
963
|
|
|
3,369
|
|
|
Total
|
|
$
|
9,650
|
|
|
$
|
3,243
|
|
|
$
|
12,893
|
|
|
$
|
8,361
|
|
|
$
|
5,469
|
|
|
$
|
13,830
|
|
____________________________
(1)The dates presented represent the end of each quarterly period through the quarter ended February 29, 2028.
(2)Anticipated long-term loan repayments include scheduled long-term loan amortizations and anticipated cash repayments at repricing date.
(3)Long-term debt maturities also include expected early redemptions of debt and exclude $187 million of maturing long-term member medium-term notes, as we expect we can continue to roll over our member medium-term notes investments based on our expectation that our members will continue to reinvest their excess cash with us.
As displayed in Table 25, we currently project long-term advances of $3,649 million over the next 12 months, which we project will exceed anticipated long-term loan repayments over the same period of $2,123 million, resulting in net long-term loan growth of approximately $1,526 million over the next 12 months.
The estimates presented above are developed at a particular point in time based on our expected future business growth and funding. Our actual results and future estimates may vary, perhaps significantly, from the current projections, as a result of changes in market conditions, management actions or other factors. In addition to the long-term sources of funds, we have access to short-term funding sources such as member and dealer commercial paper, select notes and daily liquidity fund notes offered to members, and medium-term notes offered to members and dealers, as discussed above.
Credit Ratings
Our funding and liquidity, borrowing capacity, ability to access capital markets and other sources of funds and the cost of these funds are partially dependent on our credit ratings.
On August 19, 2026, Fitch affirmed CFC's credit ratings and stable outlook. Table 26 displays our credit ratings as of August 31, 2026, which remain unchanged as of the date of this Report.
Table 26: Credit Ratings
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
|
|
Moody's
|
|
S&P
|
|
Fitch
|
|
CFC credit ratings and outlook:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term issuer credit rating(1)
|
|
A2
|
|
A-
|
|
A
|
|
Senior secured debt(2)
|
|
A1
|
|
A-
|
|
A+
|
|
Senior unsecured debt(3)
|
|
A2
|
|
A-
|
|
A
|
|
Subordinated debt
|
|
A3
|
|
BBB
|
|
BBB+
|
|
Short-term issuer credit rating
|
|
P-1
|
|
N/A
|
|
F1
|
|
Outlook
|
|
Stable
|
|
Stable
|
|
Stable
|
|
Rating agency credit opinion/report date
|
|
February 24, 2026
|
|
November 24, 2025
|
|
September 4, 2026
|
___________________________
(1)Based on our senior unsecured debt rating.
(2)Applies to our collateral trust bonds.
(3)Applies to our medium-term notes.
See "Credit Risk-Counterparty Credit Risk-Derivative Counterparty Credit Exposure" above for information on credit rating provisions related to our derivative contracts.
Financial Ratios
Our debt-to-equity ratio was 10.54 and 10.85 as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026, respectively. The decrease in the debt-to-equity ratio during Q1 FY2027 was attributable to the combined impact of a decline in total debt outstanding, reflecting reduced funding needs for our loan portfolio, and an increase in total equity. The increase in total equity was primarily driven by our reported net income of $135 million for Q1 FY2027, partially offset by the CFC Board of Directors' authorized patronage capital retirement of $62 million in July 2026.
Our adjusted debt-to-equity ratio improved modestly to 7.42 as of August 31, 2026 from 7.46 as of May 31, 2026, as the decline in adjusted total debt outweighed the decrease in adjusted total equity. The decline in the adjusted total debt outstanding reflected reduced funding needs for our loan portfolio during Q1 FY2027. The decrease in adjusted total equity was primarily attributable to the CFC Board of Directors' authorized patronage capital retirement of $62 million in July 2026, partially offset by adjusted net income of $53 million for Q1 FY2027.
We provide a more detailed discussion of the debt-to-equity ratio and adjusted debt-to-equity ratio under the section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations" in this Report.
Debt Covenants
As part of our short-term and long-term borrowing arrangements, we are subject to various financial and operational covenants. If we fail to maintain specified financial ratios, such failure could constitute a default by CFC of certain covenants under our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements and senior debt indentures. We were in compliance with all covenants and conditions under our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements and senior debt indentures as of August 31, 2026.
As discussed above in "Non-GAAP Financial Measures," the financial covenants set forth in our committed bank revolving line of credit agreements and senior debt indentures are based on adjusted financial measures, including adjusted TIER. We provide a reconciliation of adjusted TIER and other non-GAAP financial measures disclosed in this Report to the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures below in "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations." See "Item 7. MD&A-Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations" in our 2026 Form 10-K for a discussion of each of our non-GAAP measures and an explanation of the adjustments to derive these measures.
Interest rate risk represents our primary source of market risk, as interest rate-volatility or changes in interest rates can have a significant impact on our earnings and overall financial condition as a financial institution. We are exposed to interest rate risk primarily from the differences in the timing between the maturity or repricing of our loans and the liabilities funding our loans. We seek to generate stable adjusted net interest yield on a sustained and long-term basis by minimizing the mismatch between the cash flows from our interest rate-sensitive financial assets and our financial liabilities. We use derivatives as a tool in matching the duration and repricing characteristics of our interest rate-sensitive assets and liabilities. We provide additional information on our management of interest rate risk in our 2026 Form 10-K under "Item 7. MD&A-Market Risk-Interest Rate Risk Management." Below we discuss how we manage and measure interest rate risk.
Interest Rate Risk Assessment
Our Asset Liability Management ("ALM") framework includes the use of analytic tools and capabilities, enabling CFC to generate a comprehensive profile of our interest rate risk exposure. We routinely measure and assess our interest rate risk exposure using various methodologies through the use of ALM models that enable us to accurately measure and monitor our interest rate risk exposure under multiple interest rate scenarios using several different techniques. Below we present two measures used to assess our interest rate risk exposure: (i) the interest rate sensitivity of projected net interest income and adjusted net interest income; and (ii) duration gap.
Interest Rate Sensitivity Analysis
We regularly evaluate the sensitivity of our interest-earning assets and the interest-bearing liabilities funding those assets and our net interest income and adjusted net interest income projections under multiple interest rate scenarios. Each month we update our ALM models to reflect our existing balance sheet position and incorporate different assumptions about forecasted changes in our balance sheet position over the next 12 months. Based on the forecasted balance sheet changes, we generate various projections of net interest income and adjusted net interest income over the next 12 months. Management reviews and assesses these projections and underlying assumptions to identify a baseline scenario of projected net interest income and adjusted net interest income over the next 12 months, which reflects what management considers, at the time, as the most likely scenario. As discussed under "Non-GAAP Financial Measures," we derive adjusted net interest income by adjusting our reported interest expense and net interest income to include the impact of net derivative cash settlement amounts.
Our interest rate sensitivity analyses take into consideration existing interest rate-sensitive assets and liabilities as of the reported balance sheet date and forecasted changes to the balance sheet over the next 12 months under management's baseline projection. As discussed in the "Executive Summary-Outlook" section, we currently anticipate net loan growth of $1,863 million over the next 12 months and overall, the market expects the yield curve to flatten as short-term interest rates are forecasted to increase and longer-term rates are expected to remain elevated.
Based on our current baseline forecast assumptions, which include a 100-basis-point increase in the federal funds rate from
September 2026 through August 2027, we project:
•A slight decrease in both our reported net interest income and net interest yield over the next 12 months compared with the 12-month period ended August 31, 2026; and
•Increases in our adjusted net interest income and adjusted net interest yield over the next 12 months relative to the 12-month period ended August 31, 2026, driven by an increase in interest-earning assets due to projected loan growth, higher expected interest rate swap derivative cash settlement interest income, and a greater contribution from equity funding, which reduces the average cost of funding.
Table 27 presents the estimated percentage impact that a hypothetical instantaneous parallel shift of additional plus or minus 100 basis points in the interest rate yield curve would have on our projected baseline 12-month net interest income and adjusted net interest income as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. Our base case forecast yield curve as of August 31, 2026 includes a 100-basis-point increase in the federal funds rate over the following 12 months, compared with a 25-basis-point increase over the following 12 months as of May 31, 2026. We also present the estimated percentage impact on our
projected baseline 12-month net interest income and adjusted net interest income assuming a hypothetical inverted yield curve under which shorter-term interest rates increase by an instantaneous 75 basis points and longer-term interest rates decrease by an instantaneous 75 basis points.
Table 27: Interest Rate Sensitivity Analysis
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Estimated Impact(1)
|
|
+ 100 Basis Points
|
|
- 100 Basis Points
|
|
Inverted
|
|
+ 100 Basis Points
|
|
- 100 Basis Points
|
|
Inverted
|
|
Net interest income
|
|
(4.25)
|
%
|
|
4.33
|
%
|
|
(2.36)
|
%
|
|
(4.28)
|
%
|
|
3.43
|
%
|
|
(2.61)
|
%
|
|
Derivative cash settlements
|
|
12.36
|
%
|
|
(12.35)
|
%
|
|
10.10
|
%
|
|
12.34
|
%
|
|
(12.18)
|
%
|
|
9.37
|
%
|
|
Adjusted net interest income(2)
|
|
8.10
|
%
|
|
(8.02)
|
%
|
|
7.74
|
%
|
|
8.06
|
%
|
|
(8.74)
|
%
|
|
6.76
|
%
|
____________________________
(1)The actual impact on our reported and adjusted net interest income may differ significantly from the sensitivity analysis presented.
(2)We include net periodic derivative cash settlement interest amounts as a component of interest expense in deriving adjusted net interest income. See the section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations" for a reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures presented in this Report to the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures.
The changes in the sensitivity measures between August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026 are primarily attributable to changes in the size and composition of our forecasted balance sheet, as well as changes in current interest rates and forecasted interest rates. As the interest rate sensitivity simulations displayed in Table 27 indicate, we would expect an unfavorable impact on our projected net interest income over a 12-month horizon as of August 31, 2026, under the hypothetical scenario of an instantaneous parallel shift of plus 100 basis points in the interest rate yield curve and an inverted yield curve. We would expect an unfavorable impact on our adjusted net interest income over a 12-month horizon as of August 31, 2026, under the hypothetical scenario of an instantaneous parallel shift of minus 100 basis points in the interest rate yield curve.
Duration Gap
The duration gap, which represents the difference between the estimated duration of our interest-earning assets and the estimated duration of our interest-bearing liabilities, summarizes the extent to which the cash flows for assets and liabilities are matched over time. We use derivatives in managing the differences in timing between the maturities or repricing of our interest-earning assets and the debt funding those assets. A positive duration gap indicates that the duration of our interest-earning-assets is greater than the duration of our debt and derivatives, and therefore denotes an increased exposure to rising interest rates over the long term. Conversely, a negative duration gap indicates that the duration of our interest-earning assets is less than the duration of our debt and derivatives, and therefore denotes an increased exposure to declining interest rates over the long term. While the duration gap provides a relatively concise and simple measure of the interest rate risk inherent in our consolidated balance sheet as of the reported date, it does not incorporate projected changes to our consolidated balance sheets.
The duration gap widened to positive 2.33 months as of August 31, 2026, from positive 2.11 months as of May 31, 2026, and was within the risk limits and guidelines established by CFC's Asset Liability Committee as of each respective date. The widening of the positive duration gap is primarily due to shorter duration liabilities funding interest-earning assets.
Limitations of Interest Rate Risk Measures
While we believe that the interest income sensitivities and duration gap measures provided are useful tools in assessing our interest rate risk exposure, there are inherent limitations in any methodology used to estimate the exposure to changes in market interest rates. These measures should be understood as estimates rather than as precise measurements. The interest rate sensitivity analyses only contemplate certain hypothetical movements in interest rates and are performed at a particular point in time based on the existing balance sheet and, in some cases, expected future business growth and funding mix assumptions. The strategic actions that management may take to manage our balance sheet may differ significantly from our projections, which could cause our actual interest income to differ substantially from the above sensitivity analysis. Moreover, as discussed above, we use various other methodologies to measure and monitor our interest rate risk under multiple interest rate scenarios, which, together, provide a comprehensive profile of our interest rate risk.
|
|
|
|
|
CRITICAL ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES
|
The preparation of financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make a number of judgments, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amount of assets, liabilities, income and expenses in our consolidated financial statements. Understanding our accounting policies and the extent to which we use management's judgment and estimates in applying these policies is integral to understanding our financial statements. We provide a discussion of our significant accounting policies in "Note 1-Summary of Significant Accounting Policies" in our 2026 Form 10-K.
Certain accounting estimates are considered critical because they involve significant judgments and assumptions about highly complex and inherently uncertain matters, and the use of reasonably different estimates and assumptions could have a material impact on our results of operations or financial condition. The determination of the allowance for expected credit losses over the remaining expected life of the loans in our loan portfolio involves a significant degree of management judgment and level of estimation uncertainty. As such, we have identified our accounting policy governing the estimation of the allowance for credit losses as a critical accounting estimate. We describe our allowance methodology and process for estimating the allowance for credit losses under "Note 1-Summary of Significant Accounting Policies-Allowance for Credit Losses-Loan Portfolio" in our 2026 Form 10-K.
We identify the key inputs used in determining the allowance for credit losses, discuss the assumptions that require the most significant management judgment and contribute to the estimation uncertainty and disclose the sensitivity of our allowance to hypothetical changes in the assumptions underlying the calculation of our reported allowance for credit losses under "Item 7. MD&A-Critical Accounting Estimates" in our 2026 Form 10-K. Management established policies and control procedures intended to ensure that the methodology used for determining our allowance for credit losses, including any judgments and assumptions made as part of such method, are well-controlled and applied consistently from period to period. We regularly evaluate the key inputs and assumptions used in determining the allowance for credit losses and update them, as necessary, to better reflect present conditions, including current trends in credit performance and borrower risk profile, portfolio concentration risk, changes in risk-management practices, changes in the regulatory environment and other factors relevant to our loan portfolio segments. We did not change our allowance methodology or the nature of the underlying key inputs and assumptions used in measuring our allowance for credit losses during the current quarter.
We discuss the risks and uncertainties related to management's judgments and estimates in applying accounting policies that have been identified as critical accounting estimates under "Item 1A. Risk Factors-Regulatory and Compliance Risks" in our 2026 Form 10-K. We provide additional information on the allowance for credit losses under the sections "Credit Risk-Allowance for Credit Losses" and "Note 5-Allowance for Credit Losses" in this Report.
|
|
|
|
|
RECENT ACCOUNTING CHANGES AND OTHER DEVELOPMENTS
|
Recent Accounting Changes
We provide information on recently adopted accounting standards and the adoption impact on CFC's consolidated financial statements and recently issued accounting standards not yet required to be adopted and the expected adoption impact in "Note 1-Summary of Significant Accounting Policies." To the extent we believe the adoption of new accounting standards has had or will have a material impact on our consolidated results of operations, financial condition or liquidity, we discuss the impact in the applicable section(s) of this MD&A.
|
|
|
|
|
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES AND RECONCILIATIONS
|
As discussed above in the section "Non-GAAP Financial Measures," in addition to financial measures determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP, management evaluates performance based on certain non-GAAP financial measures, which we refer to as "adjusted" financial measures. Below we provide a reconciliation of our adjusted financial measures presented in this Report to the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures. See "Item 7. MD&A-Non-GAAP Financial
Measures and Reconciliations" in our 2026 Form 10-K for a discussion of each of these non-GAAP financial measures and an explanation of the adjustments to derive these measures.
Net Income and Adjusted Net Income
Table 28 provides a reconciliation of adjusted interest expense, adjusted net interest income, and adjusted net income to the comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures. These adjusted financial measures are used in the calculation of our adjusted net interest yield and adjusted TIER.
Table 28: Adjusted Net Income
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
Q1 FY2026
|
|
Adjusted net interest income:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest income
|
|
|
$
|
454,456
|
|
|
$
|
447,446
|
|
|
Interest expense
|
|
|
(378,486)
|
|
|
(376,469)
|
|
|
Include: Derivative cash settlements interest income(1)
|
|
|
14,030
|
|
|
20,267
|
|
|
Adjusted interest expense
|
|
|
(364,456)
|
|
|
(356,202)
|
|
|
Adjusted net interest income
|
|
|
$
|
90,000
|
|
|
$
|
91,244
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted net income:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income
|
|
|
$
|
135,426
|
|
|
$
|
4,682
|
|
|
Exclude: Derivative forward value gains (losses)(2)
|
|
|
82,586
|
|
|
(52,471)
|
|
|
Adjusted net income
|
|
|
$
|
52,840
|
|
|
$
|
57,153
|
|
____________________________
(1)Represents primarily the net periodic contractual interest income amount on our interest rate swaps during the reporting period.
(2)Represents the change in fair value of our interest rate swaps during the reporting period due to changes in expected future interest rates over the remaining life of our derivative contracts.
We primarily fund our loan portfolio through the issuance of debt. However, we use derivatives as economic hedges as part of our strategy to manage the interest rate risk associated with funding our loan portfolio. We therefore consider the interest income and expense incurred on our derivatives to be part of our funding cost in addition to the interest expense on our debt. As such, we add net periodic derivative cash settlements interest income and expense amounts to our reported interest expense to derive our adjusted interest expense and adjusted net interest income. We exclude unrealized derivative forward value gains (losses) from our adjusted net income.
TIER and Adjusted TIER
Table 29 displays the calculation of our TIER and adjusted TIER.
Table 29: TIER and Adjusted TIER
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q1 FY2027
|
|
Q1 FY2026
|
|
TIER(1)
|
|
1.36
|
|
|
1.01
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted TIER(2)
|
|
1.15
|
|
|
1.16
|
|
____________________________
(1)TIER is calculated based on our net income (loss) plus interest expense for the period divided by interest expense for the period.
(2)Adjusted TIER is calculated based on adjusted net income (loss) plus adjusted interest expense for the period divided by adjusted interest expense for the period.
Debt Outstanding and Equity and Adjusted Debt Outstanding and Equity
Table 30 provides a reconciliation between our total debt outstanding and equity and the adjusted amounts used in the calculation of our adjusted debt-to-equity ratio as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
Table 30: Adjusted Total Debt Outstanding and Equity
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Adjusted total debt outstanding:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total debt outstanding(1)
|
|
$
|
35,688,035
|
|
|
$
|
35,944,227
|
|
|
Exclude:
|
|
|
|
|
|
50% of Subordinated deferrable debt
|
|
655,081
|
|
|
655,141
|
|
|
Members' subordinated certificates
|
|
1,127,347
|
|
|
1,128,240
|
|
|
Adjusted total debt outstanding
|
|
$
|
33,905,607
|
|
|
$
|
34,160,846
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted total equity:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total equity
|
|
$
|
3,385,483
|
|
|
$
|
3,312,136
|
|
|
Exclude:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Prior fiscal year-end cumulative derivative forward value gains(2)
|
|
521,112
|
|
|
502,899
|
|
|
Year-to-date derivative forward value gains(2)
|
|
82,586
|
|
|
18,213
|
|
|
Period-end cumulative derivative forward value gains(2)
|
|
603,698
|
|
|
521,112
|
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
|
|
(2,205)
|
|
|
(2,369)
|
|
|
Subtotal
|
|
601,493
|
|
|
518,743
|
|
|
Include:
|
|
|
|
|
|
50% of Subordinated deferrable debt
|
|
655,081
|
|
|
655,141
|
|
|
Members' subordinated certificates
|
|
1,127,347
|
|
|
1,128,240
|
|
|
Subtotal
|
|
1,782,428
|
|
|
1,783,381
|
|
|
Adjusted total equity
|
|
$
|
4,566,418
|
|
|
$
|
4,576,774
|
|
____________________________
(1)Total debt outstanding includes our interest-bearing debt and excludes non-interest bearing liabilities, such as derivative liabilities.
(2)Represents consolidated total derivative forward value gains (losses). The cumulative amounts also include historical foreign currency translation adjustments recorded in net income.
Debt-to-Equity and Adjusted Debt-to-Equity Ratios
Table 31 displays the calculations of our debt-to-equity and adjusted debt-to-equity ratios as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026.
Table 31: Debt-to-Equity Ratio and Adjusted Debt-to-Equity Ratio
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Debt-to-equity ratio:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total debt outstanding
|
|
$
|
35,688,035
|
|
|
$
|
35,944,227
|
|
|
Total equity
|
|
3,385,483
|
|
|
3,312,136
|
|
|
Debt-to-equity ratio(1)
|
|
10.54
|
|
|
10.85
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted debt-to-equity ratio:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted total debt outstanding(2)
|
|
$
|
33,905,607
|
|
|
$
|
34,160,846
|
|
|
Adjusted total equity(2)
|
|
4,566,418
|
|
|
4,576,774
|
|
|
Adjusted debt-to-equity ratio(3)
|
|
7.42
|
|
|
7.46
|
|
____________________________
(1)Calculated based on total debt outstanding at period end divided by total equity at period end.
(2)See Table 30 above for details on the calculation of these non-GAAP financial measures and the reconciliation to the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures.
(3)Calculated based on adjusted total debt outstanding at period end divided by adjusted total equity at period end.
Total CFC Equity and Members' Equity
Members' equity excludes the noncash impact of derivative forward value gains (losses), historical foreign currency adjustments recorded in net income, and amounts recorded in AOCI. Because these amounts generally have not been realized, they are not available to members and are excluded by the CFC Board of Directors in determining the annual allocation of adjusted net income to patronage capital, to the members' capital reserve and to other member funds. Table 32 provides a reconciliation of members' equity to total CFC equity as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026. We present the components of AOCI in "Note 10-Equity."
Table 32: Members' Equity
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Dollars in thousands)
|
|
August 31, 2026
|
|
May 31, 2026
|
|
Members' equity:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total CFC equity
|
|
$
|
3,363,363
|
|
|
$
|
3,290,524
|
|
|
Exclude:
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
|
|
(2,205)
|
|
|
(2,369)
|
|
|
Period-end cumulative derivative forward value gains attributable to CFC(1)
|
|
601,703
|
|
|
519,419
|
|
|
Subtotal
|
|
599,498
|
|
|
517,050
|
|
|
Members' equity
|
|
$
|
2,763,865
|
|
|
$
|
2,773,474
|
|
____________________________
(1)Represents period-end cumulative derivative forward value gains and historical foreign currency translation adjustments recorded in net income for CFC only, as total CFC equity does not include the noncontrolling interest of the variable interest entity, which we are required to consolidate. We report the separate results of operations for CFC in "Note 14-Business Segments." The period-end cumulative derivative forward value total gain amounts as of August 31, 2026 and May 31, 2026 are presented above in Table 30.